Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $104,028 four years after completion. That places earnings in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The figure stands $48,113 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students.
That result falls at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The return pillar is in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,605. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $27,087. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $13,594.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $104,028 at Capitol Technology University. That is $48,113 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $55,915.
That figure falls in the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 121 completers. Graduates earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students.
The gap lands at the 99th percentile. Estimated from the program mix, the earnings scenarios run from $85,063 on the downside to $104,208 on the upside, with the typical scenario matching the observed median.
An estimated 16.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Among federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled, Capitol Technology University records a median of $104,028 four years after completion. That places it at the 97th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Comparable institutions (same type and size) post a median of $55,915, which leaves the university $48,113 above that midpoint. Azimuth places the university at #43 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Completers earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students. The result lands at the 99th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions for earnings beyond expectations.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,605. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $27,087.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component specifically adds $13,594. The degrees awarded cluster heavily in Computer & Information Sciences and Engineering, reflecting a tightly technology-focused program mix.
The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, run from a downside scenario of $85,063 to an upside scenario of $104,208. An estimated 16.3% of graduates continue on to graduate study, based on the program mix and not on observed enrollment.
The earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix are tightly grouped: a downside of $85,063, a typical scenario of $104,028, and an upside of $104,208. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.
The university's degrees are concentrated in two technical families: Computer & Information Sciences accounts for 66.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Engineering accounts for 34.0%.
Graduates of Capitol Technology University earn about $31,692 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal debt is $4,736 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $20,264. If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $230 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $24,038 in Parent PLUS loans.