Research brief & institution hub

Eastern Michigan University

MILarge public institution · Overall rank #319 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Eastern Michigan University #319 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Eastern Michigan University is a public university in Ypsilanti, Michigan, where the largest degree families are Health Professions and Business. Access is well above average, and mobility is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them, yet the typical graduate earns below the median at comparable schools. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds, while the unexplained remainder subtracts.

Pell Grant recipients finish within a few points of the overall rate, and the lowest income band pays well below the published cost. The highest band also pays below it.

The admission rate is close to the median for comparable schools, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

Eastern Michigan University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
79.6%
Six-year completion[2]
46.4%
Four-year earnings[3]
$59,616

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$13,748
Median student debt[4]
$25,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$16,878

Eastern Michigan University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Eastern Michigan University is a public university in Ypsilanti, Michigan, enrolling 10,055 undergraduates. Its composite standing is near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (78th percentile).

The shape is a broad-access public campus where access is the strongest and return the weakest, with mobility and affordability sitting between them. The university admits 79.6% of applicants, a rate that is close to the 78.1% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 68.8% return for a second year and 46.4% finish within six years. Both figures run below the peer medians of 83.1% and 65.0%.

An estimated 36.1% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, and the six-year rate describes the first-time, full-time cohort only. The four pillars are spread across the ranking, with access the strongest and return the weakest.

Mobility and affordability sit in between. The page that follows works through what each pillar measures for Eastern Michigan University.

Eastern Michigan University stands out most on access, where Azimuth places it in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The university serves a large share of Pell Grant recipients and admits the great majority of applicants, which coincides with an access rank of #224 nationally.

Mobility is also a strength, in the 79th percentile, while affordability sits in the 65th percentile. The return pillar is the weakest, in the 53rd percentile, though graduates still earn about $1,682 more than the model expects for similar students.

Among enrolled students who submitted test scores, the middle 50% of SAT scores fell between 920 and 1,170, and the middle 50% of ACT scores fell between 18 and 27. Pell Grants reach 36.6% of undergraduates.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Eastern Michigan University holds an access rank of #224. Among Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year completion rate is 44.2%, a figure that trails the overall rate (46.4%) by 2.2 percentage points.

For mobility, the university sits at #312 in the Azimuth ranking of nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,682 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Eastern Michigan University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#319

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 79
Access & reach
National percentile: 85
Affordability
National percentile: 65
Return on investment
National percentile: 53

Top-ranked majors

  1. Air Transportation#11
  2. Engineering-Related Fields#19
  3. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management#22

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Eastern Michigan University briefing

Eastern Michigan University cost & financial aid[6][7]

At Eastern Michigan University, undergraduate aid recipients pay an average annual net price of $15,407, measured against a published total cost of attendance of $29,640 (an average across living arrangements). The sticker price includes in-state tuition and fees of $16,240 as well as room and board of $13,652.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 48% of the published cost, lowering the full bill by $14,233. The sits $227 below the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Eastern Michigan University #489 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The affordability pillar is at the 65th percentile.

Eastern Michigan University publishes a cost of attendance of $29,640, an average across living arrangements. In-state tuition and fees are $16,240, and room and board is $13,652.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price—what aid recipients actually pay—is $13,250 for families earning under $30,000, $13,748 for those in the $48,001–$75,000 band, and $21,036 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,786.

Azimuth ranks the university #489 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Financial aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $14,233 against the sticker price.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $15,407, which sits below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $227. Out-of-state students pay the same published tuition of $16,240.

Among federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree, the median federal student debt is $25,000. That median is above the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions by $4,924, and 87.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

For a graduate at the median four-year earnings, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years. The median Parent PLUS borrowing among parent borrowers is $16,878.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$13,748

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Eastern Michigan University

Federal borrowing is common at Eastern Michigan University: 87.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans, and the median federal student debt among completers is $25,000. That median is above the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $4,924.

Parent borrowers, a separate population, hold a median Parent PLUS loan of $16,878.

Graduates of Eastern Michigan University earn about $1,682 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion are $59,616, which falls in the 49th percentile nationally.

Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix show a typical earnings level that matches the observed median, with a downside scenario of $46,334 and an upside scenario of $83,466. The median federal debt at completion is $25,000, which is above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $4,924.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years. The return picture is mixed: graduates earn more than the model expects.

Yet the median earnings and the debt level each sit below and above their respective medians at comparable institutions.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $16,878. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $284.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$16,878

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$284/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$214/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Eastern Michigan University briefing

Eastern Michigan University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

The return pillar at Eastern Michigan University sits in the 53rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. This middle-of-the-pack result shows a mix of above-expected earnings and a median that trails comparable schools.

Four years after completion, completers earn a median of $59,616, which is below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,994. Graduates earn about $1,682 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 61st percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,103. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,421.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,671. The return picture is mixed: graduates beat the model's expectation, but the median earnings figure sits below the peer median.

Four years after completion, the median earnings of Eastern Michigan University graduates stand at $59,616, measured among 3,960 completers in the four-year earnings cohort. That median runs below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $1,682 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome that places the university in the 61st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth's earnings scenarios, anchored on the university's program mix, range from a downside of $46,334 to an upside of $83,466.

An estimated 28.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The earnings picture is mixed: a median that runs below the peer benchmark coincides with outcomes that exceed the model's expectation.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,616, in the 49th percentile. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $65,610, so the university sits $5,994 below that benchmark.

Azimuth ranks Eastern Michigan University #695 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,682 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 61st percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,103.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $4,421. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,671.

The program mix points toward fields like health, business, and education, with a STEM share of 20.1% of degrees awarded. Estimated from that mix, the downside earnings scenario is $46,334 and the upside is $83,466.

An estimated 28.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Earnings at Eastern Michigan University vary widely with the program a student chooses. The earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $46,334 on the downside to $83,466 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $59,616.

The highest-earning programs show what is possible at the upper end. Graduates from Air Transportation earn a median of $91,648 four years after completion, and Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn $90,620. The largest program, Nursing, also sits near the top at $85,611.

Graduates of Eastern Michigan University earn about $1,682 more than the model expects for similar students. The debt they carry, however, is heavier than at comparable schools.

Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans. That is $4,924 above the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, this debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,407.

That figure is $227 below the peer median, so the cost side is in line with comparable schools even as debt runs higher.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$6,103
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$4,421
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$1,682

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Eastern Michigan University briefing

Eastern Michigan University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Eastern Michigan University admits 79.6% of applicants, a rate that sits close to the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The university's admission rate is therefore typical of its peer group.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
79.6%
Approximate lower endpoint
920
Reported average
1066
Approximate upper endpoint
1170

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Eastern Michigan University briefing

What are the largest majors at Eastern Michigan University?[12]

Eastern Michigan University awards bachelor's degrees across 52 fields with published four-year earnings, and Azimuth ranks 29 of them nationally. The highest-earning program, Air Transportation, shows a median of $91,648 four years after completion, though it awarded only 31 degrees.

Another high-earning program is Construction Management, with a median of $87,028 and 35 degrees awarded. Nursing is both the biggest program by degrees awarded, at 381, and one of the highest-earning, with a median of $85,611 and an Azimuth national rank of #139.

Business Administration and Management reports median earnings of $66,233 and ranks #198 nationally on 169 degrees awarded. In contrast, Psychology and Subject-Area Teacher Education sit in the high forty-thousands, at $48,346 and $48,994 respectively, reflecting the spread between higher- and moderate-earning fields at the university.

Eastern Michigan University fields 29 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data published for 52 fields. The largest, Nursing, awarded 381 degrees and shows a median of $85,611 four years after completion, ranking #139 nationally and #1 in Michigan.

Among the university's best-ranked programs, Air Transportation holds a national rank of #11 with 31 degrees awarded and a median of $91,648. Engineering-Related Fields ranks #19 nationally and #4 in Michigan, awarding 37 degrees.

Its completers earn a median of $75,528. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management rounds out the top-ranked group at #22 nationally, with 69 degrees awarded and a median of $82,886.

The bachelor's degrees at Eastern Michigan University are spread across a wide set of fields, with 52 programs showing published four-year earnings. The largest family is Health Professions, accounting for 18.2% of degrees awarded, followed closely by Business at 17.3% and Education at 9.2%.

The three largest individual programs are Nursing with 381 degrees awarded, Psychology with 190, and Business Administration and Management with 169. Azimuth ranks 29 of the university's programs nationally within their fields.

The highest-ranked program is Air Transportation, which Azimuth places #2 in Michigan within its field, with 31 degrees awarded. Engineering-Related Fields ranks #19 nationally and #4 in Michigan within its field, awarding 37 degrees.

