Research brief & institution hub

Wheaton College

ILMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #997 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Wheaton College #997 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Wheaton College is a private nonprofit university in Wheaton, Illinois, whose degree mix is led by Social Sciences and Business. Mobility is above average.

Graduates earn below the median at comparable schools, and return is around the average. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, so the four-year earnings figure captures most outcomes.

Pell students complete at a rate above the overall six-year graduation rate, and mobility is above average. Access is below the levels seen at many peers, and affordability is below the levels seen at many peers.

The financial picture is mixed: the net price for the lowest income band sits well below the published cost, while the highest band pays closer to it. The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools, and the largest programs are not the best-paid ones.

Wheaton College at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
87.4%
Six-year completion[2]
84.8%
Four-year earnings[3]
$57,675

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$20,553
Median student debt[4]
$23,250
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$35,000

Wheaton College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Wheaton College is a private nonprofit university in Wheaton, Illinois, enrolling 2,121 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the lower third of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (32nd percentile).

The university admits 87.4% of applicants, a rate that exceeds the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among first-time, full-time students, 92.6% continue into a second year, which runs ahead of the median for comparable institutions of the same type and size, 83.4%.

84.8% finish within six years, also above the comparable median of 68.8%. Because an estimated 8.7% of the student body arrives as transfers or part-time students, the six-year graduation figure captures only the first-time cohort and not everyone who studies here.

The four sit far apart. Mobility is the strongest of the four, while access is the weakest.

Return sits near the middle, with affordability closer to access, so the profile is stretched across a wide range.

Wheaton College's strongest pillar is mobility, where Azimuth places the university in the 59th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That reflects a Pell completion rate of 87.4% that runs 2.6 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate of 84.8%.

The return pillar sits in the 48th percentile, while affordability and access are the weaker pillars, in the 25th and 18th percentiles respectively. Azimuth's composite rank for Wheaton College is #997 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Wheaton College admits 87.4% of applicants, a rate that sits above the peer median of 71.2% for comparable institutions in the same type and size. The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 1,260 and 1,470.

For students who submitted ACT scores, the middle 50% ranged from 28 to 32. Pell Grant recipients make up 21.7% of undergraduates, and an estimated 8.7% of the undergraduate body enters as transfers or part-time students.

Azimuth ranks Wheaton College #1,199 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. The access pillar reflects the scale and composition of the undergraduate population.

The university enrolls 2,121 undergraduates, retains 92.6% of its first-year students, and graduates 84.8% of its first-time full-time cohort within six years. Pell Grant recipients complete at a rate of 87.4%, which sits above the overall six-year graduation rate by 2.6 percentage points.

Azimuth ranks Wheaton College #601 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. The mobility pillar captures the combination of strong completion rates and a Pell share that is paired with outcomes that exceed the norm for its selectivity tier.

Here, a graduation rate of 84.8% and a Pell completion rate of 87.4% coincide with an admission rate of 87.4%. That shows the university delivers high completion at a broad admission scale.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Wheaton College rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#997
Illinois#43
Midwest#244

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 59
Access & reach
National percentile: 18
Affordability
National percentile: 25
Return on investment
National percentile: 48

01 / Wheaton College briefing

Wheaton College cost & financial aid[6][7]

Wheaton College publishes a cost of attendance of $59,263, with tuition and fees at $45,546 and room and board at $13,010. For the average aid recipient, the net price—what students pay after grants and scholarships—is $26,975, a savings of $32,288 against the sticker total.

Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for that group. That sits below the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $396.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,062 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The sticker price is the published total before aid; the average net price reflects the typical out-of-pocket cost for families who receive grants and scholarships.

Individual aid packages vary, and families who do not qualify for need-based aid may pay closer to the full published cost.

Wheaton College publishes a cost of attendance of $59,263, with tuition and fees at $45,546 and room and board at $13,010. After grants and scholarships, the average net price—what aid recipients pay—is $20,001 for families earning under $30,000, $20,553 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, and $33,435 for families earning over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest income bands is $13,434. Azimuth ranks the university #1,062 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 54% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $32,288 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $26,975, which sits below the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $396.

Median federal student debt at completion is $23,250. About 94.7% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

That median is below the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions by $949. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month.

Parents who borrow through Parent PLUS carry a separate median of $35,000.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$20,553

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Wheaton College

Most undergraduates at Wheaton College borrow: 94.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, but the amounts are moderate. For federal-loan borrowers who completed, the median federal student debt is $23,250.

That median is below the $24,199 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $949. Parent PLUS loans, which belong to a separate population of parent borrowers, carry a median of $35,000.

At Wheaton College, the median federal debt at completion is $23,250, which is $949 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,675. Azimuth places that figure in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $42,654 in a downside case to $83,838 in an upside case, with $57,675 as the typical outcome. The return pillar sits at the 48th percentile, and the investment picture is one of moderate earnings alongside borrowing that stays below the peer median.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $35,000. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $264.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$23,250
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$35,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$264/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$445/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Wheaton College briefing

Wheaton College career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a bachelor's degree at Wheaton College, graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,675. That figure is below the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $10,575.

It lands in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The return pillar overall sits in the 48th percentile, a middle-of-the-pack result that reflects a mix of higher- and moderate-earning programs.

The university's strongest pillar is mobility, where Azimuth ranks it #601 among nonprofit four-year institutions. That mobility strength coincides with a solid return picture.

The median earnings figure is not far from the peer median. The program mix includes several fields that pay above the national benchmark for their discipline.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Wheaton College who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,675. That figure is below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), by $10,575.

Azimuth places the university's median earnings in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 550 completers. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a range of outcomes.

The typical earnings scenario is $57,675, with a downside of $42,654 and an upside of $83,838. An estimated 36.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

This is an estimate derived from the institution's program mix, not an observed enrollment figure.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Wheaton College who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,675. That places them at the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That figure is $10,575 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the college #760 for return.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $42,654 and an upside of $83,838, with the typical scenario at $57,675. An estimated 36.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment.

The program mix combines large fields in the social sciences and humanities with a strong business and economics cluster. Several of the most popular programs land below the institution-wide median, while the highest-earning fields sit well above it.

The earnings scenarios capture that spread, from the downside anchored in lower-earning program clusters to the upside in higher-earning ones.

The spread between the downside and upside earnings scenarios at Wheaton College—from $42,654 to $83,838—shows how much program choice matters four years after completion. Across 14 programs with published earnings data, the highest-earning fields shape the upper end of that range.

Economics completers earn a median of $84,829, and Business/Managerial Economics graduates reach $80,258. Health Sciences, another large program, earns a median of $69,566.

The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree at Wheaton College is $23,250. That figure runs below the median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt would mean a monthly payment of $264. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $35,000.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $26,975, which is below the peer median of $27,371 by $396. Across income bands, the average net price ranges from $18,587 for families earning $30,001–$48,000 to $33,435 for families earning over $110,000, with the other bands at $20,001, $20,553, and $24,176.

Both the debt and net price figures sit close to their peer medians, though debt is below and net price is above. The estimated monthly payment is a concrete figure to weigh against the earnings scenarios on the program pages.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Wheaton College briefing

Wheaton College acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Wheaton College admits 87.4% of applicants, a rate that sits above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The college is accessible to most students who apply, though the academic profile of enrolled students shows a prepared class.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
87.4%
Approximate lower endpoint
1260
Reported average
1380
Approximate upper endpoint
1470

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Wheaton College briefing

What are the largest majors at Wheaton College?[12]

At Wheaton College, program medians four years after completion are highest in economics and business fields, while several large programs show more moderate earnings. Economics leads at $84,829 with 40 degrees awarded, followed by Business/Managerial Economics at $80,258 on 81 degrees awarded and Health Sciences at $69,566 with 44 degrees awarded.

By contrast, Psychology — one of the larger programs — shows a median of $49,974 on 42 degrees awarded. The wide spread between the top and moderate-earning fields reflects the mix of degrees the college awards.

The largest programs at Wheaton College span the social sciences, business, and health fields, with the Social Sciences family accounting for 15.0% of degrees awarded, Business for 12.6%, and Health Professions for 7.6%. Business/Managerial Economics awarded 81 degrees and shows a median of $80,258 four years after completion, while English Language and Literature awarded 47 degrees with a median of $52,647.

The highest-earning program is Economics, which awarded 40 degrees and reports a median of $84,829. Health Sciences follows at $69,566, with 44 degrees awarded.

