Affordability is the stronger part of Northern Kentucky University’s profile; the return picture is less favorable. Azimuth places its return pillar in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $8,848 less than the model expects for similar students, placing earnings beyond expectations in the 22nd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,177.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $17,025. Median earnings are $58,429 four years after completion, in the 45th percentile.
That is $1,128 above the peer median of $57,301, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), so the return picture is mixed.
At Northern Kentucky University, the median earnings for federally aided graduates four years after completion is $58,429, drawn from a cohort of 2,833. That figure is $1,128 above the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $8,848 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations measure the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, and this result places the university at the 22nd percentile.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, show a typical figure of $58,429, with a downside of $43,658 and an upside of $79,919. An estimated 26.9% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Affordability is Northern Kentucky University’s strongest pillar, but its median earnings four years after completion are $58,429, in the 45th percentile. Comparable institutions (same type and size) have a peer median, the middle value for that group, of $57,301; the university is $1,128 above it.
Graduates earn about $8,848 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 22nd percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,177. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $17,025.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,393. Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from a downside of $43,658 to an upside of $79,919.
Azimuth places the return pillar in the 38th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Business Administration and Management is the largest program, with 409 degrees awarded and median earnings of $67,319 four years after completion.
Nursing awarded 274 degrees and has median earnings of $77,404; Azimuth ranks it #261 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Computer and Information Sciences awarded 114 degrees, with median earnings of $82,982 four years after completion and an Azimuth national rank of #123 among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.
The program figures range widely, alongside the institution-level return measure that sits below the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions.
At Northern Kentucky University, modeled outcomes differ widely by field. The downside scenario is $43,658 and the upside scenario is $79,919, with $58,429 as the typical scenario; these are earnings scenarios rather than observed groups.
At the upper end of published program medians four years after completion, Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians earns $88,492, Management Information Systems and Services earns $85,697, and Computer and Information Sciences earns $82,982. Those field-level figures help explain the upper part of the modeled range.
Affordability is the strongest pillar at Northern Kentucky University, and the numbers bear that out. The published cost of attendance is $19,725 (an average), but the average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $8,191, which is $5,877 below the $14,068 peer median.
Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $23,000 in federal student loans, $1,771 above the $21,229 median for comparable institutions. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $261 a month if repaid over ten years.
Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $14,877. The return picture is mixed: earnings sit near the peer median but fall short of the model's expectation, while affordability is the university's strongest pillar.
A low net price and below-expected earnings pull in opposite directions, so the value case depends on how much weight a family puts on keeping costs down.