Cost & financial aid brief

University of California-Riverside Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does UC Riverside cost after financial aid?

For California residents, the University of California-Riverside publishes in-state tuition of $15,606 and room and board of $20,691, within a total cost of attendance of $38,942. Out-of-state students face tuition of $49,806.

Financial aid reshapes that sticker price considerably. The average net price across aid recipients is $14,304, an offset of $24,638 from the published total.

That figure sits below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $1,330. Azimuth ranks the university #205 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid recipients at University of California-Riverside face an average net price of $14,304, below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,330. The affordability falls in the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Median federal student debt at completion equals $17,500, below the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,576. stretch from $8,852 in the lowest income band to $30,393 in the highest.

The average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $8,852, and the $30,001–$48,000 band pays $9,840. At $48,001–$75,000 the average is $13,111, at $75,001–$110,000 it is $16,571, and for families earning over $110,000 it reaches $30,393.

Pell Grants go to 46.9% of undergraduates, so the lowest band describes a substantial portion of the student body. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $21,541.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$8,852
$30–48K
$9,840
$48–75K
$13,111
$75–110K
$16,571
$110K+
$30,393

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $14,304. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 63% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, producing an average net price of $14,304 and an aid offset of $24,638. The band-level figures show that the largest discounts land on the lowest incomes: the average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $8,852, while the over-$110,000 band averages $30,393.

The spread of $21,541 between those two bands reflects a pricing structure that keeps out-of-pocket costs lower for families with fewer resources. That structure, combined with a Pell share of 46.9%, means the university's aid dollars are concentrated where the sticker-to-net gap is widest.

The published cost of attendance at University of California-Riverside is $38,942. Azimuth ranks the university #205 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $8,852, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $13,111, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $30,393. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $21,541.

Aid covers about 63% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $14,304, which is $1,330 below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $17,500 in federal student loans. That is $2,576 below the peer median of $20,076, and 70.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $18,275. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $199 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among undergraduates at University of California-Riverside, 70.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For those who complete a degree, the median federal student debt is $17,500.

That median runs below the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,576. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median Parent PLUS loan of $18,275.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 43% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $18,621 per borrower. Federal loans accounted for most of that borrowing: 42% of graduates held federal debt, averaging $17,570, while 2% held private loans, averaging $32,079.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, University of California-Riverside is in the 88th percentile for earnings beyond expectations; graduates earn about $12,578 more than expects for similar students. Four years after completion, median earnings are $64,926, ranking in the 65th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That earnings level is below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $684. Earnings scenarios, anchored on the university's program mix, span from $48,845 on the downside to $85,923 on the upside, with $64,926 as the typical outcome.

The median federal student debt at completion is $17,500, which is below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,576. If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment is $199.

Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate federal population, carry a median of $18,275. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $199.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$18,275
Estimated parent payment
$232/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000Caution
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$17,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$18,275

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$199/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$232/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$431/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $64,926, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

5.6% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.