Research brief & institution hub

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

MOSmall private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #230 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis #230 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a small, health-sciences-focused private nonprofit university in Saint Louis. The degree mix is concentrated in a single field, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than on to further study.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes far more of that to a remainder it does not explain than to the factors it measures.

Return is among the highest we track. Pell students complete at a rate well above the overall cohort, and mobility is well above average.

Access is below the levels seen at many peers, and affordability is below the levels seen at many peers, so the financial picture depends heavily on individual aid. The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions.

A student drawn to this university should go in knowing that the degree mix is concentrated in a single field.

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
89.8%
Six-year completion[2]
61.7%
Four-year earnings[3]
$131,813

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$22,688
Median student debt[4]
$17,755
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$41,572

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private nonprofit university in Saint Louis, Missouri, enrolling 337 undergraduates. The university stands near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (at the 84th percentile).

The admission rate is 89.8%, which is above the 75.7% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. The first-year retention rate is 69.2%, below the 74.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

The six-year graduation rate is 61.7%, above the 54.9% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. An estimated 10.8% of students arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time cohort captures only part of the student body.

The four sit far apart. Return is the strongest (at the 98th percentile) and access is the weakest (at the 5th percentile).

Mobility and affordability sit in the middle, at the 83rd and 23rd percentiles respectively.

Azimuth places return in the 98th percentile, the strongest of the four pillars. Access is the weakest, in the 5th percentile.

Mobility sits in the 83rd percentile and affordability in the 23rd percentile. The spread between the strongest and weakest pillars is wide, with return and access at opposite ends of the profile.

For enrolled students who submitted SAT scores, the middle 50% sat between 1,055 and 1,240; for the ACT, the middle 50% was 18 to 25. Pell Grants go to 31.3% of undergraduates.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth ranks University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis #1,393 for access. Pell students post a six-year completion rate of 78.7%, or 17.0 percentage points above the rate for the entering cohort as a whole (61.7%).

Azimuth assigns the university a mobility rank of #257 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $76,265 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#230

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 83
Access & reach
National percentile: 5
Affordability
National percentile: 23
Return on investment
National percentile: 98

01 / University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis briefing

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis cost & financial aid[6][7]

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis lists a published cost of attendance of $54,802, with tuition and fees at $32,550 and room and board at $15,450. For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships reduce that sticker price by $22,985, bringing the average net price to $31,817.

That is $9,470 above the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #1,093 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance is $54,802. Azimuth ranks University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis #1,093 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $24,456, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $22,688, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $34,668. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,212.

Aid covers about 42% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The average net price across all aid recipients is $31,817, which is $9,470 above the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $17,755 in federal student loans, $7,245 below the $25,000 peer median. 95.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $41,572 in Parent PLUS loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $202 a month.

It estimates what a family might pay at this school based on their own finances.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$22,688

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

Nearly every undergraduate at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis takes federal loans, with a borrower share of 95.7%. Among completers, the median federal debt is $17,755.

Against comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $25,000. The university's median is $7,245 below that figure.

Parent PLUS serves a separate parent-borrower population with a median of $41,572.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $131,813. That figure sits in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $76,265 more than the model expects for similar students. That result is at the 99th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis's program mix, range from a downside of $116,539 to a typical of $131,813. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $17,755 in federal loans, $7,245 below the peer median.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $202 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $41,572. If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $202 a month.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$17,755
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$41,572

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$202/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$528/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis briefing

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates. Even the downside scenario sits well above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Four years after completing a degree, the median earnings for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $131,813, measured among 45 completers. Azimuth places that figure in the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis's program mix, put typical earnings at $131,813, with a downside scenario of $116,539 and an upside scenario of $116,539. These are earnings scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

An estimated 25.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

At University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis, graduates earn about $76,265 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $17,755, which is $7,245 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $202 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $41,572 in Parent PLUS loans.

The combination of earnings that far outpace the model's expectation and a debt load below the median for comparable institutions points in the same direction. The return pillar sits at the 98th percentile, while access is the weakest of the four pillars at the 5th percentile.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$940
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$75,325
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$76,265

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis briefing

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis admits 89.8% of applicants, a rate that sits above the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The university is a small private nonprofit university in Saint Louis, Missouri.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
89.8%
Approximate lower endpoint
1055
Reported average
1131
Approximate upper endpoint
1240

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis briefing

What are the largest majors at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis?[12]

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis awards every bachelor's degree in Health Professions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $940.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $75,325. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,237.

An estimated 25.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. Four-year earnings reflect completers who are working and not enrolled.

Health Professions accounts for 100.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded. The university is built around a single field, so a reader's decision turns on whether that field fits their goals.

The university has no nationally ranked programs among nonprofit four-year institutions. A student considering this school is choosing a specialized institution where every degree falls within the Health Professions family, and the return on that degree is what the page measures.

Health Professions accounts for 100.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis. 17.5% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

The university awards bachelor's degrees within a single program family. Every bachelor's degree awarded is in the health professions family.

The mix is fully concentrated. All bachelor's degrees fall within that single family, and the STEM share is contained in that total.

Read the full majors brief

05 / University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis briefing

What colleges are similar to University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis.

Admissions peerMaryville University of Saint Louis95.1% admitted
Comparison with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
MeasureUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisMaryville University of Saint Louis
Peer earnings · 4 years$131,813$84,871-$46,942 vs University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Average annual net price$31,817$22,066-$9,751 vs University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis · lower cost
Admission rate89.8%95.1%
Explore Maryville University of Saint Louis →
Nearby alternativeUniversity of ChicagoNearby option · IL
Comparison with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
MeasureUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Chicago
Peer earnings · 4 years$131,813$127,757-$4,056 vs University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Average annual net price$31,817$14,860-$16,957 vs University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis · lower cost
Admission rate89.8%4.5%
Explore University of Chicago →
Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of Chicago$14,860 average net price
Comparison with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
MeasureUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Chicago
Peer earnings · 4 years$131,813$127,757-$4,056 vs University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Average annual net price$31,817$14,860-$16,957 vs University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis · lower cost
Admission rate89.8%4.5%
Explore University of Chicago →
Similar profileBellin CollegeMatched across several measures
Comparison with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
MeasureUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisBellin College
Peer earnings · 4 years$131,813$77,238-$54,575 vs University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Average annual net price$31,817$37,408+$5,591 vs University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis · higher cost
Admission rate89.8%97.2%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings