Cost & financial aid brief

Wayne State University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Wayne State University cost after financial aid?

The federal published cost of attendance at Wayne State University is $27,350. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported sticker charges for the 2026-27 academic year.

Those charges include in-state tuition at $14,188, required fees at $2,298, and on-campus food and housing at $12,844. The out-of-state tuition rate is $32,498.

Program-based differential pricing means 78.4% of full-time undergraduates pay more than the base tuition and fees. After aid, the average net price for recipients is $12,766, $14,584 below the published cost.

Aid covers about 53% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. That amount is below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,868.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth ranks Wayne State University #276 for affordability.

For the average aid recipient, the annual net price at Wayne State University is $12,766. That is below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,868.

Azimuth places the affordability in the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Completers who borrowed carry a median federal debt of $21,250, a figure that is above the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,174.

The lowest-income band averages $11,090, while the highest-income band averages $19,862.

Average net prices by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000 the is $11,090; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $10,721; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $12,068; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $14,828; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $19,862.

Pell Grant recipients make up 45.7% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,772.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$11,090
$30–48K
$10,721
$48–75K
$12,068
$75–110K
$14,828
$110K+
$19,862

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $12,766. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

The published cost of attendance at Wayne State University is $27,350, but the average aid recipient pays an average net price of $12,766—a sticker-to-net gap of $14,584. Aid covers about 53% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

That average masks variation across income bands. Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $11,090, while those in the $30,001–$48,000 band average $10,721.

The figure is $12,068 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, $14,828 for $75,001–$110,000, and $19,862 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,772, a pattern in which net prices are generally lower for lower-income families.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, first-year students determined to have need numbered 2,237 out of a cohort of 3,071. Among aided students with need, the average share of need met was 62%, with an average need-based grant of $15,186 and an average total package of $17,077.

Need was fully met for 236 of those students. Separately, 789 first-year students received merit awards averaging $6,144.

Wayne State University publishes a cost of attendance of $27,350. For aid recipients from families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $11,090.

The average net price for families earning $48,001–$75,000 is $12,068, and for families earning over $110,000 it is $19,862. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,772.

Azimuth ranks the university #276 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 53% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average offset of $14,584.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $12,766, which is below the median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,868. The median federal student debt at completion is $21,250, with about 79.7% of federal aid recipients taking federal loans.

That median is above the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions by $1,174. Median Parent PLUS borrowing stands at $16,378.

If repaid over ten years, the estimated monthly payment on the median federal debt is $242.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

At Wayne State University, 79.7% of federal aid recipients use federal loans. Borrowers who complete a degree face a median federal debt of $21,250.

That balance is above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,174. Parent borrowers, counted separately from students, hold a median Parent PLUS debt of $16,378.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 47% of its 1,920 bachelor's graduates borrowed from any source, averaging $25,616 per borrower. Of those borrowers, 45% held federal loans averaging $20,366 and 9% held private loans averaging $28,728.

Graduates of Wayne State University earn about $15,049 more than expects for similar students, an outcome in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion reach $68,551, which sits in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios from the program mix show a typical earnings level of $68,551, a downside of $47,775, and an upside of $90,428. Borrowers carry a median federal student debt of $21,250 at completion, above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, the median federal debt yields an estimated monthly payment of $242.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $16,378. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $242.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$16,378
Estimated parent payment
$208/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000High pressure
$100,000Safe
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$21,250
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$16,378

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$242/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$208/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$450/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $68,551, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

6.3% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.