Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,955, in the 43rd percentile. That is $2,040 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth places the return pillar in the 45th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $7,886 less than the model expects for similar students.
That places the gap at the 26th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,098.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,984. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,949.
University of Mount Union posts median earnings of $57,955 four years after completion for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. Azimuth places those earnings in the 43rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using a cohort of 592 completers.
Graduates earn about $7,886 less than the model expects for similar students. A typical earnings scenario, based on the program mix, is $57,955, rather than an observed group result.
Graduate study is also part of the picture: an estimated 29.6% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The earnings result sits above the comparable-institution median, but below the model’s expectation.
University of Mount Union’s four-year earnings are slightly above the midpoint for comparable institutions, though graduates earn about $7,886 less than the model expects for similar students. Median earnings are $57,955 four years after completion, placing them in the 43rd percentile.
The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $55,915, and Mount Union’s figure is $2,040 above it. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 26th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,098. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,984.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,949. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 45th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from $44,850 in the downside scenario to $83,420 in the upside scenario. The peer comparison is above, but the model expectation is higher than observed earnings.
Program figures show a wide range among Mount Union’s larger fields. Nursing awarded 58 degrees and had median earnings of $85,186 four years after completion, or 0.96x of the national median for its field.
Kinesiology and Physical Education awarded 56 degrees, with median earnings of $60,728 four years after completion and 1.11x of its field’s national median. Teacher Education awarded 45 degrees and had median earnings of $44,001 four years after completion, equal to 0.93x of the national median for its field.
These larger fields show different earnings levels and different positions against their field benchmarks.
Field choice marks a broad range in modeled earnings at University of Mount Union. The downside earnings scenario is $44,850 and the upside scenario is $83,420; both are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed graduate groups.
Among individual fields, Nursing has median earnings of $85,186 four years after completion, Mechanical Engineering reaches $80,963, and Finance reaches $80,777. Those field-level figures give the modeled range its practical meaning.
At University of Mount Union, borrowers who complete carry median federal student loan debt of $27,000, so the cost side warrants attention alongside graduate earnings. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a peer median of $25,000, leaving the university above that figure by $2,000.
That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years. For aid recipients, average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $16,786 in the lowest income band and $26,495 in the highest.
The intervening income bands average $19,428, $17,741, and $23,474. Graduates earn about $7,886 less than the model expects for similar students.
The return picture is mixed: borrowing sits above its peer reference, and earnings fall short of the model’s expectation.