Research brief & institution hub

Long Island University

NYMedium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #959 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Long Island University #959 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Long Island University is a private nonprofit university in Brookville, New York, where Health Professions dominates the degree mix. Return is well above average, while mobility and affordability are below the levels seen at many peers.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that gain to a remainder it does not explain than to the factors it measures.

So the earnings advantage is not simply a matter of field of study. The price picture is split.

The lowest income band pays well below the published cost, while the highest band pays close to it. Pell students complete at a rate well below the cohort as a whole, and mobility is below the levels seen at many peers.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools. A student drawn to the health sciences should go in knowing that the largest programs are also the best-paid ones, but that the earnings advantage varies widely by field.

Long Island University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
86.2%
Six-year completion[2]
57.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$74,905

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$24,516
Median student debt[4]
$23,577
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$36,515

Long Island University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Long Island University is a private nonprofit university in Brookville, New York, enrolling 5,520 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits below the middle of the field in the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and a wide gap separates its strongest and weakest .

86.2% of applicants are accepted, a rate above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. 77.2% of students return after the first year, below the peer median—the midpoint among comparable institutions—of 83.4%.

57.1% of the first-time full-time cohort finish within six years, below the peer median of 68.8%. Because an estimated 27.6% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, that six-year measure leaves out a sizable share of the people who study at Long Island University.

The four pillars sit far apart. Return is the strongest (88th percentile), while mobility is the weakest (8th percentile). Access and affordability sit between them (22nd and 11th percentiles).

Long Island University stands out most on return, but its pillar results are uneven for families weighing outcomes against cost and student progress. Azimuth places the university’s return pillar in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Access is in the 22nd percentile, while affordability is in the 11th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is the weakest pillar, at the 8th percentile. Strong return sits beside comparatively low affordability and mobility results.

Undergraduates receiving Pell Grants make up 17.1% of the student body, the share that measures financial access. The middle 50% of submitted ACT scores fell between 21 and 30.

The middle 50% of SAT scores fell between 1,110 and 1,350. Those students complete at 40.5%, 16.6 percentage points below the entering cohort's overall rate (57.1%).

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth ranks the university #1,139 for access. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,348 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. That earnings result contrasts with the university's standing on both mobility and access.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Long Island University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#959

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 8
Access & reach
National percentile: 22
Affordability
National percentile: 11
Return on investment
National percentile: 88

01 / Long Island University briefing

Long Island University cost & financial aid[6][7]

Long Island University presents a high published cost before aid, and its average price after aid remains above that of comparable schools. The published cost of attendance is $55,424, an average across living arrangements.

Tuition and fees are $42,432, and room and board are $17,846. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $33,062.

Financial aid reduces the published cost by $22,362 for the average aid recipient. That average is $5,691 above the peer median of $27,371 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Long Island University #1,262 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The above-peer and the affordability ranking point in the same direction.

The published cost of attendance at Long Island University is $55,424, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $42,432, and room and board are $17,846.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,262 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $22,019, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $24,516, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $52,826.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $30,807. Aid covers about 40% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $22,362.

The average net price for all aid recipients is $33,062, which is $5,691 above the median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who finish carry a median of $23,577 in federal student loans, $622 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $24,199.

79.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $36,515.

If repaid over ten years, the median student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $268 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$24,516

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Long Island University

Federal borrowing is common at Long Island University, so the range of debt matters alongside the median. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $23,577.

79.1% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a peer median federal debt of $24,199, and Long Island University's median is below it by $622.

For Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, median borrowing is $36,515.

At Long Island University, the investment picture pairs a high earnings placement with median borrower debt below that of comparable institutions. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $74,905 four years after completion; Azimuth places that figure in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth puts earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios range from $46,136 in the downside scenario to $127,572 in the upside scenario, with $74,905 in the typical scenario. Median federal student loan debt at completion is $23,577, below the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $622.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $268 a month if repaid over ten years. Higher-than-expected earnings and debt below the peer median point in the same direction.

For parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $36,515, a separate federal borrowing population from student borrowers. The student debt figure corresponds to an estimated payment of $268 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$23,577
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$36,515

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$268/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$464/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Long Island University briefing

Long Island University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Return is the strongest pillar, at the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Median earnings four years after completion are $74,905 for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled, in the 83rd percentile.

That sits $6,655 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #179 for return.

Its graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students, putting the gap at the 93rd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,945.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $11,327. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $289.

Long Island University graduates who received federal aid and are working four years after completion earn a median of $74,905. The median is $6,655 above what graduates earn at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That figure is at the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on a cohort of 2,094 completers. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the earnings gap at the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical earnings scenario of $74,905, a downside scenario of $46,136 and an upside scenario of $127,572.

An estimated 27.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, $74,905 in median earnings four years after completion points to a return picture above the comparable-institution middle. That median is in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, placing Long Island University $6,655 above it. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result is in the 93rd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,945.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $11,327. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $289.

Downside and upside earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix are $46,136 and $127,572. Azimuth ranks the university #179 for return among nonprofit institutions.

Above-peer earnings and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction. Nursing awarded 478 degrees and had median earnings of $118,331 four years after completion, 1.33x the national median for its field.

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration awarded 176 degrees and had median earnings of $136,840, at 1.17x the national median for its field. Allied Health Professions awarded 54 degrees, with median earnings of $107,539 and 1.52x the national median for its field.

All three listed fields sit above their respective national medians despite different award counts.

At Long Island University, program choice leaves a wide modeled earnings range rather than a single outcome. The downside earnings scenario is $46,136 and the upside scenario is $127,572; both are scenarios estimated from the program mix.

Among 23 programs with published earnings data, Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration posts $136,840, Nursing posts $118,331, and Allied Health Professions posts $107,539, all four years after completion.

Long Island University presents a mixed cost-and-return picture: borrower debt sits below comparable institutions, while average net price sits above the peer figure. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $23,577, compared with $24,199 at comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $268 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, have median borrowing of $36,515. Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $33,062.

Aid covers about 40% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Above-expected earnings and lower borrower debt point one way, while the higher average net price points the other.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,945
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$11,327
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$16,272

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Long Island University briefing

Long Island University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Long Island University admitted 86.2% of applicants, a rate above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The rate summarizes outcomes for the reported applicant pool and does not describe an individual admission decision.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
86.2%
Approximate lower endpoint
1110
Reported average
1224
Approximate upper endpoint
1350

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Long Island University briefing

What are the largest majors at Long Island University?[12]

Program-level earnings at Long Island University vary markedly, with several fields reporting high medians four years after completion. Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration reports median earnings of $136,840 and 176 degrees awarded, while Nursing reports $118,331 with 478 degrees awarded.

Allied Health Professions has median earnings of $107,539 four years after completion and 54 degrees awarded. In a more moderate-earning field, Computer and Information Sciences reports $77,461 and 8 degrees awarded.

The figures show a wide range across these fields, with the first three programs reporting higher medians than the computer field.

Published earnings data cover 23 bachelor’s programs, with several health-related fields posting the highest figures. Nursing, the largest program, awarded 478 degrees and shows $118,331 at that horizon.

Business Administration and Management awarded 83 degrees and reports $66,231. The contrast across these fields makes the specific program an important part of the earnings picture.

Long Island University awards degrees in a concentrated set of fields, with Health Professions accounting for 62.1% of bachelor's degrees. Business is the next largest family at 9.4%, followed by Education at 5.6%.

The university has 23 programs with published four-year earnings data. The largest single program is Nursing, at 478 degrees awarded, with Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration second at 176 degrees awarded and Business Administration and Management third at 83 degrees awarded.

The highest-earning program is Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration. Graduates earn a median of $136,840 four years after completion, a benchmark ratio of 1.17x against the national median for its field.

Nursing, the largest program, follows at $118,331 with a benchmark ratio of 1.33x. Allied Health Professions is a smaller program at 54 degrees awarded, with median earnings of $107,539 and a benchmark ratio of 1.52x.

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services graduates earn $75,502 from 13 degrees awarded, a benchmark ratio of 1.28x. The pattern is a university built around health professions, where the largest programs are also the best-paid ones.

Nursing and Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration together account for the bulk of degrees and sit at the top of the earnings list. The smaller programs in the top five by earnings—Allied Health Professions and Communication Disorders Sciences and Services—also carry benchmark ratios above the national median for their fields. 8.3% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 478 degrees awarded
$118,331
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration 176 degrees awarded
$136,840
Business Administration, Management and Operations 83 degrees awarded
$66,231
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other 68 degrees awarded
$56,863
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions 57 degrees awarded
$39,038
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions 54 degrees awarded
$107,539

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Long Island University briefing

How does Long Island University serve students from different backgrounds?

Completion is a weak point at the university: its six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 57.1%. Pell recipients have a six-year completion rate of 40.5%, below the overall rate by 16.6 percentage points.

Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 8th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $16,272 more than the model expects for similar students, putting earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 93rd percentile. Low completion and higher-than-expected earnings point in different directions.

Access is a weaker part of the profile, with Azimuth placing the pillar in the 22nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Long Island University, a private nonprofit university in Brookville, New York, enrolls 5,520 undergraduates and admits 86.2% of applicants.

17.1% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, and an estimated 27.6% arrive as transfers or part-time students.

06 / Long Island University briefing

What colleges are similar to Long Island University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Long Island University.

Admissions peerWagner College88.0% admitted
Comparison with Long Island University
MeasureLong Island UniversityWagner College
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,905$85,313+$10,408 vs Long Island University
Average annual net price$33,062$28,241-$4,821 vs Long Island University · lower cost
Admission rate86.2%88.0%
Higher-admission alternativeLa Salle University96.6% admitted
Comparison with Long Island University
MeasureLong Island UniversityLa Salle University
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,905$70,254-$4,651 vs Long Island University
Average annual net price$33,062$19,409-$13,653 vs Long Island University · lower cost
Admission rate86.2%96.6%
Nearby alternativeTouro UniversityNearby option · NY
Comparison with Long Island University
MeasureLong Island UniversityTouro University
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,905$73,235-$1,670 vs Long Island University
Average annual net price$33,062$29,627-$3,435 vs Long Island University · lower cost
Admission rate86.2%60.8%
Higher-earnings alternativeUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis$131,813 earnings
Comparison with Long Island University
MeasureLong Island UniversityUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,905$131,813+$56,908 vs Long Island University
Average annual net price$33,062$31,817-$1,245 vs Long Island University · lower cost
Admission rate86.2%89.8%
Explore University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Hunter College$2,984 average net price
Comparison with Long Island University
MeasureLong Island UniversityCUNY Hunter College
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,905$73,236-$1,669 vs Long Island University
Average annual net price$33,062$2,984-$30,078 vs Long Island University · lower cost
Admission rate86.2%53.8%
Explore CUNY Hunter College →
Similar profileDuquesne UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Long Island University
MeasureLong Island UniversityDuquesne University
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,905$74,665-$240 vs Long Island University
Average annual net price$33,062$37,730+$4,668 vs Long Island University · higher cost
Admission rate86.2%83.6%
Explore Duquesne University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings