Career outcomes brief

University of Rochester Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Rochester graduates earn?

The reported median is $87,197 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $18,947 per year.

Four years after finishing, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $87,197. That figure falls at the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth places the return in the 88th percentile. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $68,250, leaving the university $18,947 above that benchmark.

Graduates earn about $5,997 more than expects for similar students. That places the earnings-beyond-expectations result at the 74th percentile.

The share the model assigns to measured factors—field of study, enrollment and the local labor market—adds $8,721. The remainder the model does not explain subtracts $2,724. Of those measured factors, the STEM component alone adds $4,853.

Earnings vary widely across the fields represented at University of Rochester. Earnings scenarios from its program mix run from $48,194 in the downside case to $120,908 in the upside case, with $87,197 as the typical scenario, all four years after completion.

Published program medians show that individual fields do not sit neatly inside those scenarios. Computer Science completers earn median earnings of $155,464 four years after completion, compared with $109,324 in Economics and $105,183 in Electrical Engineering.

Graduate study matters when reading the four-year earnings figure. An estimated 33.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Because the earnings measure covers completers who are working and not enrolled, it describes a subset of graduates rather than every graduate.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$87,197
Rank for difference from expectations
74th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Rochester reported median
$87,197
Peer schools comparable schools · $18,947 below University of Rochester
$68,250
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $5,997 below University of Rochester
$81,200

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many University of Rochester first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
90.7%

Source: University of Rochester Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $48,194 to $120,908, around the reported median of $87,197. Compare the lower scenario with University of Rochester borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$48,194
Median · reported
$87,197
Higher estimate
$120,908

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Rochester graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Rochester graduates’ reported earnings are $5,997 above that expectation, the 74th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Rochester caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$8,721
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$2,724
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$5,997

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Rochester report the highest earnings?

At University of Rochester, program choice matches a broad earnings spread across fields with national rankings. In Economics, median earnings are $109,324 four years after completion; 103 degrees were awarded, and Azimuth ranks the field #43 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Computer Science shows $155,464 in median earnings, 161 degrees awarded, and an Azimuth national rank of #23 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Social Sciences posts $68,333, with 25 degrees awarded and an Azimuth rank of #5 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Mathematics records $94,178, 70 degrees awarded, and Azimuth's #30 national rank among nonprofit four-year institutions. The higher- and moderate-earning fields show why four-year figures need to be read by field.

At University of Rochester, nationally ranked fields show distinct earnings patterns four years after completion. Azimuth lists 17 bachelor's programs with national ranks among nonprofit four-year institutions in their fields.

Azimuth ranks Social Sciences #5 nationally; it awarded 25 degrees, and its median earnings are $68,333 four years after completion. Management Science ranks #11 nationally through Azimuth, with 218 degrees awarded and median earnings of $102,625.

Azimuth places Computer Science at #23 nationally, alongside 161 degrees awarded and $155,464 in median earnings. Earnings vary across these ranked fields.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Science
$155,464
Economics
$109,324
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$105,183
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
$102,625
Biomedical/Medical Engineering
$95,957
Mechanical Engineering
$95,060
Mathematics
$94,178
Chemical Engineering
$92,102

Explore University of Rochester program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Field choice changes the modeled earnings picture at University of Rochester. Grounded in program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $48,194, the typical scenario is $87,197, and the upside scenario is $120,908.

Computer Science, the highest-earning program, has median earnings of $155,464 four years after completion; among the largest programs, Biology is at $54,937. The spread shows modeled variation by field, not observed groups.

University of Rochester shows a high earnings level for the graduates measured here. Their median earnings are $87,197 four years after completion, among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,570 completers. A typical earnings scenario based on the program mix is $87,197.

Graduates earn about $5,997 more than the model expects for similar students. An estimated 33.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

The high earnings standing and above-expected result point in the same direction.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.