Research brief & institution hub

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez

PRMedium public institution · Overall rank #155 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez #155 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez is a public university in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, where Engineering accounts for the largest share of degrees and the highest-earning programs are all in engineering fields. The fit is clearest for a student who wants a technical degree at a campus where access and affordability are the strongest .

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market — than to what it cannot explain.

Return is below the levels seen at many peers. Access is among the highest we track, and Pell students complete at a rate above the overall cohort.

Affordability is among the highest we track: the is nearly flat across income bands, and the median federal debt is well below the peer median. The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

A student drawn to the largest program, Biology, should know that the best-paid programs are in engineering, not the sciences.

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
56.5%
Six-year completion[2]
49.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$51,164

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$17,929
Median student debt[4]
$8,250
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
Not reported

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez is a public university in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, enrolling 9,539 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 56.5% of applicants, a rate well below the 85.9% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of students who start full time, 87.0% return for a second year, against a peer median of 73.7%.

The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 49.1%, close to the peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 5.4% of students enter as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation figure describes only those who began as full-time first-year students.

The four pillars are spread far apart. Access is the strongest (98th percentile), and return is the weakest (24th percentile).

Affordability and mobility sit between the two, at the 93rd and 83rd percentiles.

Azimuth evaluates University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez on four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Access is the strongest, at the 98th percentile, and affordability follows at the 93rd percentile.

Mobility sits at the 83rd percentile. Return is the weakest of the four, at the 24th percentile.

The four pillars span a wide range, with access and return at opposite ends of the profile.

64.9% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, a measure of financial access. Azimuth ranks the university #29 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Azimuth ranks the university #254 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $10,666 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#155

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 83
Access & reach
National percentile: 98
Affordability
National percentile: 93
Return on investment
National percentile: 24

Top-ranked majors

  1. Agricultural Mechanization#8
  2. Agriculture, General#28
  3. Plant Sciences#32

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez briefing

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez is $21,637 for the standard annual budget. Tuition and fees alone account for $5,274 of that total amount.

After receiving aid, recipients pay $17,936 on average. That amount sits $3,868 above the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid lowers the sticker price by $3,701 on average, covering about 17% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Azimuth ranks the university #97 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 93rd percentile.

The published cost of attendance at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez is $21,637. Azimuth ranks the university #97 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $17,939, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $17,929, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $18,466. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $527.

The average aid recipient saves $3,701 against the published cost. The average net price across all aid recipients is $17,936, which is $3,868 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In-state tuition and fees are $5,274; out-of-state tuition and fees are $5,274. Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $8,250 in federal student loans, $12,979 below the peer median of $21,229.

14.5% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $94 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$17,929

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez

Federal borrowing is light at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez. Only 14.5% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and those who complete leave with a median of $8,250 in federal student debt.

That median is $12,979 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, the debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $94 a month.

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez presents a mixed return picture. Graduates earn about $10,666 more than the model expects for similar students, a result at the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Raw earnings tell a different story. Four years after completion, the median for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $51,164, at the 21st percentile.

That figure is $6,137 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $31,315 on the downside to $86,172 on the upside, with a typical figure of $51,164.

On the debt side, borrowers who finish carry a median of $8,250 in federal loans, $12,979 below the median for comparable institutions. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $94 a month if repaid over ten years.

For borrowers with median federal student debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $94 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$8,250
Institution Parent PLUS debt
No federal loan data

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$94/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
No federal loan data

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez briefing

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Azimuth places the return pillar for University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $51,164, in the 21st percentile.

That falls $6,137 below the peer median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $10,666 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result is at the 85th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,740.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $926. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $7,796.

At University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled four years after graduation earn a median of $51,164 from a cohort of 2,142 completers. That median sits at the 21st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It is $6,137 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $10,666 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places earnings beyond expectations at the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The program mix yields earnings scenarios from $31,315 on the downside to $86,172 on the upside, with $51,164 as the typical outcome.

An estimated 33.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates of University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $51,164. That median sits at the 21st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, and it is $6,137 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #1,114 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $10,666 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations measure the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students. That result falls at the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,740. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $926.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $7,796. The program mix centers on Engineering and Biological Sciences, alongside Agriculture & Natural Resources, with smaller groups of graduates in other areas.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $31,315 on the downside to $86,172 on the upside, reflecting that mix. An estimated 33.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: from $31,315 on the downside to $86,172 on the upside, with $51,164 as the typical scenario. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Computer Engineering graduates earn $96,870 four years after completion, and Electrical Engineering graduates earn $91,631. Mechanical Engineering, the second-largest program on campus, reports $82,511.

At University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, the published cost of attendance is $21,637. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $17,936, which is $3,868 above the peer median of $14,068.

Net prices are nearly flat across income bands: from $17,939 for families earning under $30,000 to $18,466 for those earning over $110,000, a spread of just $527. Borrowers who finish leave with a median of $8,250 in federal student loans, $12,979 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions.

Graduates earn about $10,666 more than the model expects for similar students. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $94 a month if repaid over ten years.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$9,740
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$926
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$10,666

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez briefing

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

The University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez admits 56.5% of applicants, a rate well below the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Admissions
Admission rate
56.5%
Read the full admissions brief

04 / University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez briefing

What are the largest majors at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez?[12]

The five largest programs at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez span a wide earnings range, from $30,372 in Psychology to $96,870 in Computer Engineering. Engineering fields dominate the high end, while the life sciences and social sciences sit at more moderate levels.

Biology awards the most degrees, at 177 a year, and its graduates earn a median of $40,422 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks the program #332 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Mechanical Engineering is the second-largest program, with 141 degrees awarded and median earnings of $82,511. Azimuth ranks it #153 nationally and #1 in Puerto Rico within its field. Computer Engineering, with 111 degrees awarded, ranks #54 nationally.

Engineering accounts for 31.7% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Biological Sciences at 16.2% and Agriculture & Natural Resources at 13.0%. Azimuth ranks 22 of the university's programs nationally.

The largest single program is Biology, with 177 degrees awarded and median earnings of $40,422 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #332 within its field.

The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering, at $96,870 from 111 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #54 nationally.

Agricultural Mechanization is the best-ranked program, at #8 nationally, with 22 degrees awarded and median earnings of $40,931 four years after completion.

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez awards degrees across 22 ranked programs, with 29 programs reporting four-year earnings data. Engineering is the largest program family, accounting for 31.7% of bachelor's degrees awarded, followed by Biological Sciences at 16.2% and Agriculture & Natural Resources at 13.0%.

57.1% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields. The largest single program is Biology, at 177 degrees awarded a year.

Mechanical Engineering follows with 141 degrees awarded, and Animal Sciences with 128. The highest-ranked program is a smaller one.

Agricultural Mechanization, with 22 degrees awarded, is first in Puerto Rico within its field. Agriculture ranks #28 nationally within its field and Plant Sciences ranks #32, each first in Puerto Rico.

The highest-earning programs are in engineering. Computer Engineering graduates earn a median of $96,870 four years after completion, from 111 degrees awarded a year.

Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering follow at $91,631 and $82,511, respectively. The pattern is a public university where the largest programs are not the best-paid ones.

The highest national ranks sit in agriculture and the highest earnings in engineering, while the largest program, Biology, earns $40,422 four years after completion.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Biology, General 177 degrees awarded
$40,422
Mechanical Engineering 141 degrees awarded
$82,511
Animal Sciences 128 degrees awarded
$37,629
Computer Engineering 111 degrees awarded
$96,870
Psychology, General 111 degrees awarded
$30,372
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology 104 degrees awarded
$40,501

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez briefing

What colleges are similar to University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez.

Admissions peerUniversidad del Sagrado Corazon58.0% admitted
Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico-MayaguezUniversidad del Sagrado Corazon
Peer earnings · 4 years$51,164$35,718-$15,446 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Average annual net price$17,936$12,924-$5,012 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez · lower cost
Admission rate56.5%58.0%
Higher-admission alternativeUniversity of the Virgin Islands99.0% admitted
Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico-MayaguezUniversity of the Virgin Islands
Peer earnings · 4 years$51,164$50,834-$330 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Average annual net price$17,936$7,469-$10,467 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez · lower cost
Admission rate56.5%99.0%
Nearby alternativeAlbizu University-San JuanNearby option · PR
Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico-MayaguezAlbizu University-San Juan
Peer earnings · 4 years$51,164$60,661+$9,497 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Average annual net price$17,936$9,732-$8,204 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez · lower cost
Admission rate56.5%100.0%
Explore Albizu University-San Juan →
Higher-earnings alternativeIllinois Institute of Technology$91,312 earnings
Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico-MayaguezIllinois Institute of Technology
Peer earnings · 4 years$51,164$91,312+$40,148 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Average annual net price$17,936$18,425+$489 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez · higher cost
Admission rate56.5%54.9%
Explore Illinois Institute of Technology →
Lower-cost alternativeSan Diego Christian College$992 average net price
Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico-MayaguezSan Diego Christian College
Peer earnings · 4 years$51,164$50,741-$423 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Average annual net price$17,936$992-$16,944 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez · lower cost
Admission rate56.5%30.8%
Similar profileUniversity of Puerto Rico-Rio PiedrasMatched across several measures
Comparison with University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico-MayaguezUniversity of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
Peer earnings · 4 years$51,164$36,313-$14,851 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Average annual net price$17,936$9,175-$8,761 vs University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez · lower cost
Admission rate56.5%54.6%
Explore University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings