Cost & financial aid brief

Texas A&M University-San Antonio Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does Texas A&M University-San Antonio cost after financial aid?

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, Texas A&M University-San Antonio reported in-state tuition and fees of $8,032 and on-campus food and housing of $12,070 for the 2026-27 academic year. Nonresidents face tuition and fees of $18,878.

The federal published cost of attendance is $21,655. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $11,196, which is $2,872 below the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

For the average aid recipient, financial aid lowers the sticker price by $10,459. Azimuth ranks the university #94 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid keeps family costs below the peer median at Texas A&M University-San Antonio. Grants and scholarships lower the sticker price to an average net price.

That price is $11,196, $2,872 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The affordability is at the 93rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, families earning under $30,000 pay $9,596 on average, and those earning over $110,000 pay $13,021. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, the median federal debt is $18,401, $2,828 below the peer median of $21,229.

For families earning under $30,000, it is $9,596. 50.8% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants, the population the lowest band applies to.

The figure is $10,423 for the $30,001–$48,000 band, $12,898 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, $16,267 for the $75,001–$110,000 band, and $13,021 for families earning over $110,000. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $3,425.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$9,596
$30–48K
$10,423
$48–75K
$12,898
$75–110K
$16,267
$110K+
$13,021

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $11,196. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a dollar gap of $10,459. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2024-25 academic year, 822 first-year students were determined to have financial need.

Of those, 6 had their need fully met. The average share of need met for aided students was 70%, with an average need-based grant of $10,290 and an average package of $11,336.

55 first-year students received an average merit award of $7,603. The pattern across income bands shows a relatively flat structure.

The lowest-income band averages $9,596 while the highest band averages $13,021, a spread of $3,425.

The published cost of attendance is $21,655. Azimuth ranks Texas A&M University-San Antonio #94 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $9,596, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,898, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $13,021. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $3,425.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $11,196, which is $2,872 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,401 in federal student loans. That is $2,828 below the peer median of $21,229.

75.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $9,333 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $209 a month.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Texas A&M University-San Antonio who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $55,112. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that earnings level is at the 33rd percentile.

The figure is $2,189 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates of the university earn about $6,522 more than expects for similar students.

The earnings-beyond-expectations measure sits at the 75th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, span from $45,625 on the downside to $67,621 on the upside, with $55,112 as the typical scenario.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,401 in federal loans. That amount is $2,828 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $209 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $9,333. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $209 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$9,333
Estimated parent payment
$119/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000Caution
$100,000Safe
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$18,401
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$9,333

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$209/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$119/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$328/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $55,112, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

7.7% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.