Programs & majors brief

University of Mount Union Majors & Programs

Updated

Which majors earn the most at University of Mount Union?

Program choice matters sharply at University of Mount Union, where the largest fields span higher and more moderate earnings four years after completion. Nursing recorded median earnings of $85,186 and 58 degrees awarded in the academic year.

Mechanical Engineering was also at the higher end, with $80,963 in median earnings and 14 degrees awarded. By comparison, Marketing posted $66,830 across 33 degrees awarded, while Teacher Education recorded $44,001 and 45 degrees awarded.

The figures place health and engineering fields above the school’s more moderate-earning marketing and teacher education fields.

Major mix · each dot ≈ 1% of completions

Share of reported completions in the bachelor’s programs included here. Each dot represents approximately 1% of those completions. Counts are credentials, not unique students; excluded programs are not zero activity.

  • Education80 · 15.8%
  • Business77 · 15.2%
  • Health professions58 · 11.4%
  • Parks and recreation56 · 11.0%
  • Biological sciences44 · 8.7%
  • Other192 · 37.9%

29 of 29 programs shown

Four-year earnings · first six matching programs
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 58 degrees awarded
$85,186
Mechanical Engineering 14 degrees awarded
$80,963
Finance and Financial Management Services 13 degrees awarded
$80,777
Accounting and Related Services 15 degrees awarded
$80,429
Business Administration, Management and Operations 11 degrees awarded
$68,305
Marketing 33 degrees awarded
$66,830

Each bar is a field’s median. Program size counts degrees awarded, not unique people or the earnings sample.

Compare all matching programs
Reported bachelor’s programs · earnings, program size and field ranks
ProgramDegrees awarded4-yr earningsField rank
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing58$85,186—
Mechanical Engineering small degree count14$80,963—
Finance and Financial Management Services small degree count13$80,777—
Accounting and Related Services small degree count15$80,429—
Business Administration, Management and Operations small degree count11$68,305—
Marketing33$66,830—
Biology, General29$61,213—
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness56$60,728—
Criminal Justice and Corrections20$55,751—
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count17$54,378—
Psychology, General26$51,316—
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods45$44,001—
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication small degree count10Too few graduates to report—
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication small degree count10Too few graduates to report—
Computer and Information Sciences, General small degree count9Too few graduates to report—
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas28Too few graduates to report—
Special Education and Teaching small degree count7Too few graduates to report—
Civil Engineering small degree count14Too few graduates to report—
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics small degree count5Too few graduates to report—
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services small degree count12Too few graduates to report—
English Language and Literature, General25Too few graduates to report—
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology small degree count10Too few graduates to report—
Neurobiology and Neurosciences small degree count5Too few graduates to report—
Mathematics small degree count6Too few graduates to report—
Political Science and Government small degree count5Too few graduates to report—
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft small degree count8Too few graduates to report—
Fine and Studio Arts small degree count5Too few graduates to report—
Human Resources Management and Services small degree count5Too few graduates to report—
History small degree count6Too few graduates to report—

Program data and definitions · How to evaluate program rankings

What are the largest programs at University of Mount Union?

Ten largest programs by degrees awarded
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
58
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
56
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
45
Marketing
33
Biology, General
29
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
28
Psychology, General
26
English Language and Literature, General
25
Criminal Justice and Corrections
20
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
17

Counts describe degrees awarded in the reporting period, not current enrollment. Program data and definitions

How do University of Mount Union majors rank nationally?

National program ranks are not reported for this school.

How Azimuth compares programs across colleges

Further analysis

A student's return at University of Mount Union depends heavily on the program they choose. The university has 12 programs with published earnings data.

The degree mix is led by Education, which accounts for 15.8% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Business follows at 15.2%, with Health Professions at 11.4%.

Nursing is the largest single program, awarding 58 degrees a year and reporting median earnings of $85,186 four years after completion. Kinesiology and Physical Education graduates earn a median of $60,728, while Teacher Education graduates earn $44,001. The highest-earning program, Nursing, reports median earnings of $85,186.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.