Cost & financial aid brief

University of New Mexico-Main Campus Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated

How much does University of New Mexico-Main Campus cost after financial aid?

The University of New Mexico-Main Campus publishes a cost of attendance of $21,259. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported in-state tuition of $11,585 and required fees of $1,640 for the the 2026-27 academic year.

On-campus food and housing is listed at $12,471. Out-of-state students face a published tuition of $34,734.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients is $15,489, which is $145 below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size). Financial aid reduces the published cost by an average of $5,770.

Azimuth ranks the university #258 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

At University of New Mexico-Main Campus, costs sit near peer levels and borrower debt is lower. Azimuth puts its affordability in the 82nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $15,489, $145 below the $15,634 peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size). Median federal student loan debt is $18,450, $1,626 below the $20,076 peer median.

Across income bands, is $11,938 for the lowest-income band; $13,045, $16,196, and $17,906 through the middle; and $19,053 for the highest-income band. The price comparison is slightly higher, while debt is lower.

Aid recipients in the lowest family-income band face the lowest average net price, and prices step upward across the remaining bands. Families earning under thirty thousand dollars have an average net price of $11,938; those earning thirty thousand one dollars to forty-eight thousand dollars, $13,045; forty-eight thousand one dollars to seventy-five thousand dollars, $16,196; seventy-five thousand one dollars to one hundred ten thousand dollars, $17,906; and over one hundred ten thousand dollars, $19,053.

Pell Grants go to 38.7% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The difference between the lowest and highest band averages is $7,115.

Average net price by family income
$0–30K
$11,938
$30–48K
$13,045
$48–75K
$16,196
$75–110K
$17,906
$110K+
$19,053

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: $15,489. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. Source and coverage.

Aid covers about 27% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, creating a sticker-to-net gap of $5,770. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 2,274 of its 3,540 first-year students were determined to have financial need.

Those students received an average need-based grant of $15,715 and an average total aid package of $16,475. The pattern across income bands shows lower average net prices at lower incomes, with the lowest band paying $11,938 and the highest paying $19,053.

The spread between the two ends is $7,115, reflecting a pricing structure where aid is targeted toward families with fewer resources.

Average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $11,938 for the lowest family-income band, $16,196 for the middle family-income band, and $19,053 for the highest family-income band at University of New Mexico-Main Campus. The published cost of attendance is $21,259, and the gap from the lowest to the highest band is $7,115, a difference between band averages rather than a family bill.

For affordability, Azimuth ranks the university #258 among nonprofit four-year institutions. For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 27% of the published cost, leaving an average net price across all aid recipients of $15,489.

That average is $145 below the peer median of $15,634 at comparable institutions (same type and size). Financial aid savings average $5,770 against the sticker price, so the overall net price sits close to the comparable-school benchmark even as prices vary by income band.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt at completion is $18,450, and 52.3% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. That figure is $1,626 below the peer median of $20,076 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years. Median Parent PLUS borrowing is $13,000.

Student loans: what does repayment look like?

For completers who borrowed federally, median federal student loan debt at completion is $18,450. That median is below the $20,076 median at comparable institutions (same type and size) by $1,626.

Parent PLUS borrowing, held by a separate parent-borrower population, has a median of $13,000. In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 33% of graduates borrowed from any source, with an average cumulative amount of $21,660 per borrower.

This included 32% of graduates with federal loans averaging $18,863. It also reported 5% of graduates with private loans averaging $20,683.

At University of New Mexico-Main Campus, the investment picture is shaped by earnings that exceed prediction and debt that runs below the peer median. Graduates earn about $10,117 more than the model expects for similar students, an outcome at the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, stretch from $43,969 in a downside case to $89,311 in an upside case, with $59,818 as the typical outcome. The median four-year earnings of $59,818 sit at the 50th percentile.

On the borrowing side, the median federal student debt at completion is $18,450, $1,626 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years.

Families considering parent borrowing should separate it from student loans: Parent PLUS borrowers had median borrowing of $13,000. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $210 a month if repaid over ten years.

Repayment figures are in the Financial GPS card below. Borrowing populations and model assumptions.

Parent loans: what can the family afford?

How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families

Median Parent PLUS debt
$13,000
Estimated parent payment
$165/mo
Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income
IncomeRisk level
$35,000High pressure
$50,000High pressure
$75,000Caution
$100,000Safe
$150,000Safe
$200,000Safe

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. Read the assumptions and limits.

Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$18,450
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$13,000

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$210/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$165/mo
Modeled student + parent payments
$375/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $59,818, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

6.8% of income above the allowance · Excellent

  1. Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
  2. Good 8–under 12%
  3. Concerning 12–20%
  4. High risk Over 20%
How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

Read the framework and its limits.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.

Net price and borrowing. The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. College Scorecard data and documentation.

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.