Research brief & institution hub

Wabash College

INSmall private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #559 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Wabash College #559 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Wabash College is a small private nonprofit university in Crawfordsville, Indiana, where the degree mix is led by the social sciences and English. Return is well above average, and the university suits a student who wants a tight-knit liberal arts setting and expects to work after the degree.

Graduates earn above the median at comparable schools. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

The aid picture is mixed. Aid covers a large portion of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but affordability is modestly below average.

Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish below the overall rate, and mobility is well above average. The admission rate is below the median for comparable schools, and the largest programs are in writing, economics, and political science.

Among the largest programs, economics has the highest median earnings four years after completion.

Wabash College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
63.3%
Six-year completion[2]
77.0%
Four-year earnings[3]
$68,626

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$18,175
Median student debt[4]
$27,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$28,000

Wabash College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Wabash College is a private nonprofit university in Crawfordsville, Indiana, enrolling 866 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the middle of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 63.3% of applicants, a rate below the 75.7% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of students who start full time, 93.0% return for a second year, well above the peer median of 74.2%.

The six-year graduation rate is 77.0%, against a peer median of 54.9%. An estimated 1.5% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation figure describes nearly the entire entering class.

The four sit far apart here. Return is the strongest, and access is the weakest.

Mobility and affordability fall between them, with mobility closer to return and affordability nearer to access.

The four Azimuth pillars sit far apart at Wabash College. Return is the strongest, in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, while access is the weakest at the 15th percentile.

Mobility sits in the 78th percentile, and affordability sits in the 28th percentile. The profile shows strong earnings outcomes and a lower access score.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Wabash College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#559

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 78
Access & reach
National percentile: 15
Affordability
National percentile: 28
Return on investment
National percentile: 85

01 / Wabash College briefing

Wabash College cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Wabash College is $65,144, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $50,800 and room and board are $14,400.

Grants and scholarships reduce the sticker price by an average of $40,808 for aid recipients. After grants and scholarships, the average net price—what students actually pay—is $24,336 for aid recipients.

That is $1,989 above the median net price at similar institutions, which is $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid covers about 63% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,020 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Wabash College is $65,144, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $50,800, and room and board are $14,400.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,020 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $16,586, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $18,175, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $30,511.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,925. Aid covers about 63% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, leaving an of $24,336 across all bands.

That is $1,989 above the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish carry a median of $27,000 in federal student loans, $2,000 above the median for comparable institutions ($25,000).

95.9% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $28,000 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$18,175

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Wabash College

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,626. That median is in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $55,915. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, span a downside of $52,018 to an upside of $86,264.

The typical earnings scenario is $68,626. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $27,000 in federal loans.

That median is $2,000 above the peer median. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $28,000. For student borrowers, the median federal debt of $27,000 corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$27,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$28,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$307/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$356/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Wabash College briefing

Wabash College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,626. That figure is $12,711 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings sit in the 74th percentile nationally.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Wabash College who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,626. Azimuth places that figure in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, drawn from an earnings cohort of 265 completers.

Earnings scenarios, which are estimates from the program mix rather than observed groups, put the typical scenario at $68,626. The downside earnings scenario is $52,018 and the upside scenario is $86,264.

An estimated 46.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Among federally aided graduates of Wabash College who are working and not enrolled, median earnings four years after completion are $68,626. That sits at the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Against the median at similar institutions (peer median) of $55,915, the college is $12,711 above. For return, Azimuth places Wabash College at #224 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The largest fields include writing, economics, political science, biology, and religious studies. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, span from $52,018 to $86,264.

An estimated 46.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix. The earnings sample includes only federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled, so it leaves out those still in school.

Earnings scenarios four years after completion span a wide range. At the lower end, the downside estimate is $52,018, and the upside reaches $86,264.

The typical earnings scenario is $68,626, and these are estimates from the program mix rather than observed cohorts. Economics graduates report the highest median at $87,372, from 23 degrees awarded.

Political Science graduates earn $74,061, and Religion/Religious Studies graduates earn $69,988.

Graduates of Wabash College earn a median of $68,626 four years after completing a degree, which is $12,711 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $27,000, $2,000 above the peer median of $25,000.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $28,000 in Parent PLUS loans.

The published cost of attendance is $65,144 (an average across living arrangements), but aid covers about 63% of that for the average aid recipient. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $16,586, while the highest income band of aid recipients averages $30,511. For aid recipients, the spread between the lowest and highest bands is $13,925.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Wabash College briefing

Wabash College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Wabash College admits 63.3% of applicants, a rate that sits below the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 2,496 first-year applicants and 1,424 admitted applicants, with 264 enrolling.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
63.3%
25th percentile
1130
Median
1250
75th percentile
1335

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Wabash College briefing

What are the largest majors at Wabash College?[12]

Economics is the highest-earning program among the largest fields, with a median of $87,372 four years after completion and 23 degrees awarded. Political Science follows at $74,061 from 21 degrees awarded, and Religion/Religious Studies at $69,988 on 13 degrees awarded.

At the more moderate end, Biology reports $62,653 from 16 degrees awarded. The spread between the highest- and lowest-earning large programs is wide.

Social Sciences accounts for 18.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by English Language & Literature at 14.6% and Mathematics & Statistics at 10.9%. Earnings data are published for 7 programs.

The largest single program is Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies, with 28 degrees awarded a year. Its graduates earn a median of $65,605 four years after completion, which is 1.35x the national median for the field.

Economics is the highest-earning program, at $87,372 from 23 degrees awarded. Political Science follows at $74,061, and Religion/Religious Studies at $69,988—a figure that is 1.69x the national median for its field.

The program mix at Wabash College is anchored by the liberal arts. Social Sciences accounts for 18.4% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with English Language & Literature at 14.6% and Mathematics & Statistics at 10.9%.

The largest single program is Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies, at 28 degrees awarded, followed by Economics at 23 and Political Science at 21. The highest-earning program is also one of the largest.

Economics graduates earn a median of $87,372 four years after completion, from 23 degrees awarded a year. That figure is 1.06x the national median for the field.

Political Science follows at $74,061, or 1.17x the national median, with 21 degrees awarded. Religion/Religious Studies is a smaller program at 13 degrees a year, but its graduates earn $69,988, which is 1.69x the national median for its field.

The pattern is one of strength spread across the humanities and social sciences. The largest programs are not the best-paid ones, but the earnings figures sit above their national benchmarks across the board.

A student drawn to writing, politics or economics will find a program that is both central to the college and competitive on earnings.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies 28 degrees awarded
$65,605
Economics 23 degrees awarded
$87,372
Political Science and Government 21 degrees awarded
$74,061
Biology, General 16 degrees awarded
$62,653
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics 15 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Research and Experimental Psychology 15 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Wabash College briefing

What colleges are similar to Wabash College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Wabash College.

Admissions peerFranklin College69.8% admitted
Comparison with Wabash College
MeasureWabash CollegeFranklin College
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,626$53,224-$15,402 vs Wabash College
Average annual net price$24,336$22,855-$1,481 vs Wabash College · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%69.8%
Explore Franklin College →
Higher-admission alternativeIndiana Wesleyan University-Marion88.9% admitted
Comparison with Wabash College
MeasureWabash CollegeIndiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,626$68,838+$212 vs Wabash College
Average annual net price$24,336$22,866-$1,470 vs Wabash College · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%88.9%
Explore Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion →
Nearby alternativeDePauw UniversityNearby option · IN
Comparison with Wabash College
MeasureWabash CollegeDePauw University
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,626$70,091+$1,465 vs Wabash College
Average annual net price$24,336$22,264-$2,072 vs Wabash College · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%57.2%
Explore DePauw University →
Higher-earnings alternativeMaine Maritime Academy$113,298 earnings
Comparison with Wabash College
MeasureWabash CollegeMaine Maritime Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,626$113,298+$44,672 vs Wabash College
Average annual net price$24,336$23,414-$922 vs Wabash College · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%54.1%
Explore Maine Maritime Academy →
Lower-cost alternativeIndiana University-Indianapolis$11,668 average net price
Comparison with Wabash College
MeasureWabash CollegeIndiana University-Indianapolis
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,626$64,616-$4,010 vs Wabash College
Average annual net price$24,336$11,668-$12,668 vs Wabash College · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%76.4%
Explore Indiana University-Indianapolis →
Similar profileUniversity of Saint MaryMatched across several measures
Comparison with Wabash College
MeasureWabash CollegeUniversity of Saint Mary
Peer earnings · 4 years$68,626$67,112-$1,514 vs Wabash College
Average annual net price$24,336$22,519-$1,817 vs Wabash College · lower cost
Admission rate63.3%86.6%

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings