Cost & financial aid brief

University of Mount Union Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does University of Mount Union cost after financial aid?

University of Mount Union has a published annual cost of attendance of $49,276, an average across living arrangements. Its published tuition and fees are $36,600, and room and board are $12,720.

For aid recipients, the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $23,280. Financial aid offsets $25,996 of the published price on average.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median net price is $22,347, and Mount Union’s average is $933 above that figure. Azimuth ranks University of Mount Union #1,069 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The aid discount is substantial, though the average remaining price sits above the comparable-school median.

For families relying on aid, costs and typical borrowing at University of Mount Union both run above comparable benchmarks. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $23,280.

Against comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median, the middle value, is $22,347, leaving Mount Union $933 above. Across the five family-income bands, run from $16,786 in the lowest-income band through $19,428, $17,741, $23,474, and $26,495 in the highest.

Completers who borrowed have median federal student loan debt of $27,000, $2,000 above the peer median of $25,000. Azimuth places affordability in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $16,786. It is $19,428 in the $30,001–$48,000 band, $17,741 in the $48,001–$75,000 band, $23,474 in the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $26,495 for families earning over $110,000.

27.8% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, the population the lowest band applies to. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,709.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$16,786
$30–48K
$19,428
$48–75K
$17,741
$75–110K
$23,474
$110K+
$26,495

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $23,280. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

At University of Mount Union, the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $23,280 against a published cost of $49,276, an average reduction of $25,996. For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 53% of the published cost.

Pricing varies across family-income bands: average net price is $16,786 in the lowest band, $19,428 in the next band, $17,741 in the middle band, $23,474 in the next-highest band, and $26,495 in the highest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,709.

The published-cost discount and uneven band pattern show aid concentrated most heavily at the lowest-income extreme, rather than following a uniform pattern across families.

The published cost of attendance at the University of Mount Union is $49,276 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #1,069 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $16,786 for families earning under $30,000, $17,741 for families earning $48,001 to $75,000, and $26,495 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,709.

Tuition and fees are $36,600, and the average aid recipient receives $25,996 in grants and scholarships, bringing the average net price across all bands to $23,280. That is $933 above the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $27,000 in federal student loans, $2,000 above the $25,000 peer median. 96.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $38,000. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal loans are widespread at University of Mount Union, with 96.0% of federal aid recipients borrowing through that program. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $27,000.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $25,000, and Mount Union's median stands $2,000 above it. For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $38,000.

The return picture at University of Mount Union is mixed, with earnings near those of comparable schools but below expectation. Median earnings are $57,955 four years after completion; Azimuth places that figure in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 26th percentile. Graduates earn about $7,886 less than the model expects for similar students.

The downside, typical, and upside earnings scenarios are $44,850, $57,955, and $83,420. Median federal debt is $27,000, compared with $25,000 at comparable institutions (same type and size), or $2,000 above the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years. The model comparison and debt comparison both pull less favorably, even as earnings sit near the peer median.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $38,000. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$38,000
Estimated parent payment
$483/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000High pressure
$150,000Caution
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$27,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$38,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$307/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$483/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$790/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $57,955, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

10.4% of income above the allowance · Good

  1. Excellent Under 8%
  2. Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.