The return pillar at University of Massachusetts-Amherst sits in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completion, completers earn a median of $78,620, which is above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $13,010.
Graduates earn about $6,479 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 75th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,973.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,494. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,050.
The earnings scenarios, grounded in the program mix, range from a downside of $52,440 to an upside of $103,912. The spread reflects the variation by field: the highest-earning program among the largest, Computer Science, shows a median of $123,519, while the lowest-earning, Psychology, shows $51,274.
University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn a median of $78,620 four years after completing a degree. That figure is drawn from an earnings cohort of 5,464 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.
The median is $13,010 above the $65,610 typical for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth ranks that earnings figure in the 87th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.
Graduates earn about $6,479 more than the model expects for similar students. This measures the gap between actual pay and the model's expected level for similar students.
That result sits at the 75th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The program mix points to earnings scenarios of $78,620 in a typical case, $52,440 on the downside and $103,912 on the upside.
An estimated 33.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.
Four years after completion, graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst earn a median of $78,620, a figure that sits in the 87th percentile nationally. That is above the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $13,010.
Graduates earn about $6,479 more than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 75th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,973.
The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $2,494. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $3,050.
Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $52,440 and an upside of $103,912. Azimuth ranks the university #250 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.
The program-level picture is anchored by large, well-ranked fields. Psychology, the largest program with 547 degrees awarded, shows median earnings of $51,274 and a national rank of #134.
Computer Science awards 391 degrees and posts the highest median among the large programs at $123,519, which is 1.15x the national median for the field. Biology is another sizable program, with 317 degrees awarded, median earnings of $72,726, and a strong national rank of #28.
The highest-return program is Liberal Arts and General Studies, ranked #11 nationally, where graduates earn $73,242—1.38x the national median for the field.
Earnings scenarios show a wide range: from $52,440 on the downside to $103,912 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.
At the higher end, Computer Science graduates earn a median of $123,519 four years after completion, from 391 degrees awarded. Computer Engineering follows at $113,083, and Electrical Engineering at $101,091.
The upside scenario and the top program medians are well above the downside scenario.
Graduates of University of Massachusetts-Amherst earn about $6,479 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $22,763, which runs above the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size).
That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $259 a month if repaid over ten years. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $26,243.
The average net price for aid recipients—what they pay after grants and scholarships—is $22,383. That figure sits above the peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), of $15,634 by $6,749.
The spread across income bands is wide: from $10,164 for families earning under $30,000 to $30,793 for families earning over $110,000. The highest-earning program, Computer Science, reports a median of $123,519 four years after completion, while Economics, a large program near the institutional median, reports $80,434.
Above-expected earnings coincide with a debt level that is only modestly above the peer median, while the net price spread means the out-of-pocket cost varies considerably by family income.