Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of Central Arkansas who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,203. That is $5,098 below the peer median of $57,301 for comparable institutions (same type and size), and sits at the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $2,950 less than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 44th percentile.
Azimuth puts the return pillar at the 34th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,880.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,830. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $522.
Earnings four years after graduation at University of Central Arkansas sit below the peer median, with a wide spread between lower- and higher-earning program clusters. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,203, drawn from an earnings cohort of 1,836.
That median is $5,098 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places the university's earnings in the 24th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $2,950 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $52,203, a downside of $41,552, and an upside of $69,700.
An estimated 29.1% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The median earnings picture at University of Central Arkansas is a story of two forces pulling in opposite directions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $52,203, at the 24th percentile nationally.
That is $5,098 below the $57,301 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks the university #970 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $2,950 less than the model expects for similar students. The gap sits at the 44th percentile.
The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,880. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $9,830.
Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $522. The program mix tilts toward health professions and business, with an estimated 29.1% of graduates continuing to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Earnings scenarios estimated from that mix range from $41,552 on the downside to $69,700 on the upside.
The earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix run from $41,552 on the downside to $69,700 on the upside. The typical earnings scenario is $52,203.
These figures are estimates from the program mix, not observed cohorts. Graduates of Nursing earn a median of $76,783 four years after completion.
Computer and Information Sciences and Management Information Systems and Services follow at $75,893 and $74,094. The largest program, Psychology, shows $43,363, a result much nearer the downside scenario.
Most undergraduates at University of Central Arkansas borrow: 82.7% of federal aid recipients take out federal student loans. The median federal debt for borrowers who finish is $20,346.
At comparable institutions (same type and size), the median is $21,229, so this school's figure is $883 below. Repaying that debt if repaid over ten years brings an estimated monthly payment of $231.
Parent borrowers hold a separate median of $16,180 in Parent PLUS loans, a debt that falls outside the student-borrower figures. Graduates earn about $2,950 less than the model expects for similar students.
Debt runs below the peer median, yet the earnings gap leaves the return picture mixed.