Career outcomes brief

University of New Mexico-Main Campus Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated

How much do University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates earn?

The reported median is $59,818 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $65,610 as its benchmark; the difference is -$5,792 per year.

At University of New Mexico-Main Campus, the model-based return picture is stronger than the schoolwide earnings median alone suggests. Graduates earn about $10,117 more than expects for similar students, placing earnings beyond expectations—the gap between graduate earnings and the model’s expectation for similar students—in the 83rd percentile.

Azimuth places the return in the 68th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,357.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $1,760. Median earnings four years after completion are $59,818, in the 50th percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $65,610; the school’s figure is $5,792 below it. The model and peer comparison point in different directions.

Earnings vary widely by field at University of New Mexico-Main Campus, from a downside scenario of $43,969 to an upside scenario of $89,311, with a typical scenario of $59,818. These are earnings scenarios from the program mix, not observed groups.

At the upper end, Computer Engineering completers have median earnings of $126,356 four years after completion; Computer and Information Sciences reaches $112,064, and Chemical Engineering reaches $96,810. Those field-level figures show why the modeled range is broad.

Graduate study shapes how the four-year earnings figure should be read. An estimated 33.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix.

Four-year earnings describe federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, rather than those continuing their education.

Median earnings · four years after completion
$59,818
Rank for difference from expectations
83rd percentile
Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks
University of New Mexico-Main Campus reported median
$59,818
Peer schools comparable schools · $5,792 above University of New Mexico-Main Campus
$65,610
Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $10,117 below University of New Mexico-Main Campus
$49,701

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. How the model works.

How many University of New Mexico-Main Campus students return and finish their degrees?

First-time, full-time bachelor’s cohorts · CDS 2025-26
Returned the following fall
76.0%
Completed within six years
53.9%
Pell recipients completed within six years
46.9%

Source: University of New Mexico-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025-26, B22 retention; B4–B11 six-year completion. Retention and completion follow different entering cohorts.

How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $43,969 to $89,311, around the reported median of $59,818. Compare the lower scenario with University of New Mexico-Main Campus borrowing and monthly payments to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion
Planning rangeReported median
Lower estimate
$43,969
Median · reported
$59,818
Higher estimate
$89,311

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

Why the downside matters explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. Read about the move to four-year earnings.

Do University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls value added.

University of New Mexico-Main Campus graduates’ reported earnings are $10,117 above that expectation, the 83rd percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending University of New Mexico-Main Campus caused a student to earn. Read how expected earnings are estimated.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$8,357
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
+$1,760
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$10,117

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Which fields at University of New Mexico-Main Campus report the highest earnings?

The highest-earning programs at University of New Mexico-Main Campus are concentrated in engineering and computing, and they are not the largest by degrees awarded. Computer Engineering leads with median earnings of $126,356 four years after completion, from 28 degrees awarded a year.

Computer and Information Sciences follows at $112,064, with 76 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #44 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field.

The largest program is Business Administration and Management, at 460 degrees awarded and median earnings of $62,431. Nursing awards 420 degrees and its graduates earn $86,559 four years after completion.

Psychology, the third-largest at 398 degrees, sits at the moderate end with median earnings of $46,693.

At University of New Mexico-Main Campus, bachelor's degrees cluster in Health Professions (17.5%), Business (12.8%) and Psychology (11.1%). Azimuth ranks 32 programs nationally, with earnings data for 43 fields.

Business Administration and Management tops the list at 460 degrees a year, and Azimuth places it at #178 in its field, with median earnings of $62,431. Nursing follows with 420 degrees awarded, and Azimuth places it at #133 in its field, earning $86,559 four years after completion.

Azimuth places Computer and Information Sciences at #44 nationally in its field, with median earnings of $112,064 from 76 degrees awarded. Azimuth places Chemical Engineering at #69 in its field, with earnings of $96,810 from 47 degrees awarded. The best-paid fields are much smaller than the largest ones.

Highest reported four-year program earnings
Computer Engineering
$126,356
Computer and Information Sciences, General
$112,064
Chemical Engineering
$96,810
Mechanical Engineering
$94,990
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
$90,529
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
$86,559
Engineering Science
$86,015
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
$84,858

Explore University of New Mexico-Main Campus program cohorts and field ranks for more context.

Further analysis

Field choice makes the modeled earnings range broad. Grounded in the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $43,969, the typical scenario is $59,818, and the upside scenario is $89,311.

Computer Engineering reaches $126,356 four years after completion, while Psychology among the largest programs is at $46,693. The scenarios show substantial variation by field.

At University of New Mexico-Main Campus, graduates have median earnings of $59,818 four years after completion, placing them near the middle among nonprofit four-year institutions. The measure covers 4,153 federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled; Azimuth places it in the 50th percentile.

Graduates earn about $10,117 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings beyond expectations, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios show $43,969 on the downside, $59,818 as typical, and $89,311 on the upside. An estimated 33.8% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The middle-range earnings median sits alongside higher-than-expected earnings.

Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: methodology.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. About College Azimuth.