Most Affordable Colleges in Minnesota (2026)
Updated
Most Affordable Colleges in Minnesota lists 31 four-year nonprofit institutions in Minnesota. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.
University of Minnesota-Morris ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $1,694 for families earning under $30,000. Across the page, the figure for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $1,694 to $28,131, with a median of $12,571.
The list includes 10 public schools and 21 private nonprofits. University of Minnesota-Morris posts the lowest average net price at $8,837, while University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ranks 107th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. Carleton College reports the highest six-year completion rate, at 90%.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Minnesota-Morris · Morris, MN | $51,631 | $8,837 | $1,694 | 74.9% |
| University of Minnesota-Morris reports an average net price of $1,694 for families earning under $30,000, the lowest on this list. | |||||
| 2 | University of Minnesota-Crookston · Crookston, MN | $62,786 | $12,212 | $5,758 | 87.9% |
| Graduates of University of Minnesota-Crookston earn a median of $62,786 four years after completing, and the school admits 88% of applicants. | |||||
| 3 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities · Minneapolis, MN | $71,941 | $16,778 | $6,642 | 79.8% |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities posts a six-year completion rate of 85% alongside an average net price of $6,642 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 4 | University of Minnesota-Duluth · Duluth, MN | $66,056 | $18,743 | $7,256 | 88.8% |
| With an average net price of $7,256 for families earning under $30,000, University of Minnesota-Duluth ranks 543rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 5 | Carleton College · Northfield, MN | $66,841 | $25,407 | $7,881 | 20.4% |
| Carleton College reports an average net price of $7,881 for families earning under $30,000 and graduates 90% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 6 | Saint Cloud State University · Saint Cloud, MN | $59,194 | $13,529 | $8,909 | 94.8% |
| Saint Cloud State University admits 95% of applicants and reports an average net price of $8,909 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 7 | Bemidji State University · Bemidji, MN | $60,307 | $15,261 | $10,073 | 56.0% |
| Bemidji State University reports median earnings of $60,307 for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 48%. | |||||
| 8 | Winona State University · Winona, MN | $60,533 | $17,503 | $10,224 | 75.5% |
| Winona State University has an average net price of $10,224 for families earning under $30,000 and admits 75% of applicants. | |||||
| 9 | Saint Johns University · Collegeville, MN | $72,829 | $25,672 | $10,354 | 90.6% |
| Saint Johns University reports median earnings of $72,829 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $10,354 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 10 | St Olaf College · Northfield, MN | $56,323 | $23,874 | $10,404 | 48.3% |
| St Olaf College graduates 84% of its students within six years, alongside an average net price of $10,404 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 11 | Southwest Minnesota State University · Marshall, MN | $55,009 | $15,291 | $10,559 | 62.2% |
| Southwest Minnesota State University ranks 11th on this list, with an average net price of $10,559 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 12 | Minnesota State University Moorhead · Moorhead, MN | $55,083 | $17,997 | $11,129 | 58.8% |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead reports median earnings of $55,083 for its graduates four years after completing and admits 59% of applicants. | |||||
| 13 | Martin Luther College · New Ulm, MN | $49,182 | $18,463 | $11,233 | 87.2% |
| Martin Luther College reports median earnings of $49,182 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $11,233 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 14 | Gustavus Adolphus College · Saint Peter, MN | $61,015 | $22,900 | $12,015 | 61.0% |
| A private nonprofit institution in Saint Peter, Gustavus Adolphus College admits 61% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 77%. | |||||
| 15 | Minnesota State University-Mankato · Mankato, MN | $64,235 | $19,139 | $12,339 | 88.4% |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato ranks 15th on this list, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $64,235 four years after completing. | |||||
| 16 | Bethany Lutheran College · Mankato, MN | $47,456 | $20,148 | $12,571 | 39.0% |
| Bethany Lutheran College posts an average net price of $12,571 for families earning under $30,000, and its admission rate is 39%. | |||||
| 17 | College of Saint Benedict · Saint Joseph, MN | $63,895 | $26,640 | $12,981 | 91.5% |
| College of Saint Benedict posts a six-year completion rate of 77% and an admission rate of 92%. | |||||
| 18 | Macalester College · Saint Paul, MN | $58,560 | $32,149 | $13,772 | 28.5% |
| Macalester College admits 29% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $58,560 four years after completing. | |||||
| 19 | The College of Saint Scholastica · Duluth, MN | $75,595 | $27,846 | $14,433 | 93.0% |
| Graduates of The College of Saint Scholastica earn a median of $75,595 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $14,433 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 20 | Hamline University · Saint Paul, MN | $61,017 | $20,744 | $15,371 | 87.6% |
| Hamline University reports an average net price of $15,371 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $61,017. | |||||
| 21 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota · Winona, MN | $72,502 | $11,704 | $16,182 | 92.8% |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota ranks 534th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its admission rate is 93%. | |||||
| 22 | Concordia University-Saint Paul · Saint Paul, MN | $68,250 | $18,462 | $16,406 | 78.9% |
| Concordia University-Saint Paul, a private nonprofit institution in Saint Paul, reports a six-year completion rate of 46% and an average net price of $16,406 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 23 | St Catherine University · Saint Paul, MN | $65,829 | $19,764 | $17,890 | 91.9% |
| St Catherine University shows an average net price of $17,890 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $65,829 four years after completing. | |||||
| 24 | North Central University · Minneapolis, MN | $47,587 | $25,817 | $20,450 | 99.0% |
| North Central University admits 99% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 66%. | |||||
| 25 | Concordia College at Moorhead · Moorhead, MN | $56,802 | $24,902 | $20,950 | 62.7% |
| Concordia College at Moorhead reports median earnings of $56,802 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $20,950 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 26 | Augsburg University · Minneapolis, MN | $68,350 | $23,873 | $21,318 | 82.0% |
| Augsburg University admits 82% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 52%. | |||||
| 27 | Bethel University · Saint Paul, MN | $70,633 | $28,556 | $22,218 | 87.8% |
| Bethel University ranks 995th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $70,633 four years after completing. | |||||
| 28 | Minneapolis College of Art and Design · Minneapolis, MN | $41,825 | $29,926 | $23,662 | 48.5% |
| Minneapolis College of Art and Design has an average net price of $23,662 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 51%. | |||||
| 29 | Crown College · Saint Bonifacius, MN | $50,863 | $26,672 | $24,270 | 22.8% |
| Crown College admits 23% of applicants and reports median earnings of $50,863 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 30 | University of Northwestern-St Paul · Saint Paul, MN | $57,471 | $27,705 | $26,696 | 93.5% |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul ranks 30th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 68% and an average net price of $26,696 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 31 | University of St Thomas · Saint Paul, MN | $82,136 | $29,155 | $28,131 | 85.4% |
| Graduates of University of St Thomas earn a median of $82,136 four years after completing, and the school admits 85% of applicants. | |||||
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. Median earnings shown for each school reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The gap between University of Minnesota-Morris and University of Minnesota-Crookston is $4,064 for families earning under $30,000, and the spread from top to bottom is $26,437 for families earning under $30,000.