Cost & financial aid brief

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does University of Cincinnati-Main Campus cost after financial aid?

The University of Cincinnati-Main Campus publishes a cost of attendance of $32,171, with in-state tuition at $13,976 and room and board at $13,564. Out-of-state students face a higher tuition of $29,310.

After financial aid, the average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $25,648, a savings of $6,523 against the sticker price. That sits above the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $10,014.

Azimuth ranks the university #883 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The net price is the university's weakest , and the gap to peers is the central cost fact for families weighing this school.

The published cost of attendance is $32,171. After grants and scholarships, the average net price—what aid recipients pay—is $25,648.

That is $10,014 above the peer median of $15,634, the midpoint among comparable institutions (same type and size). Average net prices run from $17,974 in the lowest income band to $29,616 in the highest, a spread of $11,642.

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $21,250 in federal student loans, $1,174 above the peer median of $20,076. Azimuth places the university at the 38th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Average net prices by family-income band show a progressive structure. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price is $17,974; for $30,001–$48,000 it is $18,092; for $48,001–$75,000 it is $22,492; for $75,001–$110,000 it is $27,596; and for families earning over $110,000 it is $29,616.

Pell Grant recipients make up 18.8% of undergraduates, providing context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $11,642, a difference of averages that shows aid is concentrated on families with lower incomes.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$17,974
$30–48K
$18,092
$48–75K
$22,492
$75–110K
$27,596
$110K+
$29,616

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $25,648. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

At University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, aid covers about 20% of the sticker cost, leaving an average net price of $25,648—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships. Average net prices run from $17,974 below $30,000 to $18,092 for $30,001–$48,000, $22,492 for $48,001–$75,000, $27,596 for $75,001–$110,000, and $29,616 above $110,000.

The $11,642 gap between bottom and top bands reflects deeper discounts for low incomes. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that for the 2025-26 academic year, 3,990 first-year students were determined to have need.

Of those, 280 had need fully met, and the average share of need met was 39%. The average need-based grant was $9,106 and the average package was $10,076. 1,780 first-year students received merit awards averaging $6,387.

The University of Cincinnati-Main Campus publishes a cost of attendance of $32,171, with in-state tuition and fees of $13,976 and room and board at $13,564. For families earning under $30,000, the average net price—what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships—is $17,974, rising to $22,492 for the $48,001–$75,000 band and $29,616 for families earning over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $11,642, and Azimuth ranks the university #883 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 20% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $6,523 against the sticker price.

The average net price across all aid recipients is $25,648, which sits above the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $10,014. Out-of-state students face a higher tuition of $29,310, and individual aid packages will shift the final cost from these averages.

Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, the median federal student debt is $21,250. That median sits above the peer median of $20,076 by $1,174, and 87.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans.

For a graduate at the median four-year earnings of $72,188, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $242 a month if repaid over ten years. Parents who borrow through Parent PLUS carry a separate median of $23,602.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Among undergraduates at the university, 87.3% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $21,250 in federal student debt.

That median is $1,174 above the peer median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $23,602 in Parent PLUS loans.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 53% of its bachelor's graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative debt of $27,571 per borrower. Of those graduates, 52% held federal loans, averaging $20,385. 13% of the same graduates held private loans, averaging $31,817.

Four years after completion, federally aided completers from University of Cincinnati-Main Campus who are working and not enrolled report median earnings of $72,188. That is $6,578 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That earnings level is in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $8,099 more than expects for similar students.

That outcome is in the 79th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix range from $50,097 on the downside to $92,775 on the upside, with $72,188 as the typical outcome.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $21,250 in federal student loans, $1,174 above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $242 a month. Earnings are above the peer median and debt is above it.

Median Parent PLUS borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $23,602. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $242.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$23,602
Estimated parent payment
$300/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
Household incomeShare of income above basic expensesRisk level
$35,000No roomHigh pressure
$50,000No roomHigh pressure
$75,00017.7%High pressure
$100,0007.9%Caution
$150,0003.8%Safe
$200,0002.5%Safe

The 10-year payment on the median Parent PLUS balance, as a share of household income above basic expenses ($54,640 a year: 200% of the 2026 federal poverty guideline for a household of three). No room is High pressure. Open the parent tool for your own numbers. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$21,250
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$23,602

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$242/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$300/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$542/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $72,188, with a $23,940 annual allowance for basic expenses:

6.0% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $23,940, uses the published framework’s 2026 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.