Career outcomes brief

Wayne State University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Wayne State University graduates earn?

The reported median is $68,551 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is $2,941 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $68,551, in the 74th percentile. That is $2,941 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $15,049 more than expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 92nd percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds $9,864. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $5,185.

Azimuth places the return at the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from a downside of $47,775 to an upside of $90,428, with a typical scenario of $68,551. These are not observed groups of graduates but estimates of what the mix of programs can yield.

The highest-earning program is Biomedical Engineering, where graduates earn a median of $106,048 four years after completion, from 18 degrees awarded a year. Computer and Information Sciences follows at $104,630 with 164 degrees awarded, and Industrial Engineering at $101,990 from 16 degrees awarded.

An estimated 28.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the institution's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings understate the eventual earnings of the sizable share of completers who pursue advanced degrees.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$68,551
Rank for difference from expectations
92nd percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Wayne State University reported median
$68,551
Peer schools comparable schools · $2,941 below Wayne State University
$65,610
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $15,049 below Wayne State University
$53,502

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many Wayne State University students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
82.0%
Completed within six years
59.7%
Pell recipients completed within six years
53.8%

Source: Wayne State University Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention; B4–B11 six-year completion. Retention and completion follow different entering cohorts.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $47,775 to $90,428, around the reported median of $68,551. Compare the lower scenario with Wayne State University borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$47,775
Median · reported
$68,551
Higher estimate
$90,428

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Wayne State University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Wayne State University graduates’ reported earnings are $15,049 above that expectation, the 92nd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Wayne State University caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$9,864
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$5,185
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$15,049

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Wayne State University report the highest earnings?

Wayne State University's highest-earning bachelor's programs cluster in engineering and computing. Biomedical Engineering leads at $106,048 four years after completion, though it awarded only 18 degrees.

Computer and Information Sciences follows at $104,630 with 164 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #46 in the field. Among the university's largest programs, earnings spread across a wide range.

International Business reaches $79,882 and ranks #11 nationally on 212 degrees awarded. By contrast, Psychology, the largest program with 331 degrees awarded, shows a median of $52,435 and an Azimuth national rank of #127. Public Health sits between them at $55,302 with 258 degrees awarded.

Wayne State University awards bachelor's degrees across 53 fields with published earnings data, 42 of which carry an Azimuth national rank. Business is the largest family at 25.3% of degrees awarded, and the single largest program is Psychology with 331 degrees a year.

Azimuth ranks it #127 nationally in its field, and its completers earn a median of $52,435 four years after completion. The best nationally ranked program is Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, at #1 in its field and #1 in Michigan, with 104 degrees awarded and median earnings of $92,707.

The highest earnings, however, come from Biomedical Engineering, a much smaller program at 18 degrees a year, where completers earn a median of $106,048. Computer and Information Sciences is both high-earning and larger, with 164 degrees awarded and a median of $104,630, ranking #46 nationally.

A student's choice of field here carries a wide earnings range, from the largest program's median to the six-figure outcomes in engineering and computing.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Biomedical/Medical Engineering
$106,048
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$104,630
Industrial Engineering
$101,990
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$100,944
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
$97,257
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians
$96,821
Mechanical Engineering
$94,869
Chemical Engineering
$93,047

Explore Wayne State University program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the university's program mix show a downside of $47,775, a typical outcome of $68,551, and an upside of $90,428. Anchoring the range in named programs, Biomedical Engineering reaches $106,048 at the high end, while Psychology, the largest program, sits at $52,435 at the lower end.

The median earnings four years after completion for Wayne State University is $68,551, measured among 4,585 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That median sits above the $65,610 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,941, which places it in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates of the university earn about $15,049 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios tied to the university's program mix stretch from $47,775 on the downside to $90,428 on the upside, while a typical scenario lands at $68,551.

Using program mix rather than observed enrollment, the model estimates that 28.2% of programs' graduates continue on to graduate study.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.