Cost & financial aid brief

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus cost after financial aid?

Affordability at this institution is stronger than at most nonprofit four-year peers. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, the affordability stands at the 84th percentile.

Average net price is the cost aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships. After those discounts, first-time full-time aid recipients at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus pay $11,900 on average.

That average sits $3,734 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 pay $6,743 on average, and those from families earning over $110,000 pay $22,475.

Borrowers who complete hold a median of $20,500 in federal loans, $424 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The average net price is higher for higher family income. Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 pay $6,743 on average.

The next band, $30,001–$48,000, averages $9,472, followed by $10,834 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, $15,232 for $75,001–$110,000, and $22,475 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $15,732.

Pell Grants go to 26.2% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$6,743
$30–48K
$9,472
$48–75K
$10,834
$75–110K
$15,232
$110K+
$22,475

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $11,900. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. That is an average across all income bands, not a promise for any particular family.

The published cost of $24,902 remains the starting point before grants and scholarships are applied. The pattern across income bands shows lower average net prices at lower incomes.

The lowest band averages $6,743, while the highest averages $22,475, a spread of $15,732 between the two ends.

The published cost of attendance at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is $24,902. Azimuth ranks the university #226 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $6,743, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $10,834, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $22,475. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $15,732.

Aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $11,900, which is $3,734 below the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $20,500 in federal student loans. That is $424 above the $20,076 peer median.

75.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $21,716.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among undergraduates at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, 75.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For borrowers who complete, median federal student debt is $20,500.

That median sits $424 above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $21,716 in Parent PLUS loans.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 41% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $21,717 per borrower. Including 40% who held federal loans averaging $19,335. A smaller share of graduates, 5%, held private loans averaging $22,760.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus combines earnings that outpace expectation with a debt load that sits close to the peer norm. Graduates earn about $13,573 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that places the gap at the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median earnings of $74,059 four years after completion rank at the 82nd percentile. That runs $8,449 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a typical outcome of $74,059, with a downside of $51,387 and an upside of $90,261. On the borrowing side, completers who took federal loans carry a median of $20,500, which is $424 above the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month if repaid over ten years. The return picture here is one of earnings that beat the model's prediction by a wide margin, paired with a debt figure that is essentially in line with peers.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $21,716. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$21,716
Estimated parent payment
$276/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000Caution
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$20,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$21,716

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$233/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$276/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$509/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $74,059, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

5.4% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.