Research brief & institution hub

Texas Woman's University

TXMedium public institution · Overall rank #118 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

A high overall Azimuth standing.

Who it’s a good fit for

Texas Woman's University is a public university in Denton, Texas, where Health Professions dominates the degree mix and mobility is among the highest we track. Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them.

The model attributes part of the gap to the factors it measures, which adds, but the part it cannot explain adds more. The typical graduate also earns above the median at comparable schools.

Pell recipients complete at a rate above the cohort as a whole, and affordability is well above average. The lowest income band pays well below the published cost, while the highest pays closer to it.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable schools, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the largest program, Nursing, should know it is also the best-paid one.

Texas Woman's University at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
96.1%
Six-year completion[2]
49.1%
Four-year earnings[3]
$64,179

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$11,087
Median student debt[4]
$19,218
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$13,471

Texas Woman's University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

Texas Woman's University enrolls 8,767 undergraduates as a public university in Denton, Texas. Texas Woman's University sits in the upper tier of nonprofit four-year institutions (at the 92nd percentile).

Applicants are admitted at a rate of 96.1%, which is above the 85.9% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size. Among first-time full-time students, 69.5% return after the first year, a figure that sits below the peer median of 73.7%.

The six-year graduation rate for that same cohort is 49.1%, matching the peer median of 49.1%. An estimated 42.5% of the student body arrives as transfers or part-time students, so the first-time full-time graduation rate describes a minority of those who study here.

Mobility is the strongest (at the 92nd percentile) and access is the weakest (at the 74th percentile), with affordability and return falling between them. The four are not tightly clustered, and the gap from the strongest to the weakest is wide.

Texas Woman's University presents a broadly strong four-pillar profile: mobility is its strongest area, and access is its weakest. Azimuth places the university’s mobility pillar in the 92nd percentile and its access pillar in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Affordability reaches the 88th percentile, while return stands in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The mobility and affordability readings reinforce a favorable picture, though access trails the other pillars.

42.0% of undergraduates at Texas Woman's University receive Pell Grants. Those students complete at a rate of 57.3%, 8.2 percentage points above the overall six-year graduation rate for the entering cohort.

Azimuth ranks the university #379 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth ranks the university #120 for mobility. Graduates earn about $17,563 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

Texas Woman's University rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#118
Texas#17
South#41

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 92
Access & reach
National percentile: 74
Affordability
National percentile: 88
Return on investment
National percentile: 80

Top-ranked majors

  1. Dance#4
  2. Music#18
  3. Dental Support Services and Allied Professions#18

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / Texas Woman's University briefing

Texas Woman's University cost & financial aid[6][7]

The published cost of attendance at Texas Woman's University is $22,234, but the average aid recipient pays considerably less. After grants and scholarships, the average net price is $11,963, which is $2,105 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $7,140 and required fees of $3,400 for the 2025-26 academic year. On-campus food and housing added $12,690 to those charges.

Out-of-state students faced tuition of $19,440. Azimuth ranks the university #165 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That places the affordability pillar in the 88th percentile.

At Texas Woman's University, the published cost of attendance is $22,234, with aid recipients facing a range of average net prices across family-income bands. , what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $9,948 in the lowest band; $9,894 in the lower-middle band; $11,087 in the middle band; $14,094 in the upper-middle band; and $19,093 in the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,145. Azimuth ranks the university #165 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an average savings of $10,271 against the sticker price. Aid recipients pay an average net price of $11,963.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median, the middle value for that group, is $14,068, with Texas Woman's University $2,105 below it. Aid coverage and the lower peer price point in the same direction.

Federal-loan borrowers who complete have median federal student loan debt of $19,218, which is $2,011 below the peer median debt of $21,229 at comparable institutions (same type and size). 82.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing for parent borrowers is $13,471. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$11,087

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at Texas Woman's University

Federal borrowing reaches 82.3% of federal aid recipients at Texas Woman's University. Among borrowers who complete a degree, median federal student loan debt is $19,218.

That median is $2,011 below the peer median of $21,229 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow through the separate Parent PLUS program hold a median of $13,471.

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported that 42% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $8,182 per borrower. That group includes 41% of graduates who held federal loans averaging $7,116. A separate 3% of graduates held private loans, averaging $8,135.

Texas Woman's University pairs higher-than-expected earnings with median debt below that of comparable institutions. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $64,179 four years after completion.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $17,563 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, stand in the 94th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings scenarios place downside earnings at $50,251, the typical scenario at $64,179, and the upside scenario at $87,017.

