Cost & financial aid brief
Northern Michigan University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid
How much does Northern Michigan University cost after financial aid?
Northern Michigan University's strongest pillar is affordability, and the aid figures show why. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $14,085.
That figure sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Aid covers about 49% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $13,756 against the sticker price.
The pricing structure is progressive across income bands: families earning under $30,000 average $7,697, the $30,001–$48,000 band averages $7,185, $48,001–$75,000 averages $11,051, $75,001–$110,000 averages $16,324, and families over $110,000 average $22,268. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,571, reflecting lower net prices for lower-income bands.
In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported the 2024-25 academic year first-year aid figures. Among 993 first-year students determined to have need, the average share of need met was 79%.
The average need-based grant was $9,301 and the average total package was $18,910, with need fully met for 303 of those students. For the 2024-25 academic year, 341 first-year students received merit awards averaging $5,158.
Northern Michigan University publishes a cost of attendance of $27,841, but the average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—tells a more practical story. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $7,697; for those in the $48,001–$75,000 band, it is $11,051; and for families earning over $110,000, it is $22,268.
The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $14,571, a difference of averages that reflects the university's progressive aid structure. Azimuth ranks the university #312 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Aid covers about 49% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $13,756 against the sticker price. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $14,085, which sits above the peer median of $14,068 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $17.
For a public university, the tuition and fees figure is part of that published cost, and the net price bands show that lower-income families see the largest reductions. Graduates who borrow federal loans leave with a median federal student debt of $21,474, and about 89.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.
That debt is above the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions by $245, and it corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow through Parent PLUS carry a separate median of $17,287.
Student loans: what does repayment look like?
Most undergraduates at Northern Michigan University borrow: 89.7% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For those who complete a degree, the median federal student debt is $21,474.
That median sits above the $21,229 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $245, a narrow gap. Parent borrowers, a separate population, carry a median Parent PLUS loan of $17,287.
In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 68% of graduates in a cohort of 851 borrowed from any source. The average cumulative debt per borrower was $32,941.
Federal loans were held by 66% of graduates, averaging $20,404. Private loans, carried by 22% of graduates, averaged $39,412.
That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years. The federal median is close to the peer figure, but the CDS data show that graduates who take on private loans face a higher average amount.
The investment picture at Northern Michigan University is mixed: borrowing is close to the norm for comparable institutions, but earnings land below it. Four years after completion, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,624, which is the 25th percentile nationally.
Graduates earn about $9,071 less than expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 22nd percentile.
Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, range from $40,782 in a downside case to $77,236 in an upside case, with $52,624 as the typical outcome. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $21,474 in federal loans, $245 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $244 a month if repaid over ten years.
Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $17,287. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $244.
Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.
Parent loans: what can the family afford?
How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families
- Median Parent PLUS debt
- $17,287
- Estimated parent payment
- $220/mo
| Income | Risk level |
|---|---|
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Safe |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |
The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.
Student and parent loans: the monthly payments
Financial GPS
What does repayment look like?
- Institution median student debt
- $21,474
- Institution Parent PLUS debt
- $17,287
Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.
- Estimated student payment · monthly
- $244/mo
- Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
- $220/mo
- Modeled student + parent payments
- $464/mo
Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.
Student payment as a share of available income
At median graduate earnings of $52,624, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:
9.7% of income above the allowance · Good
- Excellent Under 8%
- Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
- Concerning 12–20%
- High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works
These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.
Payment assumptions
Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.
Data & methodology
Sources and reporting periods: methodology.
Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.
Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.
Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.
Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.
A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.
Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.