Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $72,921, at the 80th percentile nationally. That is $4,671 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth places the university in the 69th percentile for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $1,392 less than the model expects for similar students.
That places the gap at the 50th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,941.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,333. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,254.
The median for Hofstra University graduates four years after completion is $72,921, measured among 1,997 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That figure is $4,671 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks the university #450 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places the median in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates of the university earn about $1,392 less than the model expects for similar students. That result sits at the 50th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix span from $53,922 to $90,038, with a typical scenario of $72,921. An estimated 28.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Hofstra University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $72,921, placing those earnings in the 80th percentile. That figure is $4,671 above the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $1,392 less than the model expects for similar students, which puts that gap at the 50th percentile. Earnings scenarios, grounded in the university's program mix, show a downside of $53,922 and an upside of $90,038.
Azimuth ranks the university #450 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,941.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,333. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,254.
The program mix leans toward communication, health, and business fields, and an estimated 28.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The median earnings sit above the peer benchmark, while the model's adjustment for student characteristics places the result at the middle of the pack.
The variation in earnings across Hofstra University's 33 programs with published data is substantial. The earnings scenarios, which reflect the university's program mix, span from a downside of $53,922 to an upside of $90,038 four years after completion, with the typical scenario at $72,921.
The highest-earning fields show the upper end of the spread. Mechanical Engineering completers earn a median of $94,744, Accounting graduates reach $92,530, and Engineering Science completers earn $90,246.
Graduates of Hofstra University earn about $1,392 less than the model expects for similar students. At the same time, the median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $23,621.
That runs below the median of $24,199 for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $268 a month if repaid over ten years.
The average net price for aid recipients, what they pay after grants and scholarships, is $34,176, which sits above the peer median of $27,371 by $6,805. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $56,149.
The spread between the lowest and highest income bands in average net price is $9,129, and aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The return picture is mixed: earnings sit above the peer median of $68,250 by $4,671, but the model expects more for similar students.
The strongest pillar for Hofstra University is return, and the weakest is affordability, which ranks in the 7th percentile nationally.