Best Nursing Colleges in Indiana by Earnings (2026)
Updated
This page ranks the 22 Nursing programs in Indiana by median earnings of Nursing graduates four years after completing. Purdue University Northwest ranks 1st on this list, reporting median earnings of $88,935 for its graduates four years after completing.
Across the listed schools, the median figure is $81,392, with a range from $88,935 to $71,310.
The list includes 10 public and 12 private nonprofit institutions. Indiana University-Kokomo posts the lowest average net price at $3,968, while Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median Nursing Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Purdue University Northwest · Hammond, IN | $88,935 | $6,079 | $1,432 | 72.4% |
| Purdue University Northwest ranks 1st on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 43%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (603 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (27 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,935) | |||||
| 2 | Indiana University-South Bend · South Bend, IN | $84,541 | $8,653 | $4,637 | 83.8% |
| With an average net price of $8,653, Indiana University-South Bend admits 84% of applicants. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (94 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (56 graduates), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions (19 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($84,541), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($61,436) | |||||
| 3 | Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion · Marion, IN | $84,157 | $22,866 | $19,793 | 88.9% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion, a private nonprofit university in Marion, reports a six-year completion rate of 67%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (133 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (13 graduates), Health/Medical Preparatory Programs (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($84,157) | |||||
| 4 | Indiana University-Kokomo · Kokomo, IN | $83,756 | $3,968 | -$583* | 86.5% |
| Ranking 4th on this list, Indiana University-Kokomo carries an average net price of $3,968. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (154 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (13 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (13 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,756), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($73,678), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($41,830) | |||||
| 5 | University of Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $83,156 | $21,602 | $15,346 | 66.5% |
| University of Indianapolis reports an admission rate of 66% and an average net price of $21,602. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (128 graduates), Public Health (17 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,156) | |||||
| 6 | Indiana University-Northwest · Gary, IN | $82,626 | $5,130 | $1,419 | 73.4% |
| A six-year completion rate of 37% accompanies Indiana University-Northwest's 6th position on this page. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (73 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (25 graduates), Public Health (20 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($86,888), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($82,626), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($67,468) | |||||
| 7 | Indiana University-East · Richmond, IN | $82,212 | $8,134 | $5,154 | 67.2% |
| Indiana University-East reports median earnings of $82,212 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (75 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($82,212) | |||||
| 8 | Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN | $81,988 | $10,873 | $6,455 | 80.8% |
| Admitting 81% of applicants, Indiana State University reports an average net price of $10,873. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (185 graduates), Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (41 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (39 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,988), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($58,541), Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions ($51,288) | |||||
| 9 | Marian University · Indianapolis, IN | $81,706 | $24,018 | $23,195 | 95.5% |
| Marian University posts median earnings of $81,706 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 67%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (334 graduates), Public Health (22 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,706) | |||||
| 10 | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $81,680 | $18,196 | $12,720 | 96.0% |
| Ranking 10th on this list, University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne reports an admission rate of 96%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (116 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (29 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,680), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($46,695) | |||||
| 11 | Anderson University · Anderson, IN | $81,507 | $25,021 | $23,119 | 79.3% |
| Anderson University shows a six-year completion rate of 54% and an average net price of $25,021. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (41 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,507) | |||||
| 12 | Valparaiso University · Valparaiso, IN | $81,278 | $18,578 | $11,043 | 89.4% |
| Valparaiso University reports a six-year completion rate of 70% and an admission rate of 89%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (147 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (28 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (19 graduates) | |||||
| 13 | University of Evansville · Evansville, IN | $80,773 | $18,499 | $14,451 | 77.6% |
| University of Evansville, a private nonprofit university in Evansville, reports an average net price of $18,499 and a six-year completion rate of 64%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (36 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (11 graduates), Public Health (10 graduates) | |||||
| 14 | Purdue University-Main Campus · West Lafayette, IN | $80,403 | $14,600 | $5,098 | 49.9% |
| Purdue University-Main Campus admits 50% of applicants and ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (185 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (78 graduates), Public Health (78 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other ($82,581), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($80,403), Public Health ($66,892) | |||||
| 15 | Saint Mary's College · Notre Dame, IN | $80,396 | $25,292 | $16,760 | 76.0% |
| Saint Mary's College ranks 15th on this list, with an average net price of $16,760 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (45 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (19 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($80,396) | |||||
| 16 | Indiana University-Southeast · New Albany, IN | $80,132 | $7,888 | $3,782 | 84.5% |
| Indiana University-Southeast reports median earnings of $80,132 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $7,888. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (40 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (18 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($80,132) | |||||
| 17 | Indiana University-Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $79,722 | $11,668 | $5,701 | 76.4% |
| An average net price of $5,701 for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 54% at Indiana University-Indianapolis. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (652 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (126 graduates), Public Health (99 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($80,783), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($79,722), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($76,220) | |||||
| 18 | Goshen College · Goshen, IN | $78,185 | $14,493 | $12,761 | 84.1% |
| Goshen College reports median earnings of $78,185 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and admits 84% of applicants. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (28 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($78,185) | |||||
| 19 | Ball State University · Muncie, IN | $76,161 | $14,940 | $7,834 | 85.5% |
| Ball State University ranks 279th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an admission rate of 86%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (159 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (57 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (31 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($76,161), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($61,584), Health/Medical Preparatory Programs ($56,078) | |||||
| 20 | Bethel University · Mishawaka, IN | $73,384 | $18,610 | $17,580 | 97.7% |
| Bethel University reports median earnings of $73,384 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $17,580 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (45 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($73,384) | |||||
| 21 | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College · Saint Mary Of The Woods, IN | $71,970 | $31,872 | $33,513 | 72.4% |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College has an average net price of $31,872 and a six-year completion rate of 47%. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (30 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (10 graduates) | |||||
| 22 | Huntington University · Huntington, IN | $71,310 | $19,310 | $10,796 | 75.6% |
| Huntington University reports median earnings of $71,310 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and ranks 1053rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (31 graduates), Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($71,310) | |||||
* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Nursing graduates four years after completing, highest first. The figure covers federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. It does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The spread from Purdue University Northwest to the lowest listed school is $17,625.
Job market context in Indiana
The occupations linked to Nursing in Indiana include roles such as Nursing Assistants, Registered Nurses, and Medical Assistants. The median annual wage across those occupations is $62,583, and a quarter of workers in those occupations earn less than $54,004. Projections for 2024 to 2034 put employment in those occupations about 7.1% higher, with about 382 openings a year for every hundred graduates, more projected openings than graduates. Wages and top occupations exclude management occupations; openings include them. The ranking above uses graduate earnings four years after completing, a different measure from the occupational wage and demand figures shown here.
Related rankings
- Health Professions Colleges
- Best Colleges in Indiana
- Best Health Professions Colleges in California
- Best Nursing Colleges in New York
- Top Physical Therapy Colleges in Texas by Earnings
- Best Health Professions Colleges in Minnesota
- Nursing Colleges in Indiana for Social Mobility