Research brief & institution hub

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

MAMedium public institution · Overall rank #406 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth's composite profile is led by mobility.

Who it’s a good fit for

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth is a public university in North Dartmouth, Massachusetts, where Business, Health Professions, and Engineering lead the degree mix. Mobility is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them, and the model attributes more of that to the factors it measures than to what it cannot explain. The typical graduate also earns above the median at comparable schools.

Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish within a few points of the rate for the entering cohort as a whole. Affordability is modestly below average, with what families in the lowest income band pay sitting above the peer median.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools, and the largest programs are Nursing and Psychology. A student drawn to the social sciences should know that the largest departments are not the best-paid ones.

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
90.6%
Six-year completion[2]
52.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$69,251

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$17,530
Median student debt[4]
$25,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$22,757

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth is a public university in North Dartmouth, Massachusetts, enrolling 5,221 undergraduates. Its composite standing among nonprofit four-year institutions sits in the upper-middle of the field (72nd percentile).

An estimated 25.2% of students arrive as transfers, so the six-year graduation figure describes only the first-time, full-time cohort and leaves out a large share of those who study here. That cohort's six-year graduation rate is 52.1%, while the peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is 49.1%.

First-year retention stands at 63.6%, with a peer median of 73.7%. University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth admits 90.6% of applicants, compared to a peer median of 85.9% for comparable institutions.

Affordability is the weakest of the four (45th percentile), mobility is the strongest (81st percentile), and return and access sit between them. The pillars are uneven, with mobility far ahead and affordability well behind the others.

Mobility is the clearest strength at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth, while affordability is the area that trails its other measures. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, mobility stands in the 81st percentile, return in the 68th percentile, and access in the 63rd percentile.

Affordability is the weakest pillar, at the 45th percentile, so the school’s mobility standing sits alongside a less favorable cost measure.

37.0% of undergraduates at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth receive Pell Grants. Azimuth ranks the university #547 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 55.9%, 3.8 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate. Azimuth ranks University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth #279 for mobility. Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#406
Massachusetts#19
Northeast#98

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 81
Access & reach
National percentile: 63
Affordability
National percentile: 45
Return on investment
National percentile: 68

Top-ranked majors

  1. Sociology and Anthropology#3
  2. Visual and Performing Arts, General#18
  3. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions#21

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth briefing

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth is $33,485, setting the sticker-price starting point before grants and scholarships. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported $15,418 in-state tuition, $815 in required fees, and $19,132 for on-campus food and housing for the 2025-26 academic year.

Out-of-state tuition was $32,967. For aid recipients, the average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $20,927.

Financial aid offsets $12,558 from the published cost on average. That net price is above the $14,068 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size), by $6,859.

Azimuth ranks the university #781 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The above-peer net price and Azimuth ranking describe a less favorable cost picture than the sticker price alone.

Family income shapes the price families face at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. The published cost of attendance is $33,485.

Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,976 for the lowest family-income band, $16,042 for the lower-middle band, $17,530 for the middle band, $22,273 for the upper-middle band, and $28,147 for the highest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $12,171.

Azimuth ranks the university #781 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid offsets part of the published cost, though the overall price remains higher than the peer benchmark.

For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 38% of the published cost, offsetting $12,558 against the sticker price. Across all aid recipients, the is $20,927.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $14,068, with the university’s average net price $6,859 above that figure. Aid reduces the listed cost, but the average price still sits above the comparable-institution median.

Federal borrowing is common among undergraduates here, and typical borrower debt is above the comparable-institution figure. 93.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $25,000. The peer median federal debt for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $21,229, and the university’s median is $3,771 above it.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing among parent borrowers is $22,757. The median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$17,530

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Debt at completion centers on $25,000 in median federal student loan debt for borrowers who completed. The peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size) is $21,229, placing the university's median $3,771 above it.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $22,757. In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 78% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $33,520 per borrower.

The reporting includes federal loans held by 78% of graduates, averaging $25,699. Private loans were held by 18% of graduates, averaging $30,757.

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth pairs earnings that sit above its peer benchmark with debt that also sits above peers. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $69,251 four years after completion; Azimuth places that figure in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students. Azimuth places earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios range from $49,125 in a downside case to $90,168 in an upside case, with $69,251 as the typical scenario. Median federal debt of $25,000 is above the $21,229 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,771.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years. sit alongside higher peer-relative borrowing.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $22,757. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$25,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$22,757

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$284/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$289/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth briefing

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, $69,251 is the median four years after completion, placing earnings in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That is above the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), of $57,301, a difference of $11,950.

Azimuth puts the university’s return pillar in the 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students, placing earnings beyond expectations—the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students—in the 84th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,664. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $4,844. The peer comparison and model measure point the same way.

For federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth has median earnings of $69,251 four years after completion. The earnings cohort includes 2,223 completers, and Azimuth places the median in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, also favors the university. Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that measure in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix range from $49,125 in the downside scenario to $69,251 in the typical scenario and $90,168 in the upside scenario.

An estimated 30.0% continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. The reported median and the model comparison point in the same direction.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $69,251, in the 75th percentile nationally. That is $11,950 above the median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth #467 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result sits in the 84th percentile nationally. The earnings advantage appears against both the median for comparable institutions and the model benchmark.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,664. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $4,844.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,967. The program mix tilts toward business, health professions and engineering, fields that together shape the overall earnings profile.

Estimated from the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $49,125 and the upside scenario is $90,168. An estimated 30.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Earnings scenarios at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth range from $49,125 in the downside case to $90,168 in the upside case. The typical scenario aligns with the reported school-level median, and all of these are scenarios based on program mix rather than observed groups.

At the upper end of published program earnings four years after completion, Computer Engineering shows median earnings of $98,642, Computer and Information Sciences shows $96,727, and Electrical Engineering shows $94,683. The program medians and modeled range describe a broad spread in earnings outcomes.

The earnings picture at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth is solid, but the cost side asks more of families than the earnings alone suggest. Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students, yet the average net price and debt both run above the peer median.

The published cost of attendance is $33,485. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $20,927.

That is $6,859 above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Borrowers who complete a degree leave with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans, $3,771 above the peer median of $21,229.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $284 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $22,757 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,664
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$4,844
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$10,508

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth briefing

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth admitted 90.6% of applicants, a rate above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 10,658 first-year applicants, 9,661 admitted applicants, and 1,299 enrolled first-year students.

The admission rate describes a group outcome rather than an individual prediction.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
90.6%
25th percentile
1050
Median
1160
75th percentile
1260

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth briefing

What are the largest majors at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?[12]

Nursing is the higher-earning ranked program in this set, whereas the other fields sit in a more moderate range four years after completion. Management Information Systems and Services has median earnings of $83,480 four years after completion, with 47 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #43 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Visual and Performing Arts posts $38,676 with 27 degrees awarded, and Azimuth ranks it #18 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Sociology and Anthropology records $41,529 on 20 degrees awarded and ranks #3 nationally by Azimuth among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions has $84,323 with 21 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #21 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Program results vary across the 21 fields with Azimuth national ranks at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth. Azimuth ranks Sociology and Anthropology #3 nationally in its field; it awarded 20 degrees and its completers had median earnings of $41,529 four years after completion.

Visual and Performing Arts is ranked #18 nationally by Azimuth in its field, with 27 degrees awarded and median earnings of $38,676 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks Management Information Systems and Services #43 nationally in its field; 47 degrees were awarded, and median earnings reached $83,480 four years after completion.

The bachelor's degrees at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth are spread across a practical set of fields, with no single family dominating. Business accounts for 27.7% of degrees awarded, followed by Health Professions at 15.8% and Engineering at 12.4%.

The largest single program is Nursing, at 144 degrees awarded, with Psychology second at 94 and Business Administration and Management third at 87. Across the university, 27 programs have published four-year earnings data, and Azimuth ranks 21 of them nationally within their fields.

The strongest program by national rank is Sociology and Anthropology, which Azimuth ranks #1 in Massachusetts within its field, with 20 degrees awarded. Visual and Performing Arts ranks #18 nationally and #1 in Massachusetts within its field, with median earnings of $38,676 four years after completion.

The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering, where graduates earn a median of $98,642, though it awards only 19 degrees a year. Computer and Information Sciences is the second-highest-earning, at $96,727 from 43 degrees awarded.

The highest-ranked programs span social sciences, arts, and technical fields, while the largest programs by degrees awarded sit in the middle of the earnings distribution. Nursing, the largest program, earns a median of $86,150, which sits below the top-earning engineering programs.

The highest payoffs four years out are in the engineering fields, which together account for a smaller share of total degrees. 21.9% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 144 degrees awarded
$86,150
Psychology, General 94 degrees awarded
$53,561
Business Administration, Management and Operations 87 degrees awarded
$62,430
Marketing 81 degrees awarded
$64,760
Biology, General 74 degrees awarded
$60,170
Criminology 67 degrees awarded
$54,174

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth briefing

How does University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth serve students from different backgrounds?

Completion and higher-than-expected earnings give University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth a strong mobility profile. Azimuth places the mobility pillar in the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 52.1%, while Pell recipients complete within six years at 55.9%, above the overall rate by 3.8 percentage points. Graduates earn about $10,508 more than the model expects for similar students, placing earnings beyond expectations in the 84th percentile.

Stronger completion for Pell recipients and above-expected earnings point in the same direction.

Access at University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth includes undergraduate enrollment of 5,221, alongside routes for both new and transfer entrants. Pell Grants reach 37.0% of undergraduates, and an estimated 25.2% enter as transfers or part-time students.

The reported admission rate is 90.6%. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Enrollment scale, Pell representation, and transfer entry together describe access through more than admissions alone.

06 / University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth briefing

What colleges are similar to University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth.

Admissions peerBridgewater State University87.8% admitted
Comparison with University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthBridgewater State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$69,251$59,669-$9,582 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Average annual net price$20,927$16,383-$4,544 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · lower cost
Admission rate90.6%87.8%
Explore Bridgewater State University →
Nearby alternativeEndicott CollegeNearby option · MA
Comparison with University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthEndicott College
Peer earnings · 4 years$69,251$69,414+$163 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Average annual net price$20,927$40,654+$19,727 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · higher cost
Admission rate90.6%71.2%
Higher-earnings alternativeMassachusetts Maritime Academy$103,680 earnings
Comparison with University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthMassachusetts Maritime Academy
Peer earnings · 4 years$69,251$103,680+$34,429 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Average annual net price$20,927$21,582+$655 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · higher cost
Admission rate90.6%94.7%
Explore Massachusetts Maritime Academy →
Lower-cost alternativeBay Path University$14,271 average net price
Comparison with University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthBay Path University
Peer earnings · 4 years$69,251$62,912-$6,339 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Average annual net price$20,927$14,271-$6,656 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · lower cost
Admission rate90.6%85.2%
Explore Bay Path University →
Similar profileRamapo College of New JerseyMatched across several measures
Comparison with University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
MeasureUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthRamapo College of New Jersey
Peer earnings · 4 years$69,251$67,266-$1,985 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Average annual net price$20,927$18,173-$2,754 vs University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · lower cost
Admission rate90.6%70.6%
Explore Ramapo College of New Jersey →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings