Research brief & institution hub

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

COMedium public institution · Overall rank #394 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks University of Colorado Colorado Springs #394 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

University of Colorado Colorado Springs is a public university in Colorado Springs, Colorado, where Business and Health Professions account for the largest shares of degrees. Mobility is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures—field of study, enrollment and the local labor market—adds.

The part it cannot explain subtracts. Pell Grant recipients complete at a rate within a few points of the entering cohort as a whole.

The lowest income band averages a net price well below the published cost, and the spread between the lowest and highest bands is modest. The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, and a student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

University of Colorado Colorado Springs at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
97.4%
Six-year completion[2]
46.9%
Four-year earnings[3]
$62,980

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$12,104
Median student debt[4]
$20,000
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$21,710

University of Colorado Colorado Springs rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

University of Colorado Colorado Springs is a public university in Colorado Springs, Colorado, enrolling 8,697 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the 73rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university admits 97.4% of applicants, a rate above the 85.9% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Of students who start full time, 68.3% return for a second year, against a peer median of 73.7%.

The six-year graduation rate for the first-time full-time cohort is 46.9%, just below the peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 37.8% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time graduation rate describes a minority of the student body.

The four sit apart. Mobility is the strongest, at the 85th percentile, and access is the weakest, at the 44th percentile. Affordability and return fall between them, at the 75th and 54th percentiles.

Azimuth evaluates University of Colorado Colorado Springs across four pillars among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is the strongest, at the 85th percentile.

Affordability follows at the 75th percentile, with return at the 54th percentile. Access is the weakest of the four, at the 44th percentile.

The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores fell between 1,010 and 1,220. The middle 50% of submitted ACT scores fell between 20 and 26.

27.3% of undergraduates are Pell Grant recipients. Azimuth ranks University of Colorado Colorado Springs #823 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Among Pell recipients, 47.9% complete within six years, 1.0 percentage points above the rate for the cohort as a whole (46.9%). Azimuth ranks University of Colorado Colorado Springs #216 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $4,362 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

University of Colorado Colorado Springs rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#394

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 85
Access & reach
National percentile: 44
Affordability
National percentile: 75
Return on investment
National percentile: 54

Top-ranked majors

  1. Visual and Performing Arts, General#23
  2. Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences#25
  3. Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General#38

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / University of Colorado Colorado Springs briefing

University of Colorado Colorado Springs cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at University of Colorado Colorado Springs is $24,595. In-state tuition and fees are $10,149, with room and board adding $12,918.

Out-of-state students pay tuition and fees of $24,336. For aid recipients, the average net price—what they pay after grants and scholarships—is $15,788.

That is $1,720 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Financial aid reduces the published cost by an average of $8,807.

Azimuth ranks the university #355 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance at University of Colorado Colorado Springs is $24,595. Azimuth ranks the university #355 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $12,065, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,104, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $22,142. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $10,077.

Aid covers about 36% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $8,807 against the sticker price. The for first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients is $15,788, which is $1,720 above the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In-state tuition and fees are $10,149; out-of-state students pay $24,336. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,000 in federal student loans.

That is $1,229 below the peer median of $21,229. 80.9% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $21,710 in Parent PLUS loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$12,104

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Borrowers who finish at University of Colorado Colorado Springs carry a median of $20,000 in federal loans. 80.9% of federal aid recipients take out federal loans.

That median sits $1,229 below the $21,229 figure for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $21,710 under the Parent PLUS program.

Four years after graduating, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $62,980 at University of Colorado Colorado Springs. Azimuth places that median at the 60th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

That is $5,679 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $4,362 more than the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth places that earnings gap at the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, span from $45,999 on the downside to $86,954 on the upside, with a typical scenario of $62,980.

For borrowers who finish, median federal debt is $20,000. That is $1,229 below the peer median.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $21,710. For student borrowers, the median federal debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $227 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$20,000
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$21,710

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$227/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$276/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / University of Colorado Colorado Springs briefing

University of Colorado Colorado Springs career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Azimuth places the return pillar for University of Colorado Colorado Springs at the 54th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, the median for federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled is $62,980, in the 60th percentile.

That median is $5,679 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $4,362 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 70th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,990.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $1,628. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,348.

The median for federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled is $62,980 four years after finishing a degree at University of Colorado Colorado Springs. That figure comes from 2,099 graduates in the earnings cohort.

It sits $5,679 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places that median in the 60th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,362 more than the model expects for similar students. That result falls at the 70th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, run from $45,999 on the downside to $86,954 on the upside, with $62,980 as the typical outcome. An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The median earnings figure at University of Colorado Colorado Springs sits above the peer median. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $62,980, at the 60th percentile.

That figure is $5,679 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #676 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,362 more than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 70th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $5,990. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $1,628.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,348. The earnings picture varies with the field.

Estimated from the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $45,999 and the upside scenario reaches $86,954. An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $45,999 on the downside to $86,954 on the upside, with $62,980 as the typical scenario. These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates.

At the program level, Computer Engineering graduates earn $121,678 four years after completion, from 11 degrees awarded. Electrical Engineering follows at $113,627 from 24 degrees, and Computer Science at $97,001 from 71 degrees.

Borrowers who complete a degree at University of Colorado Colorado Springs hold a median of $20,000 in federal student loans. That figure is $1,229 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Repaying that median if repaid over ten years costs an estimated $227 a month. Graduates earn about $4,362 more than the model expects for similar students.

That earnings result sits in the 70th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, and it coincides with federal debt that sits below the peer median. The published cost of attendance is $24,595.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $15,788, which is $1,720 above the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size). The median for Parent PLUS borrowers is $21,710, a separate parent-only population.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$5,990
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$1,628
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$4,362

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / University of Colorado Colorado Springs briefing

University of Colorado Colorado Springs acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

University of Colorado Colorado Springs admits 97.4% of applicants, a figure that sits above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
97.4%
Approximate lower endpoint
1010
Reported average
1133
Approximate upper endpoint
1220

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / University of Colorado Colorado Springs briefing

What are the largest majors at University of Colorado Colorado Springs?[12]

The highest-earning programs at University of Colorado Colorado Springs are in engineering and computer science. Computer Engineering graduates earn a median of $121,678 four years after completion, though the program awards only 11 degrees a year.

Electrical Engineering follows at $113,627 with 24 degrees awarded. The largest programs sit at more moderate earnings levels.

Business Administration and Management awards 328 degrees a year and posts a median of $66,553. Azimuth ranks it #148 nationally within its field.

Psychology, with 173 degrees awarded, reports $48,725 and a national rank of #214. Nursing bridges the two groups: it awards 200 degrees a year, and its median earnings of $78,904 are the highest among the five largest programs. Azimuth ranks it #244 nationally in its field.

Business accounts for 16.5% of bachelor's degrees awarded, ahead of Health Professions at 12.5%. Azimuth ranks 21 programs nationally, with earnings data available for 22 fields.

The largest program is Business Administration and Management, at 328 degrees awarded and median earnings of $66,553 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #148 nationally and #4 in Colorado.

The highest-earning program is Computer Engineering, with median earnings of $121,678 from 11 degrees awarded. Electrical Engineering follows at $113,627, and Computer Science at $97,001 from 71 degrees.

The best nationally ranked program is Visual and Performing Arts, which Azimuth ranks #23 in its field.

The program mix at University of Colorado Colorado Springs is led by Business, which accounts for 16.5% of bachelor's degrees awarded. Health Professions follows at 12.5%, with Biological Sciences close behind at 11.3%.

The university has 21 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 22 with published four-year earnings data. The largest single program is Business Administration and Management, awarding 328 degrees a year.

Nursing is next at 200 degrees awarded, and Psychology awards 173. The highest-ranked program is Visual and Performing Arts, which awards 46 degrees a year and ranks #1 in Colorado within its field.

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences ranks #25 nationally and #2 in Colorado within its field, with 58 degrees awarded. The highest-earning programs are in engineering.

Computer Engineering graduates earn a median of $121,678 four years after completion, from a small cohort of 11 degrees awarded. Electrical Engineering follows at $113,627, with 24 degrees awarded.

The pattern is one of breadth: the largest programs are in business and health, while the strongest earnings come from much smaller engineering fields. Four-year earnings for fields where graduate study is common may understate later trajectories. 24.2% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Business Administration, Management and Operations 328 degrees awarded
$66,553
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 200 degrees awarded
$78,904
Psychology, General 173 degrees awarded
$48,725
Communication and Media Studies 157 degrees awarded
$50,692
Biology, General 141 degrees awarded
$54,639
Criminal Justice and Corrections 121 degrees awarded
$53,198

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / University of Colorado Colorado Springs briefing

What colleges are similar to University of Colorado Colorado Springs?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Colorado Colorado Springs.

Admissions peerColorado State University Pueblo94.9% admitted
Comparison with University of Colorado Colorado Springs
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Colorado SpringsColorado State University Pueblo
Peer earnings · 4 years$62,980$55,898-$7,082 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Average annual net price$15,788$10,051-$5,737 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs · lower cost
Admission rate97.4%94.9%
Nearby alternativeMetropolitan State University of DenverNearby option · CO
Comparison with University of Colorado Colorado Springs
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Colorado SpringsMetropolitan State University of Denver
Peer earnings · 4 years$62,980$60,186-$2,794 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Average annual net price$15,788$15,327-$461 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs · lower cost
Admission rate97.4%98.8%
Explore Metropolitan State University of Denver →
Higher-earnings alternativeOregon Institute of Technology$87,138 earnings
Comparison with University of Colorado Colorado Springs
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Colorado SpringsOregon Institute of Technology
Peer earnings · 4 years$62,980$87,138+$24,158 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Average annual net price$15,788$15,706-$82 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs · lower cost
Admission rate97.4%95.0%
Explore Oregon Institute of Technology →
Lower-cost alternativeColorado State University Pueblo$10,051 average net price
Comparison with University of Colorado Colorado Springs
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Colorado SpringsColorado State University Pueblo
Peer earnings · 4 years$62,980$55,898-$7,082 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Average annual net price$15,788$10,051-$5,737 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs · lower cost
Admission rate97.4%94.9%
Similar profileCentral Washington UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with University of Colorado Colorado Springs
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Colorado SpringsCentral Washington University
Peer earnings · 4 years$62,980$63,444+$464 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Average annual net price$15,788$18,476+$2,688 vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs · higher cost
Admission rate97.4%90.6%
Explore Central Washington University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings