Research brief & institution hub

New York University

NYLarge private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #146 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks New York University #146 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

New York University is a private nonprofit university in New York whose degree mix is led by Visual & Performing Arts, Social Sciences, and Business. Access and mobility are both among the highest we track, while affordability is below the levels seen at many peers.

Graduates earn less than predicts for students like them. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds to expected earnings, while the part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts from them.

Aid covers a little over half of the published cost for the average aid recipient, but the spread between the lowest and highest income bands is wide. Pell recipients complete at a rate well below the entering cohort as a whole.

The admission rate is well below the median for comparable institutions. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, and the four-year earnings figure counts only graduates who are not enrolled.

NYU at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
9.2%
Six-year completion[2]
87.6%
Four-year earnings[3]
$89,427

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$16,862
Median student debt[4]
$20,500
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$64,795

NYU rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

New York University is a private nonprofit university in New York, New York, enrolling 28,663 undergraduates. The university sits near the top of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, but its four tell a more complicated story than the composite alone suggests.

New York University admits 9.2% of those who apply, a rate far below the 47.1% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. 95.8% return after the first year, against a peer median of 90.1%.

The six-year graduation rate is 87.6%, compared to a peer median of 80.0%. An estimated 15.0% of undergraduates are not first-time, full-time students.

Access and mobility are the university's strongest pillars (93rd and 93rd percentiles), with return close behind (88th percentile). Affordability is a clear outlier (6th percentile), which leaves a wide gap between the strongest and weakest pillars.

Access and mobility are the university's strongest pillars, both in the 93rd and 93rd percentiles among nonprofit four-year institutions. Return is close behind, at the 88th percentile.

Affordability is the weakest pillar, in the 6th percentile. The published cost is $84,374 (an average across living arrangements), and the average net price for aid recipients is $839 above the median for comparable institutions.

17.9% of undergraduates at New York University receive Pell Grants, a share that enters the access calculation. Those students complete at 74.2%, a rate that sits 13.4 percentage points below the overall six-year graduation rate for the entering cohort (87.6%).

Azimuth ranks the university #105 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $11,625 less than the model expects for similar students, a comparison of actual earnings to the model's expectation.

Azimuth ranks New York University #107 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

NYU rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#146

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 93
Access & reach
National percentile: 93
Affordability
National percentile: 6
Return on investment
National percentile: 88

Top-ranked majors

  1. Engineering-Related Fields#1
  2. Business/Commerce, General#1
  3. Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods#1

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / NYU briefing

NYU cost & financial aid[6][7]

New York University publishes a cost of attendance of $84,374, an average across living arrangements. Tuition and fees are $62,796 and room and board are $23,530.

For the average aid recipient, the net price—what students pay after grants and scholarships—drops to $37,050, a savings of $47,324 against the sticker total. That sits above the peer median of $36,211 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $839.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,329 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The sticker price and the average net price pull in opposite directions: a high published cost alongside an aid package that, for many, cuts it nearly in half.

For the lowest-income families, the net price can drop well below the average, and the university's strongest pillar is access, not affordability.

New York University publishes a cost of attendance of $84,374, an average across living arrangements. Its tuition and fees are $62,796 and room and board are $23,530.

The average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—differs sharply by family income. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $16,977; for the middle band, families earning $48,001–$75,000, it is $16,862; and for families earning over $110,000, it is $66,876.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $49,899. Azimuth ranks the university #1,329 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 56% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $47,324 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $37,050, which is above the peer median of $36,211 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $839.

While the sticker price is high, the aid system brings the cost down substantially for many families, though the net price for higher-income bands remains well above the peer median. The median federal student debt at completion is $20,500, with about 84.6% of federal aid recipients borrowing.

That figure is below the peer median of $23,168 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,668. A graduate with the median federal debt would face an estimated payment of $233 a month if repaid over ten years.

Parents who borrow through Parent PLUS carry a separate median of $64,795.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$16,862

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at NYU

Federal borrowing reaches 84.6% of federal aid recipients at New York University, though the median federal student loan debt for borrowers who complete is $20,500. Compared with the $23,168 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size), that median is below by $2,668.

Parent borrowers are a separate population, with median Parent PLUS borrowing of $64,795. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 29% of graduates borrowed from any source, with average cumulative debt of $29,766 per borrower.

This includes federal loans held by 28% of graduates, averaging $17,501. Private loans are held by 5% of graduates and average $82,760 per borrower.

