Research brief & institution hub

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health

NESmall private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #564 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health #564 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health fits you if you want a health-care career in Omaha. It fits if you are comfortable with a small private nonprofit that focuses on one broad field.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health is a fit if you are comfortable with a small private nonprofit that focuses on one broad field. This school is a strong fit for students who value a transfer-friendly environment.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
73.4%
Six-year completion[2]
59.5%
Four-year earnings[3]
$74,574

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$14,892
Median student debt[4]
$23,417
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$19,948

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health is a private nonprofit university in Omaha, Nebraska, enrolling 781 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits roughly in the middle among nonprofit four-year institutions (62nd percentile).

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health admits 73.4% of applicants, against a median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of students who start full time, 85.7% return for a second year, against 74.2% at comparable institutions.

The six-year graduation rate for the first-time, full-time cohort is 59.5%, against a median of 54.9% at comparable institutions. An estimated 78.0% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so that rate describes a minority of the people who study here.

The four that shape the composite are far apart. Return is the strongest (82nd percentile), while access is the weakest (21st percentile).

Mobility sits near the middle (59th percentile), with affordability close by (49th percentile).

Azimuth evaluates Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health across four pillars among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is the strongest, at the 82nd percentile, while access is the weakest, at the 21st percentile.

Mobility sits at the 59th percentile and affordability at the 49th percentile. The return pillar is at the 82nd percentile and the access pillar is at the 21st percentile.

30.9% of undergraduates at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health receive Pell Grants. Those students complete at a rate of 81.1%, which is 21.6 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate for the entering cohort.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,154 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #607 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $12,455 more than expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#564

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 59
Access & reach
National percentile: 21
Affordability
National percentile: 49
Return on investment
National percentile: 82

01 / Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health briefing

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health is $32,835, with tuition and fees of $17,885 and room and board of $10,690. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,863.

That is $484 below the $22,347 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Financial aid reduces the published cost by an average of $10,972, covering about 33% of the sticker price for the average aid recipient.

Azimuth ranks the university #726 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health is $32,835. Azimuth ranks the university #726 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $17,272, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $14,892, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $26,303. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,031.

Aid covers about 33% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the across all aid recipients to $21,863. That is $484 below the median of $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $23,417 in federal student loans. That is $1,583 below the peer median of $25,000.

93.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the Parent PLUS program hold a separate median of $19,948.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $266 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$14,892

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health

Federal borrowing is widespread at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health: 93.8% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Among borrowers who complete, the median federal student debt is $23,417.

The median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $25,000, so the university's figure runs $1,583 below it. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $19,948 in Parent PLUS loans.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health records a median of $74,574 among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled four years after graduating. That level stands $18,659 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that figure is at the 83rd percentile. Graduates earn about $12,455 more than the model expects for similar students.

That outcome is at the 87th percentile. Borrowers who finish hold a median of $23,417 in federal loans.

That amount sits $1,583 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $266 a month if repaid over ten years.

Earnings above the peer median and debt below it mean the two measures point the same way.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $19,948. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $266 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$23,417
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$19,948

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$266/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$253/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health briefing

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Graduates of Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health earn a median of $74,574 four years after completion. That places the university at the 83rd percentile for median earnings among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That places the university in the 82nd percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure is $18,659 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $12,455 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits at the 87th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,921.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,534. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $1,659.

Graduates of Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health earn a median of $74,574 four years after completion. That figure sits $18,659 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places that earnings measure in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 414 completers. Graduates earn about $12,455 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 87th percentile. An estimated 25.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health graduates earn a median of $74,574 four years after completing a degree. That is $18,659 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing the university at the 83rd percentile for earnings.

Azimuth ranks the university #268 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $12,455 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 87th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,921.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $7,534. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $1,659.

All bachelor's degrees are awarded in Health Professions. An estimated 25.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios are tightly grouped. These are estimates based on the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

The single program with published earnings data is Nursing, which accounts for 200 degrees awarded. Its graduates earn a median of $76,879 four years after completion.

Graduates of Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health earn about $12,455 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal debt for borrowers who finish is $23,417, $1,583 below the peer median of $25,000 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $266 a month if repaid over ten years. The published cost of attendance is $32,835.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $21,863, which is $484 below the peer median of $22,347. Net prices vary by income band: aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $17,272, while those earning over $110,000 average $26,303. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $19,948 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,921
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$7,534
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$12,455

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health briefing

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health admits 73.4% of applicants, a rate that sits close to the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Admissions
Admission rate
73.4%
Read the full admissions brief

04 / Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health briefing

What are the largest majors at Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health?[12]

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health awards all of its bachelor's degrees in Health Professions, and the college has a single program with published earnings data. Nursing is that program, at 200 degrees a year.

Four years after completion, graduates earn a median of $76,879, which is 0.86x of the national median for the field. The earnings picture is narrow but clear: the college trains for one profession, and the median sits below the national benchmark for that profession.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health is a focused institution: Health Professions accounts for 100.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded. The college has 1 program with published earnings data, and that program is the whole story.

Nursing is the largest and highest-earning program, awarding 200 degrees a year. A student considering this college is choosing a single field.

The earnings figure is the median for that field, and it sits above the peer median for the institution as a whole.

Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health awards bachelor's degrees in a single program family: Health Professions accounts for 100.0% of degrees awarded. The institution has 1 program with published four-year earnings data.

Nursing is the largest program, with 200 degrees awarded a year. It is also the highest-earning program: graduates earn a median of $76,879 four years after completion.

The program's median earnings sit at 0.86x the national median for its field. With 0.0% of degrees in STEM, the curriculum is concentrated in a single professional pathway.

Four-year earnings · two largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 200 degrees awarded
$76,879
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions 19 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health briefing

What colleges are similar to Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health.

Admissions peerBryan College of Health Sciences67.4% admitted
Comparison with Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthBryan College of Health Sciences
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,574$77,318+$2,744 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Average annual net price$21,863$26,919+$5,056 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health · higher cost
Admission rate73.4%67.4%
Explore Bryan College of Health Sciences →
Higher-admission alternativeThe College of Saint Scholastica93.0% admitted
Comparison with Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthThe College of Saint Scholastica
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,574$75,595+$1,021 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Average annual net price$21,863$27,846+$5,983 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health · higher cost
Admission rate73.4%93.0%
Nearby alternativeBryan College of Health SciencesNearby option · NE
Comparison with Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthBryan College of Health Sciences
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,574$77,318+$2,744 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Average annual net price$21,863$26,919+$5,056 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health · higher cost
Admission rate73.4%67.4%
Explore Bryan College of Health Sciences →
Higher-earnings alternativeCapitol Technology University$104,028 earnings
Comparison with Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthCapitol Technology University
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,574$104,028+$29,454 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Average annual net price$21,863$22,102+$239 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health · higher cost
Admission rate73.4%74.4%
Explore Capitol Technology University →
Lower-cost alternativeCollege of Saint Mary$16,590 average net price
Comparison with Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthCollege of Saint Mary
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,574$64,669-$9,905 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Average annual net price$21,863$16,590-$5,273 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health · lower cost
Admission rate73.4%44.7%
Similar profileThe Christ College of Nursing and Health SciencesMatched across several measures
Comparison with Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
MeasureNebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied HealthThe Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,574$74,804+$230 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
Average annual net price$21,863$18,378-$3,485 vs Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health · lower cost
Admission rate73.4%58.9%
Explore The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings