Hidden Gem Colleges in Puerto Rico (2026)
Updated
This page lists 13 nonprofit colleges in Puerto Rico. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.
The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $51,164 for its graduates four years after completing. The list contains 8 public and 5 private nonprofit institutions.
Public institutions account for 62% of the schools on the list, and the remaining 5 are private nonprofit institutions. Universidad Central de Bayamon posts the lowest average net price on the list at $4,827.
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez ranks 155th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez · Mayaguez, PR | $51,164 | $17,936 | $17,939 | 56.5% |
| University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez reports median earnings of $51,164 for its graduates four years after completing and ranks 155th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 2 | Albizu University-San Juan · San Juan, PR | $60,661 | $9,732 | $8,880 | 100.0% |
| An admission rate of 100% and a six-year completion rate of 67% are the figures for Albizu University-San Juan, which ranks 2nd on this list. | |||||
| 3 | University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras · San Juan, PR | $36,313 | $9,175 | $8,018 | 54.6% |
| At University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras, an average net price of $9,175 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 50%. | |||||
| 4 | University of Puerto Rico at Cayey · Cayey, PR | $32,963 | $10,176 | $9,495 | 53.0% |
| Graduates of University of Puerto Rico at Cayey earn a median of $32,963 four years after completing, and the school admits 53% of applicants. | |||||
| 5 | University of Puerto Rico-Humacao · Humacao, PR | $33,230 | $12,675 | $12,036 | 54.8% |
| A six-year completion rate of 47% coincides with an average net price of $12,675 at University of Puerto Rico-Humacao. | |||||
| 6 | University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo · Arecibo, PR | $30,977 | $10,680 | $10,332 | 59.2% |
| University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo posts median earnings of $30,977 for its graduates four years after completing and graduates 52% within six years. | |||||
| 7 | University of Puerto Rico at Ponce · Ponce, PR | $29,384 | $10,990 | $10,114 | 52.5% |
| With an admission rate of 52%, University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is the most selective on the page, and its graduates earn a median of $29,384 four years after completing. | |||||
| 8 | University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla · Aguadilla, PR | $29,117 | $7,765 | $7,200 | 81.4% |
| University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla reports an admission rate of 81% and an average net price of $7,200 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 9 | University of Puerto Rico-Carolina · Carolina, PR | $28,995 | $12,945 | $12,287 | 54.5% |
| A six-year completion rate of 37% and median earnings of $28,995 for its graduates four years after completing are the figures for University of Puerto Rico-Carolina. | |||||
| 10 | Universidad del Sagrado Corazon · Santurce, PR | $35,718 | $12,924 | $12,027 | 58.0% |
| Universidad del Sagrado Corazon, a private nonprofit university in Santurce, reports median earnings of $35,718 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 11 | Universidad Adventista de las Antillas · Mayaguez, PR | $37,996 | $9,919 | $9,519 | 100.0% |
| A private nonprofit institution in Mayaguez, Universidad Adventista de las Antillas carries an average net price of $9,919 and admits 100% of applicants. | |||||
| 12 | Universidad Central de Bayamon · Bayamón, PR | $31,246 | $4,827 | $3,827 | 65.9% |
| Universidad Central de Bayamon posts an average net price of $3,827 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 13 | Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce · Ponce, PR | $27,811 | $13,192 | $12,384 | 98.1% |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce ranks 13th on this list and reports median earnings of $27,811 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
How this list is ordered
This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. The earnings figures cited for each college are the median earnings of its federally aided completers across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list does not adjust for cost or for differences in who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez reports median earnings of $51,164 for its graduates four years after completing, while Albizu University-San Juan reports $60,661.