Graduates of University of La Verne earn about $6,347 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,916.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,431. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $481.
Four years after completion, completers earn a median of $64,109, which lands in the 63rd percentile. That figure sits below the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size), a gap of $4,141.
The return pillar ranks in the 64th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, a position that shows earnings beyond expectations more than raw earnings levels.
Four years after completion, the median earnings of University of La Verne's 1,242 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled stand at $64,109. That figure runs below the peer median of $68,250 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Graduates earn about $6,347 more than the model expects for similar students, a result that places the university in the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That gap—the difference between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students—is the clearest signal in the university's earnings profile.
Earnings scenarios anchored on the university's program mix show a typical outcome that matches the observed median, with a downside scenario of $50,848 and an upside scenario reaching $78,703. An estimated 31.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.
Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of La Verne who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $64,109. That figure is $4,141 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
Azimuth ranks the university #535 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $6,347 more than the model expects for similar students.
That places the gap at the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $2,916.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $3,431. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $481.
The program mix leans toward business and education, with psychology and a small STEM presence also in the picture. Estimated earnings scenarios derived from that mix range from $50,848 on the downside to $78,703 on the upside.
An estimated 31.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
The earnings scenarios at University of La Verne span from a downside of $50,848 to an upside of $78,703 four years after completion. That spread reflects the variation across the university's 14 programs with published earnings data.
The highest-earning fields show the upper end of that range: completers from Computer and Information Sciences earn a median of $90,694, Accounting graduates reach $77,520, and completers from the large Business Administration and Management program, with 350 degrees awarded, earn a median of $76,769.
Graduates of University of La Verne earn about $6,347 more than the model expects for similar students, and the debt they carry is manageable alongside those earnings. The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who complete is $23,500, which is $699 below the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).
If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $267 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $27,977 in Parent PLUS loans.
The published cost of attendance is $62,278 (an average across living arrangements), and aid covers about 68% of that for the average aid recipient.