Earnings at Northern Michigan University run below what the model expects, and the return pillar lands in the 19th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $9,071 less than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 22nd percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,535. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $13,606.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $683. Four years after completion, completers earn a median of $52,624, in the 25th percentile nationally.
That is below the peer median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $4,677. The return picture is mixed: earnings fall short of the model's expectation and sit below the peer median, though the program mix alone adds to expected earnings.
Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $52,624 at Northern Michigan University. That figure is below the median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size), and it places the university in the 25th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The four-year earnings cohort includes 1,926 completers. Graduates earn about $9,071 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 22nd percentile nationally.
Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a downside scenario of $40,782 and an upside scenario reaching $77,236. An estimated 30.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.
The earnings picture is subdued: the median sits below the peer benchmark. Graduates fall short of the model's expectation.
The earnings scenarios show a wide spread between the downside and upside outcomes.
Northern Michigan University graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,624 four years after completing a degree. That is $4,677 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks the university #1,191 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $9,071 less than the model expects for similar students.
The gap sits at the 22nd percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,535.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $13,606. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $683.
The program mix yields a wide range of earnings scenarios: a downside estimate of $40,782 and an upside of $77,236. An estimated 30.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The spread between the downside and upside earnings scenarios at Northern Michigan University is wide: from $40,782 to $77,236 four years after completion. That range shows the variation in earnings across the university's 27 programs with published data.
The highest-earning programs show what the upper end of that spread looks like. Construction Management completers earn a median of $91,682, Computer and Information Sciences graduates reach $90,337, and Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians completers earn $82,326.
Northern Michigan University's strongest pillar is affordability. Its average net price of $14,085 for first-time full-time aid recipients sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
That average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, masks a wide spread. Aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 see an average of $7,697, while those from families earning over $110,000 average $22,268.
That is a gap of $14,571 between the lowest and highest bands. The return picture is mixed.
Completers earn about $9,071 less than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $21,474, which runs above the peer median of $21,229.
That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $17,287.
A low net price and a debt figure that tracks close to the peer median point in different directions. The published cost of attendance is $27,841, and completers earn less than the model expects for similar students.