Career outcomes brief

Texas A&M University-San Antonio Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn?

The reported median is $55,112 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $57,301 as its benchmark; the difference is -$2,189 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $55,112, in the 33rd percentile. That is $2,189 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $6,522 more than expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 75th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $7,823. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $14,345. Return is at the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The earnings scenarios show a range from $45,625 on the downside to $67,621 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Management Information Systems and Services graduates earn $86,929 four years after completion, from 32 degrees awarded a year. Finance follows at $64,417, with 37 degrees awarded.

An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, those continuing their education are outside that earnings snapshot.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$55,112
Rank for difference from expectations
75th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
Texas A&M University-San Antonio reported median
$55,112
Peer schools comparable schools · $2,189 above Texas A&M University-San Antonio
$57,301
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $6,522 below Texas A&M University-San Antonio
$48,590

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many Texas A&M University-San Antonio students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
57.9%
Completed within six years
33.9%
Pell recipients completed within six years
32.7%

Source: Texas A&M University-San Antonio Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention; B4–B11 six-year completion. Retention and completion follow different entering cohorts.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $45,625 to $67,621, around the reported median of $55,112. Compare the lower scenario with Texas A&M University-San Antonio borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$45,625
Median · reported
$55,112
Higher estimate
$67,621

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates’ reported earnings are $6,522 above that expectation, the 75th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Texas A&M University-San Antonio caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$7,823
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$14,345
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$6,522

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at Texas A&M University-San Antonio report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning program at Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a small one. Management Information Systems and Services graduates earn a median of $86,929 four years after completion, from 32 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #33 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The largest program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, with 319 degrees awarded and median earnings of $54,006.

Azimuth ranks it #26 nationally in its field. Business fields sit in the middle of the earnings range.

Business Administration and Management awards 125 degrees and reports median earnings of $63,786, with an Azimuth national rank of #226. At the more moderate end, Biology awards 85 degrees, its graduates earn $45,920, and Azimuth ranks it #337 nationally.

Business accounts for 28.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies follows at 25.5%. Azimuth ranks 14 of the university's programs nationally.

The largest single program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, with 319 degrees awarded and median earnings of $54,006 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #26 within its field.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Management Information Systems and Services graduates earn $86,929 four years out, from 32 degrees awarded a year. Azimuth ranks it #33 nationally.

Business Administration and Management, the second-largest program at 125 degrees, reports median earnings of $63,786 and Azimuth ranks it #226 within its field.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Management Information Systems and Services
$86,929
Finance and Financial Management Services
$64,417
Business Administration, Management and Operations
$63,786
Accounting and Related Services
$60,376
International Business
$59,781
Business/Commerce, General
$56,787
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
$55,218
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
$54,006

Explore Texas A&M University-San Antonio program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from a downside of $45,625 to a typical outcome of $55,112 and an upside of $67,621. The spread reflects variation by field.

Management Information Systems and Services reaches $86,929 at the high end, while Biology, the lowest-earning among the largest programs with published earnings, stands at $45,920.

Four years after completing a degree, Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn a median of $55,112 among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. The four-year earnings cohort includes 1,719 completers.

That figure is below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The earnings picture shifts when measured against what the model expects.

Graduates earn about $6,522 more than the model expects for similar students, placing the gap at the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, show a range from a downside of $45,625 to an upside of $67,621, with a typical scenario of $55,112.

An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.