Career outcomes brief

University of Michigan-Dearborn Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates earn?

The reported median is $77,294 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is $19,993 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $77,294. That figure is $19,993 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), and sits at the 86th percentile.

Graduates earn about $19,461 more than expects for similar students, placing that gap at the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Of that gap, the model attributes $8,904 to the factors it measures, a share that adds to expected earnings.

It attributes $10,557 to a remainder it does not explain, which also adds to expected earnings. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $6,046.

Azimuth places the university at the 91st percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios for University of Michigan-Dearborn span from $49,554 to $103,554, reflecting the range of outcomes associated with different program clusters. The university's highest-earning programs include Computer Engineering, where completers earn a median of $111,740, and Computer Programming, with median earnings of $106,484.

Electrical Engineering completers earn a median of $105,446, and Management Information Systems and Services completers earn $95,864.

An estimated 29.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$77,294
Rank for difference from expectations
95th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Michigan-Dearborn reported median
$77,294
Peer schools comparable schools · $19,993 below University of Michigan-Dearborn
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $19,461 below University of Michigan-Dearborn
$57,833

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $49,554 to $103,554, around the reported median of $77,294. Compare the lower scenario with University of Michigan-Dearborn borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$49,554
Median · reported
$77,294
Higher estimate
$103,554

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Michigan-Dearborn graduates’ reported earnings are $19,461 above that expectation, the 95th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Michigan-Dearborn caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$8,904
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$10,557
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$19,461

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Michigan-Dearborn report the highest earnings?

The five largest programs at University of Michigan-Dearborn show a wide spread in earnings four years after completion. Electrical Engineering leads the group at $105,446, with 121 degrees awarded.

Psychology sits at the other end, at $48,052 and 121 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #237 nationally within its field. Mechanical Engineering is the largest single program, with 134 degrees awarded.

Graduates earn a median of $94,919, and Azimuth ranks the program #65 nationally within its field. Computer and Information Sciences has 76 degrees awarded and median earnings of $90,430.

The program mix here is weighted toward engineering and computing fields, which sit well above the social and natural sciences in median earnings four years after completion.

University of Michigan-Dearborn has 16 nationally ranked bachelor's programs and publishes earnings data for 21 programs. The largest program, Mechanical Engineering, awarded 134 degrees and holds a national rank of #65 with median earnings of $94,919 four years after completion.

Electrical Engineering follows with 121 degrees awarded and median earnings of $105,446. Psychology, the third-largest program, awarded 121 degrees and ranks #237 nationally, with median earnings of $48,052.

Computer Engineering and Computer Programming are also notable, with median earnings of $111,740 and $106,484 respectively.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Engineering
$111,740
Computer Programming
$106,484
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$105,446
Management Information Systems and Services
$95,864
Mechanical Engineering
$94,919
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$90,430
Finance and Financial Management Services
$85,068
Accounting and Related Services
$78,969

Explore University of Michigan-Dearborn program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $49,554, a typical outcome of $77,294, and an upside of $103,554. The highest-earning program, Computer Engineering, reaches $111,740, while among the largest programs Psychology sits at $48,052 at the lower end.

Graduates of University of Michigan-Dearborn earn a median of $77,294 four years after completion. That is $19,993 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the earnings measure in the 86th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,557 completers. Graduates earn about $19,461 more than the model expects for similar students.

That gap lands at the 95th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix put typical earnings at $77,294, with a downside scenario of $49,554 and an upside scenario of $103,554.

An estimated 29.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.