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management ranks #22 nationally and #3 in Michigan within its field, with 69 degrees awarded. The highest-earning program is a much smaller one: Air Transportation graduates earn a median of $91,648 four years after completion, from 31 degrees awarded.

Nursing graduates earn a median of $85,611 and the program ranks #1 in Michigan within its field. The pattern is one of strength concentrated in professional and applied fields.

The top-ranked programs—Air Transportation, Engineering-Related Fields, and Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management—sit in the top #22 nationally, while the largest programs by degrees awarded are in nursing, psychology, and business. The highest earnings come from technical and management fields like Air Transportation and Construction Management, which award fewer degrees but post medians of $87,028 or higher. Across all fields, 20.1% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 381 degrees awarded
$85,611
Psychology, General 190 degrees awarded
$48,346
Business Administration, Management and Operations 169 degrees awarded
$66,233
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas 153 degrees awarded
$48,994
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 147 degrees awarded
$56,207
Social Work 138 degrees awarded
$52,962

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Eastern Michigan University briefing

How does Eastern Michigan University serve students from different backgrounds?

The mobility picture at Eastern Michigan University is built on a Pell completion rate that stays close to the overall six-year graduation rate. Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 44.2%, while the overall six-year graduation rate is 46.4% — a gap of 2.2 percentage points.

Ranks its mobility pillar in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,682 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 61st percentile nationally.

A Pell completion rate that tracks close to the overall graduation rate, combined with earnings that exceed the model's expectations, points to solid mobility outcomes for the students the university serves.

Eastern Michigan University is a public university in Ypsilanti, Michigan, that serves a broad student body: it enrolls 10,055 undergraduates and admits 79.6% of applicants, a rate close to the middle value for comparable institutions, which is 78.1%. An estimated 36.1% of students enter as transfers or part-time students, and Pell Grant recipients account for 36.6% of the undergraduate body.

That combination of a substantial transfer pipeline and a large Pell share places the access pillar in the 85th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

06 / Eastern Michigan University briefing

What colleges are similar to Eastern Michigan University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Eastern Michigan University.

Admissions peerBaker College81.9% admitted
Comparison with Eastern Michigan University
MeasureEastern Michigan UniversityBaker College
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,616$53,754-$5,862 vs Eastern Michigan University
Average annual net price$15,407$13,157-$2,250 vs Eastern Michigan University · lower cost
Admission rate79.6%81.9%
Explore Baker College →
Higher-admission alternativeUniversity of Toledo92.0% admitted
Comparison with Eastern Michigan University
MeasureEastern Michigan UniversityUniversity of Toledo
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,616$66,084+$6,468 vs Eastern Michigan University
Average annual net price$15,407$17,249+$1,842 vs Eastern Michigan University · higher cost
Admission rate79.6%92.0%
Explore University of Toledo →
Nearby alternativeSaginaw Valley State UniversityNearby option · MI
Comparison with Eastern Michigan University
MeasureEastern Michigan UniversitySaginaw Valley State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,616$63,454+$3,838 vs Eastern Michigan University
Average annual net price$15,407$10,775-$4,632 vs Eastern Michigan University · lower cost
Admission rate79.6%72.1%
Explore Saginaw Valley State University →
Higher-earnings alternativeUniversity of Detroit Mercy$78,953 earnings
Comparison with Eastern Michigan University
MeasureEastern Michigan UniversityUniversity of Detroit Mercy
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,616$78,953+$19,337 vs Eastern Michigan University
Average annual net price$15,407$15,232-$175 vs Eastern Michigan University · lower cost
Admission rate79.6%75.4%
Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of Michigan-Flint$7,007 average net price
Comparison with Eastern Michigan University
MeasureEastern Michigan UniversityUniversity of Michigan-Flint
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,616$65,600+$5,984 vs Eastern Michigan University
Average annual net price$15,407$7,007-$8,400 vs Eastern Michigan University · lower cost
Admission rate79.6%70.5%
Explore University of Michigan-Flint →
Similar profileCentral Michigan UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Eastern Michigan University
MeasureEastern Michigan UniversityCentral Michigan University
Peer earnings · 4 years$59,616$61,298+$1,682 vs Eastern Michigan University
Average annual net price$15,407$17,597+$2,190 vs Eastern Michigan University · higher cost
Admission rate79.6%89.8%
Explore Central Michigan University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings