Best Colleges in Minnesota (2026)
Updated
Best Colleges in Minnesota ranks 31 nonprofit four-year institutions in Minnesota. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Minnesota, highest first.
The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ranks 1st on this list and posts median earnings of $71,941 for its graduates four years after completing.
The list includes 10 public and 21 private nonprofit institutions. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ranks 107th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.
University of Minnesota-Morris reports the lowest average net price at $8,837, while Carleton College posts the highest six-year completion rate at 90%.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities · Minneapolis, MN | $71,941 | $16,778 | $6,642 | 79.8% |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities reports median earnings of $71,941 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 107th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 2 | Augsburg University · Minneapolis, MN | $68,350 | $23,873 | $21,318 | 82.0% |
| Augsburg University, a private nonprofit university in Minneapolis, has an average net price of $23,873 and a six-year completion rate of 52%. | |||||
| 3 | Minnesota State University-Mankato · Mankato, MN | $64,235 | $19,139 | $12,339 | 88.4% |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato admits 88% of applicants and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $64,235 four years after completing. | |||||
| 4 | Concordia University-Saint Paul · Saint Paul, MN | $68,250 | $18,462 | $16,406 | 78.9% |
| Concordia University-Saint Paul ranks 4th on this list, with an average net price of $16,406 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 5 | Carleton College · Northfield, MN | $66,841 | $25,407 | $7,881 | 20.4% |
| Carleton College posts a six-year completion rate of 90% and an admission rate of 20%. | |||||
| 6 | University of St Thomas · Saint Paul, MN | $82,136 | $29,155 | $28,131 | 85.4% |
| University of St Thomas reports median earnings of $82,136 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $29,155. | |||||
| 7 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota · Winona, MN | $72,502 | $11,704 | $16,182 | 92.8% |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota ranks 534th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $72,502 four years after completing. | |||||
| 8 | University of Minnesota-Duluth · Duluth, MN | $66,056 | $18,743 | $7,256 | 88.8% |
| An admission rate of 89% and an average net price of $7,256 for families earning under $30,000 are reported by University of Minnesota-Duluth. | |||||
| 9 | Winona State University · Winona, MN | $60,533 | $17,503 | $10,224 | 75.5% |
| Winona State University reports a six-year completion rate of 57% and median earnings of $60,533 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 10 | Bemidji State University · Bemidji, MN | $60,307 | $15,261 | $10,073 | 56.0% |
| Bemidji State University ranks 10th on this list, with an average net price of $15,261 and an admission rate of 56%. | |||||
| 11 | St Catherine University · Saint Paul, MN | $65,829 | $19,764 | $17,890 | 91.9% |
| St Catherine University, a private nonprofit university in Saint Paul, reports median earnings of $65,829 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 12 | Saint Cloud State University · Saint Cloud, MN | $59,194 | $13,529 | $8,909 | 94.8% |
| Saint Cloud State University has an average net price of $8,909 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 40%. | |||||
| 13 | The College of Saint Scholastica · Duluth, MN | $75,595 | $27,846 | $14,433 | 93.0% |
| The College of Saint Scholastica reports median earnings of $75,595 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $27,846. | |||||
| 14 | Minnesota State University Moorhead · Moorhead, MN | $55,083 | $17,997 | $11,129 | 58.8% |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead admits 59% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 57%. | |||||
| 15 | Hamline University · Saint Paul, MN | $61,017 | $20,744 | $15,371 | 87.6% |
| Hamline University ranks 736th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $61,017 four years after completing. | |||||
| 16 | Martin Luther College · New Ulm, MN | $49,182 | $18,463 | $11,233 | 87.2% |
| An average net price of $11,233 for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 72% at Martin Luther College. | |||||
| 17 | University of Minnesota-Crookston · Crookston, MN | $62,786 | $12,212 | $5,758 | 87.9% |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston lists an average net price of $12,212 and median earnings of $62,786 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 18 | University of Minnesota-Morris · Morris, MN | $51,631 | $8,837 | $1,694 | 74.9% |
| Graduates of University of Minnesota-Morris earn a median of $51,631 four years after completing, and the school carries an average net price of $8,837. | |||||
| 19 | Macalester College · Saint Paul, MN | $58,560 | $32,149 | $13,772 | 28.5% |
| With an admission rate of 29%, Macalester College graduates 87% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 20 | College of Saint Benedict · Saint Joseph, MN | $63,895 | $26,640 | $12,981 | 91.5% |
| College of Saint Benedict reports median earnings of $63,895 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $12,981 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 21 | St Olaf College · Northfield, MN | $56,323 | $23,874 | $10,404 | 48.3% |
| St Olaf College ranks 978th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $56,323 four years after completing. | |||||
| 22 | Bethel University · Saint Paul, MN | $70,633 | $28,556 | $22,218 | 87.8% |
| Bethel University admits 88% of applicants, and its graduates report median earnings of $70,633 four years after completing. | |||||
| 23 | Saint Johns University · Collegeville, MN | $72,829 | $25,672 | $10,354 | 90.6% |
| An average net price of $10,354 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 75% are posted by Saint Johns University. | |||||
| 24 | Gustavus Adolphus College · Saint Peter, MN | $61,015 | $22,900 | $12,015 | 61.0% |
| Gustavus Adolphus College lists an average net price of $22,900 and graduates 77% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 25 | Southwest Minnesota State University · Marshall, MN | $55,009 | $15,291 | $10,559 | 62.2% |
| Southwest Minnesota State University, a public university in Marshall, reports median earnings of $55,009 for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 45%. | |||||
| 26 | Bethany Lutheran College · Mankato, MN | $47,456 | $20,148 | $12,571 | 39.0% |
| Bethany Lutheran College admits 39% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 55%. | |||||
| 27 | Concordia College at Moorhead · Moorhead, MN | $56,802 | $24,902 | $20,950 | 62.7% |
| Graduates of Concordia College at Moorhead earn a median of $56,802 four years after completing, and the school admits 63% of applicants. | |||||
| 28 | University of Northwestern-St Paul · Saint Paul, MN | $57,471 | $27,705 | $26,696 | 93.5% |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul carries an average net price of $27,705 and reports median earnings of $57,471 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 29 | North Central University · Minneapolis, MN | $47,587 | $25,817 | $20,450 | 99.0% |
| North Central University ranks 29th on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 66%. | |||||
| 30 | Crown College · Saint Bonifacius, MN | $50,863 | $26,672 | $24,270 | 22.8% |
| With an admission rate of 23%, Crown College reports median earnings of $50,863 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 31 | Minneapolis College of Art and Design · Minneapolis, MN | $41,825 | $29,926 | $23,662 | 48.5% |
| Minneapolis College of Art and Design ranks 1389th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an average net price of $29,926. | |||||
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Minnesota, highest first. The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. The score is built from institution-level earnings of federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled four years after completing, across all fields. It does not measure fit or teaching quality. The list spans 10 public and 21 private nonprofit institutions. University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ranks 1st on this list and 107th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, while Augsburg University follows at 2nd.