West Virginia University's strongest pillar is mobility, while its return figures sit close to the model's expected level. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 69th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $731 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 58th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,118. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,387.
Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,952 four years after completion, in the 66th percentile. That is $658 below the $65,610 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Near-expected model earnings and below-peer median earnings point to a mixed return picture.
The central earnings picture at West Virginia University is close to what the model anticipates for similar students. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $64,952 four years after completion.
Azimuth places the school's earnings in the 66th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 5,591 completers. Graduates earn about $731 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.
Earnings scenarios from the program mix put typical earnings at $64,952, with a downside scenario of $50,277 and an upside scenario of $91,063. An estimated 29.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.
The observed median and modeled typical scenario give a consistent central picture.
Return measures point in different directions at West Virginia University: median earnings sit below its comparable-institution benchmark even as the model places graduates close to expected earnings. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $64,952, in the 66th percentile.
The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $65,610; the university is $658 below that mark. Graduates earn about $731 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level.
Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 58th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $9,118.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $8,387. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,004.
Downside and upside earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix are $50,277 and $91,063. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 69th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy stands out for its field benchmark. Azimuth ranks it #1 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.
Its earnings equal 1.33x of the national median for that field. Mining and Mineral Engineering had 17 degrees awarded and median earnings of $109,619 four years after completion.
Industrial Engineering awarded 105 degrees, with median earnings of $99,180; Azimuth ranks it #26 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. These program figures show earnings that vary substantially by field alongside the schoolwide median.
The university’s earnings range depends heavily on program choice: the downside scenario is $50,277 and the upside scenario is $91,063 four years after completion. They are earnings scenarios built from the program mix, not observed groups.
At the program level, median earnings four years after completion are $109,619 in Mining and Mineral Engineering, $99,542 in Electrical Engineering, and $99,180 in Industrial Engineering. These program medians give the modeled range a more specific field-by-field reading.
The published cost of attendance is $26,415. After grants and scholarships, the average net price—what aid recipients actually pay—is $15,634, and aid covers about 41% of the sticker price for the average aid recipient.
Graduates of West Virginia University leave with a median of $22,500 in federal student loans. That is $2,424 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $20,076.
If repaid over ten years, the debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $32,980 in Parent PLUS loans.
Graduates earn about $731 more than the model expects for similar students, effectively at the expected level, and the median earnings sit below the median for comparable institutions.