Career outcomes brief

University of Mount Union Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Mount Union graduates earn?

The reported median is $57,955 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $55,915 as its benchmark; the difference is $2,040 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,955, in the 43rd percentile. That is $2,040 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return in the 45th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $7,886 less than expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 26th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,098.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,984. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,949.

Field choice marks a broad range in modeled earnings at University of Mount Union. The downside earnings scenario is $44,850 and the upside scenario is $83,420; both are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed graduate groups.

Among individual fields, Nursing has median earnings of $85,186 four years after completion, Mechanical Engineering reaches $80,963, and Finance reaches $80,777. Those field-level figures give the modeled range its practical meaning.

An estimated 29.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so graduates continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$57,955
Rank for difference from expectations
26th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Mount Union reported median
$57,955
Peer schools comparable schools · $2,040 below University of Mount Union
$55,915
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $7,886 above University of Mount Union
$65,841

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $44,850 to $83,420, around the reported median of $57,955. Compare the lower scenario with University of Mount Union borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$44,850
Median · reported
$57,955
Higher estimate
$83,420

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Mount Union graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Mount Union graduates’ reported earnings are $7,886 below that expectation, the 26th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Mount Union caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$2,098
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$9,984
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$7,886

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Mount Union report the highest earnings?

Program choice matters sharply at University of Mount Union, where the largest fields span higher and more moderate earnings four years after completion. Nursing recorded median earnings of $85,186 and 58 degrees awarded in the academic year.

Mechanical Engineering was also at the higher end, with $80,963 in median earnings and 14 degrees awarded. By comparison, Marketing posted $66,830 across 33 degrees awarded, while Teacher Education recorded $44,001 and 45 degrees awarded.

The figures place health and engineering fields above the school’s more moderate-earning marketing and teacher education fields.

Nursing is the largest listed program and also has the highest earnings among these large fields, making program choice especially consequential here. It awarded 58 degrees, and its completers had median earnings of $85,186 four years after completion.

Kinesiology and Physical Education awarded 56 degrees and had median earnings of $60,728 four years after completion. Teacher Education awarded 45 degrees, with median earnings of $44,001 four years after completion.

Marketing awarded 33 degrees and posted median earnings of $66,830 four years after completion; Biology awarded 29 degrees and posted $61,213. The range across these large fields means the school-wide earnings figure does not describe every program equally.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$85,186
Mechanical Engineering
$80,963
Finance and Financial Management Services
$80,777
Accounting and Related Services
$80,429
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$68,305
Marketing
$66,830
Biology, General
$61,213
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
$60,728

Explore University of Mount Union program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix put the downside at $44,850, the typical scenario at $57,955, and the upside at $83,420. Nursing, the highest-earning program, has median earnings of $85,186 four years after completion; among the largest programs, Teacher Education is at $44,001. The spread shows substantial variation by field.

University of Mount Union posts median earnings of $57,955 four years after completion for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Azimuth places those earnings in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using a cohort of 592 completers.

Graduates earn about $7,886 less than the model expects for similar students. A typical earnings scenario, based on the program mix, is $57,955, rather than an observed group result.

Graduate study is also part of the picture: an estimated 29.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The earnings result sits above the comparable-institution median, but below the model’s expectation.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.