Career outcomes brief

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduates earn?

The reported median is $72,188 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is $6,578 per year.

Graduates of University of Cincinnati-Main Campus earn about $8,099 more than expects for similar students, a result in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median earnings four years after completion are $72,188, which is above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $6,578.

That figure lands in the 79th percentile nationally. Azimuth places the return in the 83rd percentile.

Of the earnings beyond expectations, the model attributes $9,055 to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market), a share that adds to expected earnings. It attributes $956 to a remainder it does not explain, which subtracts.

Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $2,464. The combination of above-peer median earnings and higher-than-expected earnings points to a solid return, though the institution's own contribution beyond its program mix is modest.

Earnings four years after completion vary widely by field at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, a spread captured by the earnings scenarios. The downside earnings scenario sits at $50,097, the typical scenario at $72,188, and the upside scenario reaches $92,775.

That range reflects the variation in outcomes across the university's 54 programs with published data. The highest-earning programs illustrate the upper end of that spread.

Computer Engineering completers earn a median of $102,273, Computer and Information Sciences graduates reach $100,975, and Electrical Engineering graduates earn $98,364.

An estimated 28.0% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the university's program mix rather than observed enrollment. Because four-year earnings figures capture only those working and not enrolled, the median earnings snapshot excludes the portion of completers who are pursuing advanced degrees at that point.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$72,188
Rank for difference from expectations
79th percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus reported median
$72,188
Peer schools comparable schools · $6,578 below University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
$65,610
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $8,099 below University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
$64,089

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many University of Cincinnati-Main Campus first-year students return?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
86.0%

Source: University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $50,097 to $92,775, around the reported median of $72,188. Compare the lower scenario with University of Cincinnati-Main Campus borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$50,097
Median · reported
$72,188
Higher estimate
$92,775

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduates’ reported earnings are $8,099 above that expectation, the 79th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of Cincinnati-Main Campus caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$9,055
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$956
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$8,099

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus report the highest earnings?

The university's largest programs span a wide earnings range four years after completion. Nursing combines scale with strong returns: 379 degrees awarded, a median of $85,551, and an Azimuth national rank of #162.

Marketing, the largest program with 436 degrees awarded, reports a median of $72,881 and ranks #50 nationally. Psychology, with 302 degrees awarded, sits at $48,406 and an Azimuth national rank of #215.

Finance rounds out the picture with 292 degrees awarded, a median of $83,501, and a national rank of #68. The contrast between Nursing and Psychology illustrates the earnings range across fields at the university.

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus fields 47 nationally ranked bachelor's programs, with earnings data published for 54 fields. The largest, Marketing, awarded 436 degrees and shows a median of $72,881 four years after completion, ranking #50 nationally and #3 in Ohio.

Nursing is the highest-earning large program: it awarded 379 degrees and its completers earn a median of $85,551, ranking #162 nationally. Among the best-ranked programs, Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft holds a national rank of #4 with 62 degrees awarded and a median of $54,000.

Construction Engineering ranks #6 nationally, awarded 40 degrees, and reports a median of $92,984.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Engineering
$102,273
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$100,975
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$98,364
Chemical Engineering
$97,220
Construction Engineering
$92,984
Architectural Engineering
$92,687
Biomedical/Medical Engineering
$90,897
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
$89,915

Explore University of Cincinnati-Main Campus program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix place the downside at $50,097, the typical outcome at $72,188, and the upside at $92,775. The spread between the university's highest-earning program and its lowest-earning large program illustrates the variation by field: Computer Engineering graduates earn a median of $102,273 four years after completion, while Psychology, one of the largest programs with 302 degrees awarded, sits at $48,406.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of Cincinnati-Main Campus who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $72,188. That figure is $6,578 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), drawn from an earnings cohort of 6,926 completers.

Azimuth places the university's median in the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $8,099 more than the model expects for similar students, a gap that falls at the 79th percentile.

Estimated from the program mix, the earnings scenarios run from a downside of $50,097 to an upside of $92,775, with $72,188 as the typical case. An estimated 28.0% continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.