New York University graduates who are working and not enrolled four years after completing a degree earn a median of $89,427. That median lands in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

It is $5,812 above the $83,615 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $11,625 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 15th percentile. Estimated earnings scenarios from the program mix range from $53,516 on the downside to $138,209 on the upside, with $89,427 as the typical estimate.

The median federal debt for borrowers who complete is $20,500, which sits $2,668 below the median at comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $64,795. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $233.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$20,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$64,795

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$233/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$823/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / NYU briefing

NYU career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

New York University posts a median of $89,427 four years after completion, a figure in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That is above the peer median of $83,615—the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size)—by $5,812.

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 88th percentile nationally. Graduates earn about $11,625 less than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 15th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,048. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $21,673.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,330. The return picture is mixed: the median earnings figure coincides with an earnings-beyond-expectations measure that trails most peers.

Four years after completion, the median earnings of New York University graduates reach $89,427, which sits above the median of $83,615 for comparable institutions (same type and size). The earnings cohort includes 6,798 completers, and the median places the university in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $11,625 less than the model expects for similar students, a gap that places the university in the 15th percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a downside scenario of $53,516 and an upside scenario reaching $138,209.

An estimated 29.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The return picture is mixed: the median earnings percentile is strong, but graduates fall short of what the model expects for similar students.

Four years after completing a degree at New York University, graduates earn a median of $89,427, which places the university in the 94th percentile nationally. That figure sits above the peer median of $83,615 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $5,812.

Graduates earn about $11,625 less than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 15th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $10,048.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $21,673. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,330.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $53,516 and an upside of $138,209, with a typical scenario of $89,427. Azimuth ranks the university #175 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The return picture is mixed, but several individual programs post strong results. Computer and Information Sciences is the largest program, with 604 degrees awarded and a median of $142,495 four years after completion, which ranks #12 nationally in its field.

Management Science is the highest-earning program at $158,559 (255 degrees awarded), and Azimuth ranks it #1 in the field. Business/Commerce earns a median of $137,804, which is 2.01x the national median for the field, and Azimuth ranks it #1.

Economics awards 541 degrees and its completers earn a median of $116,510, ranking #29 nationally.

Earnings at New York University vary widely with the program a student chooses. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from $53,516 on the downside to $138,209 on the upside, with $89,427 as the typical scenario.

These are scenarios, not observed groups of graduates. At the upper end, Management Science graduates earn a median of $158,559 four years after completion, and Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn $142,495. The downside scenario shows what the lower-earning program clusters yield.

The value question at New York University turns on the gap between what graduates earn and what they pay against a published cost of attendance of $84,374 (an average). Graduates earn about $11,625 less than the model expects for similar students.

It averages $37,050, $839 above the $36,211 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 average $16,977, while those earning over $110,000 average $66,876, a spread of $49,899 between the two ends.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $20,500 in federal student loans, $2,668 below the $23,168 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $233 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $64,795 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$10,048
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$21,673
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
-$11,625

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / NYU briefing

NYU acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

New York University admitted 9.2% of applicants, a rate far below the median of 47.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 114,125 applicants, 10,340 admitted students, and 5,662 enrolled first-year students.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
9.2%
25th percentile
1480
Median
1520
75th percentile
1550

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / NYU briefing

What are the largest majors at NYU?[12]

The university's largest programs span a wide earnings range, from six-figure medians in quantitative fields to more moderate outcomes in the social sciences and creative arts. Computer and Information Sciences is the largest program with 604 degrees awarded, and its completers earn a median of $142,495 four years after completion, ranking #12 nationally in the field.

Economics follows with 541 degrees awarded and median earnings of $116,510, placing it #29 nationally. Among the larger programs with more moderate earnings, Liberal Arts and General Studies awarded 549 degrees and shows a median of $66,502, ranking #14 nationally.

Research and Experimental Psychology reports $63,315 on 530 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #16.

The university publishes earnings data for 44 bachelor's programs, 40 of which hold an Azimuth national rank. The largest program, Computer and Information Sciences, awarded 604 degrees and shows a median of $142,495 four years after completion.

It ranks #12 nationally and #1 in New York. Several programs hold a top-three national rank.

Business/Commerce ranks #1 with 395 degrees awarded and a median of $137,804. Engineering-Related Fields ranks #1 nationally, awarding 69 degrees and showing a median of $114,572.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts ranks #2 nationally, with 407 degrees awarded and a median of $58,720.

New York University awards bachelor's degrees across 40 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 44 with published four-year earnings data. The largest program family is Visual & Performing Arts, accounting for 15.8% of degrees awarded, followed by Social Sciences at 14.7% and Business at 11.5%.

The largest single programs are Computer and Information Sciences with 604 degrees awarded, Liberal Arts and General Studies with 549 degrees awarded, and Economics with 541 degrees awarded. Business/Commerce is the highest-ranked program, with 395 degrees awarded and median earnings of $137,804 four years after completion.

It carries a benchmark ratio of 2.01x against the national median for its field. Management Science also ranks #1 nationally within its field, with 255 degrees awarded and median earnings of $158,559.

Engineering-Related Fields ranks #1 nationally and #1 in New York within its field, with 69 degrees awarded. Its median earnings of $114,572 are lower than those of the university's highest-earning programs, a reminder that rank and pay do not always move together.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts, a smaller program with 407 degrees awarded and median earnings of $58,720, ranks #2 nationally and #1 in New York, with a benchmark ratio of 1.34x. The highest-earning program is Management Science, at $158,559, and it also holds a state rank of #1 in New York.

Computer and Information Sciences, the largest program, follows at $142,495 and ranks #12 nationally and #1 in New York within its field. Strength is concentrated in business and quantitative fields, where national ranks and earnings both run high.

The largest programs span a wide earnings range, from $142,495 in Computer and Information Sciences to $63,315 in Research and Experimental Psychology. Across all fields, 24.1% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Computer and Information Sciences, General 604 degrees awarded
$142,495
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 549 degrees awarded
$66,502
Economics 541 degrees awarded
$116,510
Research and Experimental Psychology 530 degrees awarded
$63,315
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 431 degrees awarded
$118,433
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft 416 degrees awarded
$42,348

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / NYU briefing

How does NYU serve students from different backgrounds?

The mobility pillar sits in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. For the first-time full-time cohort, the six-year graduation rate is 87.6%, while Pell recipients complete at 74.2%—below the overall rate by 13.4 percentage points.

Four years after completion, graduates earn about $11,625 less than the model expects for similar students. That earnings-beyond-expectations figure—the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students—lands in the 15th percentile. Strong completion and broad access sit alongside this earnings gap.

New York University enrolls 28,663 undergraduates, and its access pillar sits in the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The university admits 9.2% of applicants, a rate far below the peer median of 47.1%.

Yet it serves a broad-access population: 17.9% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, and an estimated 15.0% arrive as transfers or part-time students.

06 / NYU briefing

What colleges are similar to NYU?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with NYU.

Admissions peerBarnard College8.8% admitted
Comparison with NYU
MeasureNYUBarnard College
Peer earnings · 4 years$89,427$72,527-$16,900 vs NYU
Average annual net price$37,050$28,800-$8,250 vs NYU · lower cost
Admission rate9.2%8.8%
Higher-admission alternativeGwynedd Mercy University89.6% admitted
Comparison with NYU
MeasureNYUGwynedd Mercy University
Peer earnings · 4 years$89,427$89,170-$257 vs NYU
Average annual net price$37,050$27,483-$9,567 vs NYU · lower cost
Admission rate9.2%89.6%
Nearby alternativeFordham UniversityNearby option · NY
Comparison with NYU
MeasureNYUFordham University
Peer earnings · 4 years$89,427$84,203-$5,224 vs NYU
Average annual net price$37,050$44,338+$7,288 vs NYU · higher cost
Admission rate9.2%59.3%
Explore Fordham University →
Higher-earnings alternativeHarvey Mudd College$137,100 earnings
Comparison with NYU
MeasureNYUHarvey Mudd College
Peer earnings · 4 years$89,427$137,100+$47,673 vs NYU
Average annual net price$37,050$35,924-$1,126 vs NYU · lower cost
Admission rate9.2%12.7%
Explore Harvey Mudd College →
Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Bernard M Baruch College$3,033 average net price
Comparison with NYU
MeasureNYUCUNY Bernard M Baruch College
Peer earnings · 4 years$89,427$82,748-$6,679 vs NYU
Average annual net price$37,050$3,033-$34,017 vs NYU · lower cost
Admission rate9.2%47.5%
Explore CUNY Bernard M Baruch College →
Similar profileBoston UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with NYU
MeasureNYUBoston University
Peer earnings · 4 years$89,427$83,615-$5,812 vs NYU
Average annual net price$37,050$24,402-$12,648 vs NYU · lower cost
Admission rate9.2%11.1%
Explore Boston University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings