Career outcomes brief

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus graduates earn?

The reported median is $33,439 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is -$34,811 per year.

Earnings scenarios range from $27,516 on the downside to $56,816 on the upside, with $33,439 as the typical scenario. These are estimates from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

The highest-earning programs sit well above the institutional median. Computer Engineering graduates earn $67,342 four years after completion, from 8 degrees awarded a year. Electrical Engineering follows at $61,366, with 42 degrees awarded.

An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$33,439
Rank for difference from expectations
79th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus reported median
$33,439
Peer schools comparable schools · $34,811 above Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $8,137 below Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
$25,302

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $27,516 to $56,816, around the reported median of $33,439. Compare the lower scenario with Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$27,516
Median · reported
$33,439
Higher estimate
$56,816

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus graduates’ reported earnings are $8,137 above that expectation, the 79th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$3,639
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$4,498
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$8,137

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus report the highest earnings?

The earnings spread across the largest programs at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus is wide, and the highest-earning fields are not the ones awarding the most degrees. Biology is the largest program, with 108 degrees awarded and median earnings of $34,830 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks it #369 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Business Administration and Management follows with 99 degrees awarded and earnings of $36,686; Azimuth ranks it #354 nationally.

At the higher end, Engineering-Related Fields awards 24 degrees and posts median earnings of $56,768, ranking #20 nationally. Mechanical Engineering awards 39 degrees with earnings of $54,689 and a national rank of #229.

The university has 15 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, and the strongest among them is Engineering-Related Fields, which Azimuth ranks #20 within its field. It awarded 24 degrees and its completers earned a median of $56,768 four years after completion.

The largest programs tell a different story. Biology awards the most degrees at 108 a year, with median earnings of $34,830.

Business Administration and Management follows with 99 degrees and earnings of $36,686. The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering, where graduates earn $67,342, though it awarded only 8 degrees.

Electrical Engineering is both larger and well-paid, with 42 degrees and median earnings of $61,366.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Engineering
$67,342
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$61,366
Engineering-Related Fields
$56,768
Mechanical Engineering
$54,689
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services
$44,851
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
$42,444
Accounting and Related Services
$37,040
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$37,000

Explore Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a downside of $27,516, a typical outcome of $33,439, and an upside of $56,816. The spread reflects the variation by field.

Among the largest programs with published earnings, Social Work sits at the low end at $28,228, while the highest-earning program, Computer Engineering, reaches $67,342.

Graduates of Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus earn about $8,137 more than expects for similar students. The gap sits at the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median earnings figure, four years after completion, is $33,439 for the 3,146 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That is $34,811 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, put the typical figure at $33,439, with a downside of $27,516 and an upside of $56,816. An estimated 28.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.