Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of Arizona who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $67,420. That places the institution in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
That is $1,810 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $5,376 more than the model expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 72nd percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,817. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,441.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,234. Azimuth places the university at the 71st percentile for return.
Four years after completion, the median earnings of University of Arizona graduates stand at $67,420, placing the university in the 71st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings cohort includes 6,571 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.
Graduates earn about $5,376 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that ranks in the 72nd percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, point to a typical outcome of $67,420, with a lower-bound scenario of $48,842 and an upper-bound scenario of $96,708.
The model estimates that 32.6% of programs' graduates continue to graduate study, a share derived from program mix rather than observed enrollment.
Federally aided completers at University of Arizona who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $67,420 four years after completion, in the 71st percentile. That median is $1,810 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks the university #419 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Those completers earn about $5,376 more than the model expects for similar students.
The earnings-beyond-expectations result falls at the 72nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,817.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,441. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,234.
The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix and not from observed groups, range from $48,842 on the downside to $96,708 on the upside. The program mix behind those estimates spans business, health professions, and engineering fields.
An estimated 32.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, show a wide range: from $48,842 on the downside to $96,708 on the upside, with $67,420 as the typical scenario. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.
Above that scenario range, Mining and Mineral Engineering graduates earn a median of $120,031 four years after completion, from 11 degrees awarded a year. Computer Science follows at $117,451, with 212 degrees awarded.
Management Information Systems and Services, at 206 degrees a year, reports $104,513.
Graduates of University of Arizona earn about $5,376 more than the model expects for similar students. That earnings strength coincides with a median federal student debt of $19,620 for borrowers who complete a degree.
That figure is below the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment on that debt is $223.
Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $30,126. The university's average net price for aid recipients is $16,674, which runs above the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions.
For families earning under $30,000, the average net price drops to $13,353, and the spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $8,954. Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.
The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 67.5%, and the Pell completion rate of 55.5% runs below the overall rate by 12.0 percentage points. The university retains 82.8% of its first-year students, and an estimated 26.3% of undergraduates enter as transfers or part-time students.