International Relations and National Security Studies rounds out the top earners at $65,230, with 24 degrees awarded.

Wheaton College's bachelor's degrees concentrate in the social sciences and business, with the Social Sciences family accounting for 15.0% of degrees awarded, Business for 12.6%, and Health Professions for 7.6%. Across 14 programs with published four-year earnings data, the largest by degrees awarded is Business/Managerial Economics at 81 degrees awarded, followed by English Language and Literature at 47 and Health Sciences at 44.

The highest-earning program is Economics, where graduates earn a median of $84,829 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 1.03x against the national median for its field. Business/Managerial Economics, the largest program, is the second-highest-earning, with a median of $80,258 and a benchmark ratio of 1.03x.

Health Sciences earns a median of $69,566, which sits at 1.14x the national median for its field. International Relations and National Security Studies, a smaller program with 24 degrees awarded, earns a median of $65,230, just below the national median for its field at 0.98x.

The pattern shows a college where the largest programs are also the highest-earning, and where most of the top earners clear the national median for their fields. Business/Managerial Economics and Economics both sit above the national benchmark, and the third-largest program, Health Sciences, posts the strongest benchmark ratio among the top earners.

The earnings spread is wide: the highest-earning program outpaces the lowest among the five largest by more than thirty thousand dollars.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Business/Managerial Economics 81 degrees awarded
$80,258
English Language and Literature, General 47 degrees awarded
$52,647
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General 44 degrees awarded
$69,566
Psychology, General 42 degrees awarded
$49,974
Economics 40 degrees awarded
$84,829
Biology, General 39 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Wheaton College briefing

How does Wheaton College serve students from different backgrounds?

Wheaton College's strongest pillar is mobility, and the numbers show why: Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 87.4%, above the overall six-year graduation rate of 84.8% by 2.6 percentage points. Azimuth places the university in the 59th percentile for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Wheaton College enrolls 2,121 undergraduates and admits 87.4% of applicants, well above the median among comparable institutions (71.2%). Azimuth places the access pillar in the 18th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

21.7% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, and an estimated 8.7% arrive as transfers or part-time students. The admission rate and Pell share point to a broadly open door. Access is the school's weakest pillar, sitting below the composite position.

06 / Wheaton College briefing

What colleges are similar to Wheaton College?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Wheaton College.

Admissions peerMarquette University81.3% admitted
Comparison with Wheaton College
MeasureWheaton CollegeMarquette University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,675$80,228+$22,553 vs Wheaton College
Average annual net price$26,975$31,487+$4,512 vs Wheaton College · higher cost
Admission rate87.4%81.3%
Explore Marquette University →
Higher-admission alternativeBethel University97.7% admitted
Comparison with Wheaton College
MeasureWheaton CollegeBethel University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,675$53,289-$4,386 vs Wheaton College
Average annual net price$26,975$18,610-$8,365 vs Wheaton College · lower cost
Admission rate87.4%97.7%
Explore Bethel University →
Nearby alternativeBeloit CollegeNearby option · WI
Comparison with Wheaton College
MeasureWheaton CollegeBeloit College
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,675$48,801-$8,874 vs Wheaton College
Average annual net price$26,975$21,526-$5,449 vs Wheaton College · lower cost
Admission rate87.4%63.0%
Explore Beloit College →
Higher-earnings alternativeYeshivas Be'er Yitzchok$95,988 earnings
Comparison with Wheaton College
MeasureWheaton CollegeYeshivas Be'er Yitzchok
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,675$95,988+$38,313 vs Wheaton College
Average annual net price$26,975$28,599+$1,624 vs Wheaton College · higher cost
Admission rate87.4%86.2%
Explore Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok →
Lower-cost alternativeTrinity International University-Illinois$2,835 average net price
Comparison with Wheaton College
MeasureWheaton CollegeTrinity International University-Illinois
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,675$51,985-$5,690 vs Wheaton College
Average annual net price$26,975$2,835-$24,140 vs Wheaton College · lower cost
Admission rate87.4%100.0%
Similar profileOtterbein UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Wheaton College
MeasureWheaton CollegeOtterbein University
Peer earnings · 4 years$57,675$58,068+$393 vs Wheaton College
Average annual net price$26,975$19,237-$7,738 vs Wheaton College · lower cost
Admission rate87.4%84.5%
Explore Otterbein University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings