Best Business Colleges in North Carolina (2026)
Updated
This page ranks the 46 colleges in North Carolina that report earnings for their Business graduates, ordered by median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. Wake Forest University leads the list at $132,596, followed by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill at $124,290 and Elon University at $97,860.
Across the 38 schools with a reported completion median, median earnings range from $132,596 to $28,598, with a median of $60,732.
The list includes 15 public and 31 private nonprofit institutions. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ranks 50th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, and also posts the group's highest six-year completion rate at 91%.
Elizabeth City State University reports the lowest average net price on the page at $6,364.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median Business Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wake Forest University · Winston-Salem, NC | $132,596 | $28,719 | $6,525 | 21.7% |
| Wake Forest University reports $132,596 in median earnings for its Business graduates four years after completing, the highest on this list. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (154 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (147 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (25 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($145,996), Business/Commerce, General ($118,167) | |||||
| 2 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill · Chapel Hill, NC | $124,290 | $11,655 | $2,004 | 15.3% |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill admits 15% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 91%, the strongest on the page. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (332 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (81 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($135,874), Human Resources Management and Services ($76,811) | |||||
| 3 | Elon University · Elon, NC | $97,860 | $41,555 | $26,523 | 66.4% |
| Elon University, a private nonprofit university in Elon, shows an average net price of $41,555 alongside median earnings of $97,860 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (152 graduates), Marketing (122 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (83 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($105,707), Finance and Financial Management Services ($103,426), Marketing ($95,163) | |||||
| 4 | Queens University of Charlotte · Charlotte, NC | $87,012 | $30,857 | $22,792 | 62.1% |
| Queens University of Charlotte ranks 4th on this list and carries an average net price of $22,792 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (35 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (19 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (7 graduates) | |||||
| 5 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh · Raleigh, NC | $84,037 | $17,303 | $6,382 | 41.7% |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh graduates 85% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $84,037 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (841 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (179 graduates), Business/Managerial Economics (103 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($84,349), Accounting and Related Services ($83,689), Business/Managerial Economics ($82,096) | |||||
| 6 | University of North Carolina Wilmington · Wilmington, NC | $75,512 | $20,109 | $10,778 | 64.2% |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington holds an admission rate of 64% and an average net price of $20,109. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (666 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($75,512) | |||||
| 7 | High Point University · High Point, NC | $75,307 | $38,707 | $32,763 | 75.3% |
| High Point University reports median earnings of $75,307 four years after completing and an average net price of $32,763 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (150 graduates), Marketing (56 graduates), Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations (44 graduates) | |||||
| 8 | Appalachian State University · Boone, NC | $73,594 | $16,836 | $9,325 | 90.1% |
| Appalachian State University ranks 320th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows a six-year completion rate of 75%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (250 graduates), Marketing (190 graduates), Construction Management (103 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($87,041), Accounting and Related Services ($85,580), Insurance ($82,306) | |||||
| 9 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte · Charlotte, NC | $71,211 | $15,435 | $10,357 | 79.6% |
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte ranks 98th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and carries an average net price of $15,435. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (380 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (230 graduates), Marketing (220 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($76,690), Finance and Financial Management Services ($74,965), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,654) | |||||
| 10 | Belmont Abbey College · Belmont, NC | $71,113 | $24,639 | $20,610 | 74.7% |
| Belmont Abbey College reports median earnings of $71,113 four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 47%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (86 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (11 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($74,698), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,655) | |||||
| 11 | East Carolina University · Greenville, NC | $70,643 | $15,739 | $10,046 | 89.2% |
| East Carolina University admits 89% of applicants and reports an average net price of $10,046 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (317 graduates), Marketing (200 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (134 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($79,351), Management Information Systems and Services ($79,238), Finance and Financial Management Services ($78,324) | |||||
| 12 | Wingate University · Wingate, NC | $69,545 | $20,748 | $18,772 | 91.1% |
| Wingate University ranks 741st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $69,545 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (33 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (26 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (20 graduates) | |||||
| 13 | Salem College · Winston-Salem, NC | $68,431 | $18,277 | $19,074 | 76.7% |
| Salem College reports median earnings of $68,431 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $18,277. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($68,431) | |||||
| 14 | Montreat College · Montreat, NC | $67,034 | $27,061 | $23,261 | 69.2% |
| A private nonprofit institution in Montreat, Montreat College ranks 14th on this list with a six-year completion rate of 50%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (36 graduates) | |||||
| 15 | Campbell University · Buies Creek, NC | $65,895 | $24,516 | $20,751 | 87.2% |
| Campbell University admits 87% of applicants and posts median earnings of $65,895 for Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (84 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (40 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (34 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($78,021), Accounting and Related Services ($69,748), Hospitality Administration/Management ($63,402) | |||||
| 16 | North Carolina A & T State University · Greensboro, NC | $64,119 | $10,846 | $8,223 | 49.9% |
| North Carolina A & T State University carries an average net price of $10,846 and ranks 141st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (117 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (38 graduates), Management Information Systems and Services (38 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($77,940), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,863), Marketing ($59,747) | |||||
| 17 | Guilford College · Greensboro, NC | $63,261 | $22,270 | $18,367 | 80.0% |
| Graduates of Guilford College earn a median of $63,261 four years after completing their Business degree, and the school's admission rate is 80%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (24 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (13 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($67,698), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,858) | |||||
| 18 | Methodist University · Fayetteville, NC | $60,995 | $24,704 | $20,371 | 75.1% |
| Methodist University ranks 18th on this list and reports a six-year completion rate of 44% alongside an average net price of $24,704. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (61 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (13 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($63,424) | |||||
| 19 | Pfeiffer University · Misenheimer, NC | $60,936 | $19,076 | $16,167 | 96.0% |
| With an admission rate of 96%, Pfeiffer University shows median earnings of $60,936 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (28 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,936) | |||||
| 20 | Gardner-Webb University · Boiling Springs, NC | $60,754 | $17,674 | $15,304 | 77.2% |
| Gardner-Webb University reports an average net price of $17,674 and median earnings of $60,754 for Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (55 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (22 graduates), International Business (9 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($61,489), Accounting and Related Services ($58,918) | |||||
| 21 | University of Mount Olive · Mount Olive, NC | $60,747 | $18,853 | $18,227 | 75.8% |
| University of Mount Olive ranks 899th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 52%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (92 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (22 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (22 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Human Resources Management and Services ($62,841), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,436) | |||||
| 22 | Catawba College · Salisbury, NC | $60,718 | $17,879 | $13,618 | 75.2% |
| Catawba College admits 75% of applicants, and its Business graduates earn a median of $60,718 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (45 graduates), Management Information Systems and Services (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,718) | |||||
| 23 | University of North Carolina Asheville · Asheville, NC | $60,191 | $12,250 | $8,219 | 91.9% |
| A public university in Asheville, University of North Carolina Asheville posts an average net price of $12,250 and median earnings of $60,191 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (50 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (20 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($69,472), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($56,479) | |||||
| 24 | Lees-McRae College · Banner Elk, NC | $60,108 | $28,340 | $23,030 | 76.8% |
| Lees-McRae College reports a six-year completion rate of 42% and ranks 1215th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (35 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,108) | |||||
| 25 | Greensboro College · Greensboro, NC | $59,215 | $17,882 | $13,877 | 70.1% |
| Greensboro College reports median earnings of $59,215 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 46%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Managerial Economics (27 graduates) | |||||
| 26 | University of North Carolina at Greensboro · Greensboro, NC | $58,193 | $10,965 | $7,305 | 88.5% |
| With an average net price of $10,965, University of North Carolina at Greensboro admits 89% of applicants and ranks 160th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (377 graduates), Marketing (87 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (83 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($70,389), Finance and Financial Management Services ($64,077), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($56,225) | |||||
| 27 | Mars Hill University · Mars Hill, NC | $57,743 | $19,910 | $17,021 | 67.9% |
| Mars Hill University ranks 27th on this list and shows a six-year completion rate of 45% alongside median earnings of $57,743 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (38 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,743) | |||||
| 28 | Brevard College · Brevard, NC | $57,660 | $23,509 | $19,294 | 42.2% |
| A private nonprofit institution in Brevard, Brevard College admits 42% of applicants and reports an average net price of $23,509. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (25 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,660) | |||||
| 29 | Western Carolina University · Cullowhee, NC | $57,564 | $13,315 | $8,816 | 81.8% |
| Western Carolina University posts median earnings of $57,564 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate is 60%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (273 graduates), Marketing (149 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (54 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($62,128), Accounting and Related Services ($61,346), Finance and Financial Management Services ($58,076) | |||||
| 30 | North Carolina Central University · Durham, NC | $57,283 | $15,359 | $13,032 | 87.0% |
| North Carolina Central University admits 87% of applicants and posts an average net price of $13,032 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (102 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (20 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($78,048), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($54,999) | |||||
| 31 | William Peace University · Raleigh, NC | $56,173 | $21,649 | $15,779 | 94.3% |
| William Peace University reports median earnings of $56,173 four years after completing, and its admission rate is 94%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (25 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($56,173) | |||||
| 32 | Barton College · Wilson, NC | $55,125 | $23,626 | $19,641 | 94.2% |
| With a six-year completion rate of 46%, Barton College ranks 1249th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (36 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($55,125) | |||||
| 33 | Chowan University · Murfreesboro, NC | $54,889 | $14,086 | $13,726 | 68.8% |
| Chowan University shows an average net price of $14,086 and graduates 30% of its students within six years. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (18 graduates), Business/Commerce, General (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($54,889) | |||||
| 34 | University of North Carolina at Pembroke · Pembroke, NC | $54,828 | $10,260 | $7,919 | 93.3% |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke ranks 455th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports an average net price of $10,260. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (189 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (9 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($55,233) | |||||
| 35 | Johnson C Smith University · Charlotte, NC | $51,371 | $20,894 | $19,940 | 45.2% |
| Johnson C Smith University admits 45% of applicants and reports median earnings of $51,371 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (59 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($51,371) | |||||
| 36 | North Carolina Wesleyan University · Rocky Mount, NC | $51,246 | $17,432 | $16,114 | 80.2% |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University ranks 36th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 42% and an average net price of $17,432. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (173 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (30 graduates), Marketing (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($53,327), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($50,983) | |||||
| 37 | Winston-Salem State University · Winston-Salem, NC | $48,523 | $13,479 | $11,463 | 78.3% |
| Winston-Salem State University reports median earnings of $48,523 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $13,479. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (60 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($70,941), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($43,292) | |||||
| 38 | Shaw University · Raleigh, NC | $47,401 | $16,512 | $16,236 | 80.2% |
| A private nonprofit university in Raleigh, Shaw University admits 80% of applicants and graduates 22% of its students within six years. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (28 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($47,401) | |||||
| 39 | Elizabeth City State University · Elizabeth City, NC | $46,360 | $6,364 | $4,246 | 64.2% |
| Elizabeth City State University ranks 39th on this list, admits 64% of applicants, and posts the lowest average net price on the page at $6,364. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (44 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (10 graduates) | |||||
| 40 | Lenoir-Rhyne University · Hickory, NC | $45,534 | $20,689 | $18,669 | 84.6% |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University has a six-year completion rate of 48% and an average net price of $18,669 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (29 graduates), Marketing (16 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (15 graduates) | |||||
| 41 | Fayetteville State University · Fayetteville, NC | $45,255 | $7,892 | $6,233 | 82.2% |
| Fayetteville State University ranks 275th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and admits 82% of applicants. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (134 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (48 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (13 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($48,094) | |||||
| 42 | Meredith College · Raleigh, NC | $43,035 | $22,488 | $17,207 | 74.2% |
| Meredith College graduates 70% of its students within six years and reports an average net price of $17,207 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (21 graduates), Marketing (14 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (12 graduates) | |||||
| 43 | Livingstone College · Salisbury, NC | $40,328 | $13,479 | $13,860 | 59.3% |
| Livingstone College reports median earnings of $40,328 for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 28%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (20 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($40,328) | |||||
| 44 | Carolina University · Winston-Salem, NC | $34,325 | $20,828 | $17,738 | 39.5% |
| Carolina University admits 40% of applicants and ranks 773rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (31 graduates) | |||||
| 45 | Bennett College · Greensboro, NC | $31,133 | $28,299 | $27,576 | 50.7% |
| Bennett College reports median earnings of $31,133 for its Business graduates two years after completing, and its average net price is $28,299. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (5 graduates) | |||||
| 46 | Warren Wilson College · Swannanoa, NC | $28,598 | $21,249 | $13,566 | 71.3% |
| Warren Wilson College ranks 46th on this list, with median earnings of $28,598 for its Business graduates two years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (7 graduates) | |||||
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Business graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The metric captures the median earnings of federally aided Business graduates who were working and not enrolled, measured after completing. For 2 of the 46 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The list does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 38 schools with a reported completion median. The gap between Wake Forest University and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is $8,306, and the spread from top to bottom reaches $103,998.
Related rankings
- Best Colleges in North Carolina
- Best Business Colleges in Florida by Earnings
- Best Business Colleges in Massachusetts
- Best Business Colleges in Indiana
- Best Business Colleges in Illinois
- Accounting Colleges in North Carolina for Social Mobility
- Business Colleges in North Carolina for Social Mobility