Bentley University graduates earn a median of $108,577 four years after completion. That figure places the university at the 98th percentile for earnings, and in the 99th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
That figure is $40,327 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $23,157 more than the model expects for similar students, a result at the 97th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,669. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $9,488. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $714.
Bentley University graduates earn a median of $108,577 four years after completing a degree, measured among 1,281 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That places the university in the 98th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $23,157 more than the model expects for similar students. The gap sits at the 97th percentile.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, put the typical outcome at $108,577, with a downside of $93,501 and an upside of $114,260. An estimated 20.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Bentley University graduates earn a median of $108,577 four years after completion, at the 98th percentile, $40,327 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #16 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $23,157 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 97th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $13,669. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $9,488.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $714. The university's program mix is concentrated in business fields, and the earnings scenarios estimated from that mix run from $93,501 on the downside to $114,260 on the upside.
An estimated 20.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The earnings scenarios span from $93,501 on the downside to $114,260 on the upside. The range is wide enough that program choice matters for a student's likely outcome.
At the program level, Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management graduates report the highest median four years after completion, at $122,075 from 27 degrees awarded. Finance, the largest program, follows at $113,795.
Graduates of Bentley University earn about $23,157 more than the model expects for similar students. Borrowers who finish at the university owe a median of $25,023 in federal student loans.
That figure is $824 above the peer median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month.
Parents who take out PLUS loans owe a median of $43,757 separately from student debt. These figures cover federal loans only, not the full cost families face.
For context, the published cost of attendance is $79,548 (an average across living arrangements). For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 52% of the published cost.