Median federal student loan debt is $19,218, which is $2,011 below the $21,229 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years. Above-expected earnings and lower debt than peers point in the same direction.

Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate parent-borrower population, have median borrowing of $13,471. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$19,218
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$13,471

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$218/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$171/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / Texas Woman's University briefing

Texas Woman's University career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Texas Woman's University pairs above-peer earnings with a favorable modeled comparison. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median $64,179 four years after completion, in the 63rd percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, leaving the university $6,878 above it. Graduates earn about $17,563 more than the model expects for similar students, an earnings-beyond-expectations measure: the gap between graduates' earnings and what the model expects for similar students.

Azimuth puts it in the 94th percentile and the return pillar in the 80th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,564.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $12,999. Both comparisons favor the university.

Texas Woman's University posts median earnings of $64,179 four years after completion among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled. That is a schoolwide early-career measure, rather than an outcome for any one field.

Azimuth places those earnings in the 63rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, using an earnings cohort of 3,379 completers. The program-mix model sets its typical earnings scenario at $64,179, which is a scenario rather than an observed group of graduates.

An estimated 29.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The schoolwide earnings measure, its Azimuth standing, and the typical scenario all point to earnings that are solidly above the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions.

The return picture at Texas Woman's University combines earnings above the peer benchmark with a model result above expectations. Among federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, median earnings are $64,179 four years after completion, placing them in the 63rd percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $57,301, and the university’s median is $6,878 above it. Graduates earn about $17,563 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 94th percentile. Azimuth ranks Texas Woman's University #300 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix run from $50,251 in the downside scenario to $87,017 in the upside scenario. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,564.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $12,999. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $218.

The peer comparison and model result point in the same direction. Nursing sets the largest-program pattern, with 470 degrees awarded and median earnings of $89,115 four years after completion.

Azimuth ranks it #104 nationally in its field. Among other high-earning programs, Computer and Information Sciences had 39 degrees awarded and median earnings of $76,555 four years after completion; Finance had 39 degrees awarded and $71,282; and Accounting had 23 degrees awarded and $67,214. The listed programs vary in both award volume and four-year earnings.

Field choice makes a noticeable difference in the modeled earnings picture at Texas Woman's University. The downside earnings scenario is $50,251 and the upside scenario is $87,017; both are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

Among individual fields, median earnings four years after completion are $89,115 in Nursing, $76,555 in Computer and Information Sciences, and $71,282 in Finance. Those field-level results help explain the distance between the modeled lower and upper scenarios.

Graduates of Texas Woman's University earn about $17,563 more than the model expects for similar students, and the university's affordability pillar sits at the 88th percentile. The combination of above-expected earnings and below-peer debt points the same way for a borrower.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $11,963. That is $2,105 below the $14,068 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Aid covers about 46% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, though this is an average rather than a personal quote. Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $19,218 in federal student loans, $2,011 below the peer median of $21,229.

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $218 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $13,471.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$4,564
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$12,999
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$17,563

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / Texas Woman's University briefing

Texas Woman's University acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

Texas Woman's University admitted most applicants in the reported cohort, with an admission rate of 96.1%. Against the benchmark for its type and size, that outcome was above the median of 85.9% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 8,355 first-year applicants and 8,032 admitted applicants.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
96.1%
25th percentile
970
Median
1060
75th percentile
1150

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / Texas Woman's University briefing

What are the largest majors at Texas Woman's University?[12]

Texas Woman's University has a large nursing program at the higher-earning end of its program mix. Nursing recorded median earnings of $89,115 four years after completion across 470 degrees awarded; Azimuth ranks it #104 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

Computer and Information Sciences also sits toward the higher end, with $76,555 in median earnings and 39 degrees awarded. The middle of the largest-program list is more moderate.

Kinesiology and Physical Education had median earnings of $57,819 four years after completion and 132 degrees awarded, while Human Development and Family Studies recorded $49,210 across 99 degrees awarded. These figures show a range of median earnings across these fields four years after completion.

Health Professions makes up 31.4% of bachelor’s degrees awarded, giving the university’s largest program family a health focus. Texas Woman's University has 23 nationally ranked bachelor’s program, and that designation belongs to Dance.

Azimuth ranks Dance #4 nationally in its field; it awarded 24 degrees, and completers had median earnings of $53,072 four years after completion.

The bachelor's degree mix at Texas Woman's University is anchored in the health professions. Health Professions accounts for 31.4% of degrees awarded, followed by Business at 11.1% and Liberal Arts & General Studies at 8.8%.

The largest program with published earnings is Nursing, with 470 degrees awarded, while Liberal Arts and General Studies awards 192 and Psychology awards 140. Across the university, 28 programs have published four-year earnings data, and 23 carries an Azimuth national rank.

Dance ranks #3 in Texas within its field, and its graduates earn a median of $53,072 four years after completion. The highest-ranked program is Dance, where graduates earn $53,072 four years after completion from 24 degrees awarded.

Next is Computer and Information Sciences, at $76,555 four years after completion from 39 degrees awarded. Finance follows, at $71,282 four years after completion from 39 degrees awarded.

Accounting and Dental Support Services and Allied Professions round out the top five, with medians of $67,214 from 23 degrees awarded and $66,034 from 65 degrees awarded, respectively. The pattern is one of concentration: a single program in a single family dominates both the degree count and the earnings picture.

Nursing is the largest program and the highest-earning. The next-best-paid programs are much smaller, and the second-largest program, Liberal Arts and General Studies, earns a median of $53,626 four years after completion. Across all fields, 8.7% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 470 degrees awarded
$89,115
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 192 degrees awarded
$53,626
Education, General 144 degrees awarded
Too few graduates to report
Psychology, General 140 degrees awarded
$52,686
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness 132 degrees awarded
$57,819
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services 99 degrees awarded
$49,210

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / Texas Woman's University briefing

How does Texas Woman's University serve students from different backgrounds?

Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete within six years at 57.3%, above the overall six-year graduation rate of 49.1% by 8.2 percentage points. That pattern is a favorable part of the university’s mobility picture.

Azimuth assigns the mobility pillar to the 92nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $17,563 more than the model expects for similar students.

Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 94th percentile. Strong Pell completion and higher-than-expected earnings point in the same direction.

Broad entry routes shape the access picture at Texas Woman's University, a public university with 8,767 undergraduates. Its admission rate is 96.1%, and Pell Grant recipients account for 42.0% of undergraduates.

An estimated 42.5% of the undergraduate population enters as transfers or part-time students. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 74th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The admission pattern, Pell participation, and transfer entry describe several paths into the university.

06 / Texas Woman's University briefing

What colleges are similar to Texas Woman's University?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Texas Woman's University.

Admissions peerEast Texas A&M University92.2% admitted
Comparison with Texas Woman's University
MeasureTexas Woman's UniversityEast Texas A&M University
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,179$57,494-$6,685 vs Texas Woman's University
Average annual net price$11,963$11,841-$122 vs Texas Woman's University · lower cost
Admission rate96.1%92.2%
Explore East Texas A&M University →
Nearby alternativeMidwestern State UniversityNearby option · TX
Comparison with Texas Woman's University
MeasureTexas Woman's UniversityMidwestern State University
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,179$62,250-$1,929 vs Texas Woman's University
Average annual net price$11,963$11,656-$307 vs Texas Woman's University · lower cost
Admission rate96.1%93.5%
Explore Midwestern State University →
Higher-earnings alternativeSaint Mary's University of Minnesota$72,502 earnings
Comparison with Texas Woman's University
MeasureTexas Woman's UniversitySaint Mary's University of Minnesota
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,179$72,502+$8,323 vs Texas Woman's University
Average annual net price$11,963$11,704-$259 vs Texas Woman's University · lower cost
Admission rate96.1%92.8%
Lower-cost alternativeUniversity of North Texas at Dallas$6,420 average net price
Comparison with Texas Woman's University
MeasureTexas Woman's UniversityUniversity of North Texas at Dallas
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,179$62,574-$1,605 vs Texas Woman's University
Average annual net price$11,963$6,420-$5,543 vs Texas Woman's University · lower cost
Admission rate96.1%84.5%
Explore University of North Texas at Dallas →
Similar profilePrairie View A & M UniversityMatched across several measures
Comparison with Texas Woman's University
MeasureTexas Woman's UniversityPrairie View A & M University
Peer earnings · 4 years$64,179$60,602-$3,577 vs Texas Woman's University
Average annual net price$11,963$13,570+$1,607 vs Texas Woman's University · higher cost
Admission rate96.1%79.3%
Explore Prairie View A & M University →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings