Best Business Colleges in Virginia (2026)
Updated
This page ranks 35 schools in Virginia that offer Business by median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. University of Virginia-Main Campus leads at $139,095, followed by Washington and Lee University at $120,921 and William & Mary at $111,366.
Across the 25 schools with a reported completion median, median earnings range from $139,095 to $44,189, with a median of $69,323.
The list includes 12 public and 23 private nonprofit institutions. George Mason University ranks 33rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.
Mary Baldwin University posts the lowest average net price at $12,756, and Eastern Mennonite University admits 100% of applicants.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median Business Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Virginia-Main Campus · Charlottesville, VA | $139,095 | $21,565 | $8,174 | 16.8% |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus reports $139,095 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing, the highest figure on this list, and a six-year completion rate of 96%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (368 graduates) | |||||
| 2 | Washington and Lee University · Lexington, VA | $120,921 | $23,781 | -$1,777* | 14.0% |
| With an admission rate of 14%, Washington and Lee University is the most selective school on the page and posts median earnings of $120,921 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (94 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (37 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($121,699), Accounting and Related Services ($118,946) | |||||
| 3 | William & Mary · Williamsburg, VA | $111,366 | $19,096 | $3,106 | 34.1% |
| William & Mary carries an average net price of $3,106 for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 3rd on this list with earnings of $111,366. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (239 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($111,366) | |||||
| 4 | University of Richmond · University Of Richmond, VA | $101,976 | $31,309 | $12,808 | 22.2% |
| A private nonprofit university in University Of Richmond, University of Richmond shows median earnings of $101,976 four years after completing and an average net price of $31,309. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (223 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (80 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (34 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($112,202), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($103,856), Human Resources Management and Services ($92,389) | |||||
| 5 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · Blacksburg, VA | $97,421 | $24,953 | $11,689 | 54.8% |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates 86% within six years and its Business alumni earn a median of $97,421 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (444 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (294 graduates), Marketing (211 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($108,726), Finance and Financial Management Services ($102,902), Accounting and Related Services ($99,528) | |||||
| 6 | James Madison University · Harrisonburg, VA | $88,362 | $23,322 | $11,444 | 71.5% |
| James Madison University admits 72% of applicants and reports an average net price of $11,444 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (189 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (140 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (129 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($104,926), Accounting and Related Services ($98,767), Marketing ($89,944) | |||||
| 7 | George Mason University · Fairfax, VA | $88,077 | $17,915 | $11,942 | 87.5% |
| George Mason University ranks 33rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $88,077 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (371 graduates), Business/Commerce, General (245 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (182 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($97,049), Accounting and Related Services ($91,132), Finance and Financial Management Services ($88,080) | |||||
| 8 | Hampden-Sydney College · Hampden-Sydney, VA | $87,835 | $22,400 | $13,422 | 40.9% |
| Hampden-Sydney College posts a six-year completion rate of 62% and median earnings of $87,835 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Managerial Economics (50 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Managerial Economics ($87,835) | |||||
| 9 | Christopher Newport University · Newport News, VA | $81,840 | $23,015 | $12,461 | 86.0% |
| With an admission rate of 86%, Christopher Newport University reports median earnings of $81,840 and an average net price of $23,015. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (194 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($81,840) | |||||
| 10 | Marymount University · Arlington, VA | $76,918 | $29,137 | $27,413 | 93.2% |
| Marymount University carries an average net price of $27,413 for families earning under $30,000 and its Business graduates earn a median of $76,918 four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (76 graduates), Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (12 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($80,196), Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations ($56,160) | |||||
| 11 | Longwood University · Farmville, VA | $72,565 | $19,066 | $11,896 | 90.2% |
| Longwood University shows a six-year completion rate of 61% and median earnings of $72,565 for its Business alumni. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (144 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($72,565) | |||||
| 12 | University of Mary Washington · Fredericksburg, VA | $72,382 | $20,667 | $10,304 | 79.8% |
| University of Mary Washington admits 80% of applicants and reports an average net price of $10,304 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (126 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($72,382) | |||||
| 13 | Emory & Henry University · Emory, VA | $71,531 | $19,061 | $14,246 | 83.7% |
| Emory & Henry University reports median earnings of $71,531 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate sits at 56%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (22 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($71,531) | |||||
| 14 | Hampton University · Hampton, VA | $70,810 | $25,319 | $32,101 | 62.3% |
| Hampton University, a private nonprofit university in Hampton, admits 62% of applicants and shows an average net price of $25,319. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (73 graduates), Marketing (28 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (11 graduates) | |||||
| 15 | Roanoke College · Salem, VA | $69,323 | $24,503 | $15,204 | 83.1% |
| With an admission rate of 83%, Roanoke College posts median earnings of $69,323 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (75 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($69,323) | |||||
| 16 | Randolph-Macon College · Ashland, VA | $68,476 | $27,866 | $16,601 | 86.6% |
| Randolph-Macon College graduates 70% of its students within six years and carries an average net price of $27,866. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (63 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (10 graduates) | |||||
| 17 | Radford University · Radford, VA | $68,000 | $14,578 | $8,965 | 89.5% |
| Radford University ranks 17th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 49% and an average net price of $8,965 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (109 graduates), Marketing (69 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (29 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($78,780), Finance and Financial Management Services ($72,364), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($67,246) | |||||
| 18 | Liberty University · Lynchburg, VA | $67,586 | $29,357 | $30,667 | 99.0% |
| Liberty University reports median earnings of $67,586 for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 99%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (1,603 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (200 graduates), Management Information Systems and Services (82 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($84,228), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($67,269), Accounting and Related Services ($63,307) | |||||
| 19 | Virginia Commonwealth University · Richmond, VA | $67,320 | $23,433 | $17,512 | 92.6% |
| Virginia Commonwealth University admits 93% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 63%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (239 graduates), Marketing (122 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (79 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($78,631), Marketing ($68,622), Business/Commerce, General ($68,387) | |||||
| 20 | Old Dominion University · Norfolk, VA | $67,062 | $14,638 | $9,739 | 90.4% |
| Old Dominion University posts median earnings of $67,062 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $14,638. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (147 graduates), Management Information Systems and Services (107 graduates), Marketing (83 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($74,465), Accounting and Related Services ($73,157), Finance and Financial Management Services ($67,320) | |||||
| 21 | Shenandoah University · Winchester, VA | $66,673 | $30,298 | $24,356 | 77.0% |
| Shenandoah University ranks 21st on this list, with an average net price of $24,356 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 67%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (59 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($66,673) | |||||
| 22 | Averett University · Danville, VA | $64,676 | $22,925 | $23,064 | 56.6% |
| Averett University admits 57% of applicants and carries an average net price of $22,925. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (41 graduates), Marketing (15 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($72,810) | |||||
| 23 | University of Lynchburg · Lynchburg, VA | $63,736 | $22,235 | $20,692 | 43.0% |
| University of Lynchburg reports median earnings of $63,736 for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 43%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (28 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (13 graduates), Marketing (6 graduates) | |||||
| 24 | Bluefield University · Bluefield, VA | $63,715 | $25,573 | $25,807 | 59.3% |
| Bluefield University shows a six-year completion rate of 18% and an average net price of $25,807 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (42 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($63,715) | |||||
| 25 | Virginia Wesleyan University · Virginia Beach, VA | $63,159 | $19,676 | $14,080 | 72.9% |
| Virginia Wesleyan University reports median earnings of $63,159 for its Business graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 73%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (38 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($63,159) | |||||
| 26 | Eastern Mennonite University · Harrisonburg, VA | $60,136 | $24,588 | $22,994 | 100.0% |
| Eastern Mennonite University admits 100% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 67%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Human Resources Management and Services (26 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (13 graduates), Marketing (7 graduates) | |||||
| 27 | Ferrum College · Ferrum, VA | $60,070 | $20,082 | $16,940 | 89.0% |
| With an average net price of $20,082, Ferrum College posts median earnings of $60,070 for Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (8 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (6 graduates) | |||||
| 28 | Bridgewater College · Bridgewater, VA | $59,846 | $17,800 | $13,283 | 91.7% |
| Bridgewater College reports an average net price of $17,800 and a six-year completion rate of 53%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (60 graduates), Management Information Systems and Services (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($61,276) | |||||
| 29 | Regent University · Virginia Beach, VA | $59,144 | $19,923 | $20,064 | 38.1% |
| Regent University ranks 666th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and carries an average net price of $19,923. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (57 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (19 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Human Resources Management and Services ($61,752), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($59,087) | |||||
| 30 | Mary Baldwin University · Staunton, VA | $58,459 | $12,756 | $12,717 | Not reported |
| Mary Baldwin University lists the lowest average net price on the page at $12,756, alongside median earnings of $58,459 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (53 graduates), Marketing (8 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($58,459) | |||||
| 31 | Virginia State University · Petersburg, VA | $56,815 | $15,840 | $13,220 | 88.6% |
| A public university in Petersburg, Virginia State University reports median earnings of $56,815 for Business graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 89%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (52 graduates), Marketing (23 graduates), Management Information Systems and Services (16 graduates) | |||||
| 32 | Southern Virginia University · Buena Vista, VA | $56,726 | $22,213 | $18,957 | 96.4% |
| Southern Virginia University graduates 33% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $56,726 for its Business graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (42 graduates) | |||||
| 33 | Sweet Briar College · Sweet Briar, VA | $44,189 | $17,758 | $11,734 | 75.5% |
| Sweet Briar College reports median earnings of $44,189 for Business graduates two years after completing and an average net price of $17,758. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (7 graduates) | |||||
| 34 | Virginia Union University · Richmond, VA | $44,088 | $13,235 | $11,424 | 98.0% |
| Virginia Union University admits 98% of applicants and reports an average net price of $13,235. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (12 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (6 graduates), General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations (6 graduates) | |||||
| 35 | Randolph College · Lynchburg, VA | $35,971 | $15,921 | $13,048 | 93.7% |
| Randolph College ranks 1144th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows a six-year completion rate of 46%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (6 graduates) | |||||
* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Business graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figure captures federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 1 of the 35 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or the characteristics of who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 25 schools with a reported completion median. The gap from first to second is $18,174, with University of Virginia-Main Campus at $139,095 and Washington and Lee University at $120,921.
Related rankings
- Best Colleges in Virginia
- Best Business Colleges in Florida by Earnings
- Best Business Colleges in Massachusetts
- Best Business Colleges in Indiana
- Best Business Colleges in Illinois
- Accounting Colleges in Virginia for Social Mobility