Cost & financial aid brief

University of Arizona Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Arizona cost after financial aid?

The University of Arizona publishes a cost of attendance of $29,423 (an average across living arrangements). In-state tuition and fees are $13,926, and room and board adds $16,746.

Out-of-state students pay $42,278 in tuition and fees. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $16,674.

That is $1,040 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Azimuth ranks the university #442 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For University of Arizona, affordability is the weakest of the four , at the 69th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. After grants and scholarships, aid recipients pay $16,674 on average, a figure that runs $1,040 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Among completers who borrowed, median federal student debt is $19,620, $456 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 pay $13,353 on average, while those from families earning over $110,000 pay $22,307.

Average net prices by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the is $13,353; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $14,984; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $16,051; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $19,777; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $22,307.

Pell Grant recipients make up 25.7% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,954.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$13,353
$30–48K
$14,984
$48–75K
$16,051
$75–110K
$19,777
$110K+
$22,307

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $16,674. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but the size of that reduction differs across family incomes. Average net prices range from $13,353 in the lowest income band to $22,307 in the highest, with $14,984, $16,051, and $19,777 in the bands between.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,954. That pattern shows lower average net prices at lower incomes, though the spread is modest.

The published cost of attendance at University of Arizona is $29,423, an average across living arrangements. In-state tuition and fees are $13,926, and room and board is $16,746.

For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $13,353. For those in the $48,001–$75,000 band, it is $16,051, and for families earning over $110,000, it is $22,307.

Azimuth ranks the university #442 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Financial aid reduces the sticker price by an average of $12,749, bringing the average net price across all aid recipients to $16,674.

That figure is above the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $1,040. Out-of-state students face a published tuition and fees of $42,278.

The median federal student loan debt at completion is $19,620. That median is below the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions, a difference of $456.

About 79.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Median Parent PLUS borrowing is $30,126.

The estimated monthly payment if repaid over ten years for the median federal debt is $223.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree at University of Arizona is $19,620. About 79.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Compared with the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size), the university's median is below by $456. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median Parent PLUS loan of $30,126.

Graduates of University of Arizona earn a median of $67,420 four years after completing a degree, placing that figure at the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. They earn about $5,376 more than expects for similar students, an outcome that sits at the 72nd percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $48,842 in a downside case to $96,708 in an upside case, with a typical outcome of $67,420. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $19,620 in federal student loans, $456 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $223 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parent borrowers at the university took on a median of $30,126 in Parent PLUS loans, a separate federal borrowing population. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $223.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$30,126
Estimated parent payment
$383/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
Household incomeShare of income above basic expensesRisk level
$35,000No roomHigh pressure
$50,000No roomHigh pressure
$75,00022.6%High pressure
$100,00010.1%High pressure
$150,0004.8%Safe
$200,0003.2%Safe

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. Open the parent tool for your own numbers. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$19,620
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$30,126

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$223/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$383/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$606/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $67,420, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

6.2% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.