Research brief & institution hub

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

TXMedium public institution · Overall rank #278 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks Texas A&M University-San Antonio #278 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public university in San Antonio where Business and Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies account for the largest shares of degrees. Affordability is among the highest we track.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes a subtraction to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market.

The model attributes an addition to the remainder it cannot explain, and a subtraction to the measured factors. Return is around the average, so the earnings advantage is real but not the headline.

Access is well above average, and the net price for the lowest income band sits well below the published cost. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is narrow, which means the price a family sees is close to what most aid recipients pay.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to Business should know that the best-paid programs — Management Information Systems and Services and Finance — are smaller than the largest ones.

Texas A&M University-San Antonio at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
92.8%
Six-year completion[2]
40.2%
Four-year earnings[3]
$55,112

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$12,898
Median student debt[4]
$18,401
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$9,333

Texas A&M University-San Antonio rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public university in San Antonio, Texas, enrolling 6,599 undergraduates. It sits near the top of the national ranking (81st percentile).

The university admits 92.8% of applicants, a rate above the 85.9% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Among full-time first-year students, 65.7% return for a second year, against a peer median of 73.7%.

The six-year graduation rate is 40.2%, compared with 49.1% at similar schools. Both figures sit below the peer benchmarks.

An estimated 40.1% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so a large share of the student body did not start at Texas A&M University-San Antonio. The six-year graduation rate counts only first-time, full-time students and therefore describes a minority of the people who study here.

The four are spread wide. Affordability is the strongest (93rd percentile), and return is the weakest (47th percentile). Access and mobility fall between them, at the 85th and 61st percentiles.

Azimuth evaluates Texas A&M University-San Antonio on four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Affordability is the strongest, at the 93rd percentile, and access follows at the 85th percentile.

Mobility sits in the 61st percentile. Return is the weakest of the four, at the 47th percentile, a gap of more than forty percentile points from the strongest pillar.

The middle 50% of submitted SAT scores at Texas A&M University-San Antonio fell between 840 and 1,070. 50.8% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Azimuth ranks the university #227 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #456 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $6,522 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Texas A&M University-San Antonio rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#278
Texas#26
South#97

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 61
Access & reach
National percentile: 85
Affordability
National percentile: 93
Return on investment
National percentile: 47

Top-ranked majors

  1. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other#26
  2. Management Information Systems and Services#33
  3. Business/Commerce, General#59

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Texas A&M University-San Antonio briefing

Texas A&M University-San Antonio cost & financial aid[6][7]

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, Texas A&M University-San Antonio reported in-state tuition and fees of $8,032 and on-campus food and housing of $12,070 for the 2026-27 academic year. Nonresidents face tuition and fees of $18,878.

The federal published cost of attendance is $21,655. After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $11,196, which is $2,872 below the $14,068 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

For the average aid recipient, financial aid lowers the sticker price by $10,459. Azimuth ranks the university #94 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The published cost of attendance is $21,655. Azimuth ranks Texas A&M University-San Antonio #94 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $9,596, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $12,898, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $13,021. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $3,425.

Aid covers about 48% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $11,196, which is $2,872 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,401 in federal student loans. That is $2,828 below the peer median of $21,229.

75.6% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $9,333 in Parent PLUS loans.

If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $209 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$12,898

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Texas A&M University-San Antonio who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $55,112. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that earnings level is at the 33rd percentile.

The figure is $2,189 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates of the university earn about $6,522 more than the model expects for similar students.

The earnings-beyond-expectations measure sits at the 75th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, span from $45,625 on the downside to $67,621 on the upside, with $55,112 as the typical scenario.

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $18,401 in federal loans. That amount is $2,828 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $209 a month.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $9,333. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $209 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$18,401
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$9,333

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$209/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$119/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Texas A&M University-San Antonio briefing

Texas A&M University-San Antonio career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $55,112, in the 33rd percentile. That is $2,189 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $6,522 more than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 75th percentile.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $7,823. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $14,345. Return is at the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Four years after completing a degree, Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn a median of $55,112 among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. The four-year earnings cohort includes 1,719 completers.

That figure is below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The earnings picture shifts when measured against what the model expects.

Graduates earn about $6,522 more than the model expects for similar students, placing the gap at the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, show a range from a downside of $45,625 to an upside of $67,621, with a typical scenario of $55,112.

An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The median earnings figure here is $55,112 four years after completion, at the 33rd percentile nationally. That figure sits below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $2,189.

Azimuth ranks Texas A&M University-San Antonio #774 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $6,522 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 75th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) subtracts $7,823.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $14,345. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $183.

The program mix tilts toward business and interdisciplinary studies, with a small STEM footprint. Estimated from that mix, the downside earnings scenario is $45,625 and the upside is $67,621.

An estimated 32.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a range from $45,625 on the downside to $67,621 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, Management Information Systems and Services graduates earn $86,929 four years after completion, from 32 degrees awarded a year. Finance follows at $64,417, with 37 degrees awarded.

At Texas A&M University-San Antonio, graduates earn about $6,522 more than the model expects for similar students, and the median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $18,401. That is $2,828 below the $21,229 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $209 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $9,333 in Parent PLUS loans.

The published cost of attendance is $21,655, and aid covers about 48% of that for the average aid recipient—an average, not a personal quote. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $11,196.

That is $2,872 below the peer median of $14,068. Across income bands, the lowest band averages $9,596 and the highest averages $13,021, a spread of $3,425.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
-$7,823
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$14,345
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$6,522

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Texas A&M University-San Antonio briefing

Texas A&M University-San Antonio acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Texas A&M University-San Antonio admits 92.8% of applicants, above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range
Admission rate
92.8%
Approximate lower endpoint
840
Reported average
955
Approximate upper endpoint
1070

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Texas A&M University-San Antonio briefing

What are the largest majors at Texas A&M University-San Antonio?[12]

The highest-earning program at Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a small one. Management Information Systems and Services graduates earn a median of $86,929 four years after completion, from 32 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #33 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. The largest program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, with 319 degrees awarded and median earnings of $54,006.

Azimuth ranks it #26 nationally in its field. Business fields sit in the middle of the earnings range.

Business Administration and Management awards 125 degrees and reports median earnings of $63,786, with an Azimuth national rank of #226. At the more moderate end, Biology awards 85 degrees, its graduates earn $45,920, and Azimuth ranks it #337 nationally.

Business accounts for 28.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded, and Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies follows at 25.5%. Azimuth ranks 14 of the university's programs nationally.

The largest single program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, with 319 degrees awarded and median earnings of $54,006 four years after completion. Azimuth ranks it #26 within its field.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Management Information Systems and Services graduates earn $86,929 four years out, from 32 degrees awarded a year. Azimuth ranks it #33 nationally.

Business Administration and Management, the second-largest program at 125 degrees, reports median earnings of $63,786 and Azimuth ranks it #226 within its field.

Business accounts for 28.1% of bachelor's degrees awarded at Texas A&M University-San Antonio, with Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies close behind at 25.5%. Social Sciences is the third-largest family, at 13.2% of degrees.

The university has 14 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 15 with published four-year earnings data. The largest single program is Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, at 319 degrees a year.

It ranks #8 in Texas within its field, and graduates earn a median of $54,006 four years after completing. The highest-earning program is a much smaller one.

Management Information Systems and Services graduates earn $86,929 four years out, from 32 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #33 nationally and #5 in Texas within its field.

Strength is concentrated in a few programs rather than spread across the board. The largest program is also the highest-ranked, and the best-paid programs are in business and technology. Across all fields, 11.1% of degrees are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 319 degrees awarded
$54,006
Business Administration, Management and Operations 125 degrees awarded
$63,786
Criminology 116 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 86 degrees awarded
$55,218
Biology, General 85 degrees awarded
$45,920
Psychology, General 73 degrees awarded
$46,362

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Texas A&M University-San Antonio briefing

What colleges are similar to Texas A&M University-San Antonio?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Texas A&M University-San Antonio.

Admissions peerUniversity of the Incarnate Word98.1% admitted
Comparison with Texas A&M University-San Antonio
MeasureTexas A&M University-San AntonioUniversity of the Incarnate Word
Peer earnings · 4 years$55,112$63,004+$7,892 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Average annual net price$11,196$22,775+$11,579 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio · higher cost
Admission rate92.8%98.1%
Explore University of the Incarnate Word →
Nearby alternativeTexas A&M University-VictoriaNearby option · TX
Comparison with Texas A&M University-San Antonio
MeasureTexas A&M University-San AntonioTexas A&M University-Victoria
Peer earnings · 4 years$55,112$57,364+$2,252 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Average annual net price$11,196$8,109-$3,087 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio · lower cost
Admission rate92.8%95.9%
Explore Texas A&M University-Victoria →
Higher-earnings alternativeSaint Mary's University of Minnesota$72,502 earnings
Comparison with Texas A&M University-San Antonio
MeasureTexas A&M University-San AntonioSaint Mary's University of Minnesota
Peer earnings · 4 years$55,112$72,502+$17,390 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Average annual net price$11,196$11,704+$508 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio · higher cost
Admission rate92.8%92.8%
Lower-cost alternativeTexas A&M University-Victoria$8,109 average net price
Comparison with Texas A&M University-San Antonio
MeasureTexas A&M University-San AntonioTexas A&M University-Victoria
Peer earnings · 4 years$55,112$57,364+$2,252 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Average annual net price$11,196$8,109-$3,087 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio · lower cost
Admission rate92.8%95.9%
Explore Texas A&M University-Victoria →
Similar profileTexas Southern UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Texas A&M University-San Antonio
MeasureTexas A&M University-San AntonioTexas Southern University
Peer earnings · 4 years$55,112$55,112$0 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Average annual net price$11,196$16,590+$5,394 vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio · higher cost
Admission rate92.8%96.9%
Explore Texas Southern University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings