Research brief & institution hub

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

MDLarge public institution · Overall rank #162 nationally

Data snapshot Updated

Azimuth ranks University of Maryland-Baltimore County #162 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

Who it’s a good fit for

University of Maryland-Baltimore County is a public university in Baltimore, Maryland, where Computer & Information Sciences, Biological Sciences, and Psychology account for the largest shares of degrees. Mobility is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures—field of study, enrollment and the local labor market—and a subtraction to what it cannot explain.

Pell recipients complete at a rate below the overall rate, and the lowest income band averages well below the published cost. Affordability is above average, the weakest of the four , but the net price spread between the lowest and highest bands is wide.

The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions. A student drawn to the social sciences should know that the largest department is not the best-paid one. Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study.

University of Maryland-Baltimore County at a glance

Admissions and outcomes

Admission rate[1]
72.4%
Six-year completion[2]
70.0%
Four-year earnings[3]
$74,396

Cost and family borrowing

Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[6]
$16,543
Median student debt[4]
$19,500
Median Parent PLUS debt[7]
$26,987

University of Maryland-Baltimore County rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[5]

University of Maryland-Baltimore County is a public university in Baltimore, Maryland, enrolling 10,701 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the upper reaches of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (89th percentile).

The university admits 72.4% of applicants, a few points below the 78.1% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Among full-time first-year students, 85.0% return for a second year, against a peer median of 83.1%.

The six-year graduation rate is 70.0%, compared with a peer median of 65.0%. Both rates run ahead of their benchmarks.

An estimated 26.4% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the six-year rate describes the first-time, full-time minority. A large share of the student body did not start at University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

The four pillars are not far apart. Mobility is the strongest, at the 89th percentile, and affordability is the weakest, at the 72nd percentile. Access and return sit between them, within a few points of each other.

Azimuth assesses University of Maryland-Baltimore County across four pillars among nonprofit four-year institutions. Mobility is the strongest, at the 89th percentile.

Access sits at the 80th percentile and return at the 77th percentile. Affordability is the weakest of the four, at the 72nd percentile.

30.0% of undergraduates at University of Maryland-Baltimore County receive Pell Grants. Those students complete at 64.1%, 5.9 percentage points below the rate for the entering cohort as a whole (70.0%).

Azimuth ranks the university #289 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. For mobility, Azimuth ranks University of Maryland-Baltimore County #167 among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

How value-added outcomes are assessed · How to interpret program rankings

University of Maryland-Baltimore County rankings in context
GeographyRank
National#162

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

National pillar percentiles

Economic mobility
National percentile: 89
Access & reach
National percentile: 80
Affordability
National percentile: 72
Return on investment
National percentile: 77

Top-ranked majors

  1. Information Science/Studies#7
  2. Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other#7
  3. Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology#19

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

Explore major rankings

01 / University of Maryland-Baltimore County briefing

University of Maryland-Baltimore County cost & financial aid[6][7]

University of Maryland-Baltimore County charges Maryland residents $13,256 in tuition and fees and another $15,146 for room and board, bringing the total published cost of attendance to $28,576. Out-of-state students pay $31,275 in tuition and fees.

For the average aid recipient, grants and scholarships cut the sticker price by $12,109, bringing the average net price to $16,467. That figure is $833 above the $15,634 median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks the university #395 for overall affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. That ranking places its affordability pillar in the 72nd percentile.

The published cost of attendance at University of Maryland-Baltimore County is $28,576. Azimuth ranks the university #395 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average net price for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $5,087, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $16,543, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $25,439. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $20,352.

Aid covers about 42% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. The across all aid recipients is $16,467, which is $833 above the $15,634 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $19,500 in federal student loans. That is $576 below the $20,076 peer median for comparable institutions.

79.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $26,987 in Parent PLUS loans.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K$16,543

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Borrowing and repayment at University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree at University of Maryland-Baltimore County carry a median of $19,500 in federal student debt. 79.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

That median is $576 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $26,987.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported that 34% of graduates borrowed from any source. The average cumulative total per borrower was $22,547.

32% of graduates held federal loans averaging $18,006. 5% held private loans averaging $34,389, including some who also carried federal debt.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of University of Maryland-Baltimore County who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,396, at the 83rd percentile. That figure is $8,786 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students. That result sits at the 67th percentile.

Earnings scenarios, estimated from the university's program mix, range from a downside of $50,282 to an upside of $101,297. The median federal debt at completion is $19,500, which corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years. That debt is $576 below the median for comparable institutions.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median Parent PLUS borrowing is $26,987. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $222 a month if repaid over ten years.

How Financial GPS measures payment burden · The four risk-and-reward zones

Financial GPS

What does repayment look like?

Institution median student debt
$19,500
Institution Parent PLUS debt
$26,987

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

Estimated student payment · monthly
$222/mo
Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly
$343/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS
Read the full cost & aid brief

02 / University of Maryland-Baltimore County briefing

University of Maryland-Baltimore County career outcomes & earnings[3][8][9]

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,396 at University of Maryland-Baltimore County. That is $8,786 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth places the return pillar in the 77th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 67th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,712.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,193. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $7,049.

The earnings picture at University of Maryland-Baltimore County starts with a median of $74,396 four years after completion. That is drawn from an earnings cohort of 2,645 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled.

That figure runs $8,786 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), placing it in the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

The gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students sits at the 67th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the university's program mix put the typical figure at $74,396, with a downside scenario of $50,282 and an upside scenario of $101,297.

An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $74,396 four years after completing a degree, at the 83rd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That median is $8,786 above the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), so graduates here out-earn the peer median.

Azimuth ranks University of Maryland-Baltimore County #345 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students.

That result sits at the 67th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $8,712.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $5,193. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $7,049.

The program mix is weighted heavily toward technical fields, with 52.6% of bachelor's degrees awarded in STEM. Earnings scenarios estimated from that program mix range from $50,282 on the downside to $101,297 on the upside, reflecting the spread across clusters.

An estimated 35.4% of graduates continue on to graduate study rather than entering the workforce immediately, based on the program mix.

The earnings scenarios show a wide spread: from $50,282 on the downside to $101,297 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Computer Engineering graduates report the highest median four years after completion, at $113,299. Computer Science follows at $105,706, and Information Science/Studies at $95,435. The scenarios span this range based on the institution's program mix.

University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates earn about $3,519 more than the model expects for similar students. The median federal student loan debt for borrowers who finish is $19,500.

That balance is $576 below the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that balance gives an estimated monthly payment of $222.

Parents who borrow through the federal Parent PLUS program hold a separate median debt of $26,987. The published cost of attendance is $28,576.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients in the lowest income band pay an average net price of $5,087, while those in the highest income band average $25,439. The spread between those two bands is $20,352, and because these are averages within each band, individual aid packages vary.

What explains value-added earnings?
Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.
+$8,712
Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.
-$5,193
Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.
+$3,519

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

Read the full outcomes brief

03 / University of Maryland-Baltimore County briefing

University of Maryland-Baltimore County acceptance rate & admissions[1][10][11]

University of Maryland-Baltimore County admits 72.4% of applicants, a rate that sits below the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 14,802 first-year applicants and admitted 10,949, with 2,271 enrolling.

SAT: reported composite scores
Admission rate
72.4%
25th percentile
1250
Median
1320
75th percentile
1400

CDS 2025-26 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

Read the full admissions brief

04 / University of Maryland-Baltimore County briefing

What are the largest majors at University of Maryland-Baltimore County?[12]

The highest-earning programs at University of Maryland-Baltimore County are concentrated in engineering and computing. Computer Science is both high-earning and large: $105,706 across 314 degrees awarded.

Azimuth ranks it #72 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Information Science/Studies graduates earn a median of $95,435 four years after completion, from 278 degrees awarded a year.

Azimuth places it #7 nationally within its field. The largest program, Psychology, sits at the more moderate end of the earnings range at $54,039 with 382 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #89 nationally within its field.

Computer & Information Sciences accounts for 24.3% of bachelor's degrees awarded, ahead of Biological Sciences at 15.3%. Azimuth ranks 24 of the university's programs nationally.

Psychology is the largest single program, at 382 degrees awarded. Azimuth ranks it #89 within its field, with median earnings of $54,039 four years after completion.

A high-earning program with a national rank is Information Science/Studies, at $95,435 from 278 degrees a year. Azimuth ranks it #7 in its field.

Information Science/Studies holds the strongest national rank, at #7 in its field, with 278 degrees awarded and median earnings of $95,435.

University of Maryland-Baltimore County awards bachelor's degrees across 24 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 24 with published four-year earnings data. The program mix is anchored by Computer & Information Sciences, which accounts for 24.3% of degrees awarded, followed by Biological Sciences at 15.3% and Psychology at 13.8%.

The largest single programs are Psychology at 382 degrees awarded, Biology at 346, and Computer Science at 314. The highest-ranked program is Information Science/Studies, which Azimuth ranks #7 nationally within its field and #2 in Maryland.

It awards 278 degrees a year, and graduates earn a median of $95,435 four years after completion. Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences is close behind, ranked #7 nationally and #1 in Maryland, with 80 degrees awarded and median earnings of $68,823.

The highest-earning program is a smaller one: Computer Engineering graduates earn $113,299 four years out, from 48 degrees awarded a year. Computer Science, the third-largest program, is also the second-highest earner at $105,706.

Mathematics stands out for its return, with a benchmark ratio of 1.28x against the national median for its field and median earnings of $88,967. Strength is concentrated in the sciences and technology: 52.6% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

The largest programs in psychology and biology carry national ranks, but the highest earnings belong to computing and engineering. The high-return program in mathematics adds a third path, with earnings well above the national median for its field.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields
Psychology, General 382 degrees awarded
$54,039
Biology, General 346 degrees awarded
$69,724
Computer Science 314 degrees awarded
$105,706
Information Science/Studies 278 degrees awarded
$95,435
Social Work 112 degrees awarded
$58,412
Economics 111 degrees awarded
$79,729

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

Read the full majors brief

05 / University of Maryland-Baltimore County briefing

What colleges are similar to University of Maryland-Baltimore County?[15]

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. How matching works.

A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

Admissions peerLoyola University Maryland75.5% admitted
Comparison with University of Maryland-Baltimore County
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyLoyola University Maryland
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,396$81,772+$7,376 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Average annual net price$16,467$30,574+$14,107 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County · higher cost
Admission rate72.4%75.5%
Higher-admission alternativeMarymount University93.2% admitted
Comparison with University of Maryland-Baltimore County
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyMarymount University
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,396$74,242-$154 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Average annual net price$16,467$29,137+$12,670 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County · higher cost
Admission rate72.4%93.2%
Nearby alternativeUniversity of Maryland-College ParkNearby option · MD
Comparison with University of Maryland-Baltimore County
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyUniversity of Maryland-College Park
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,396$84,365+$9,969 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Average annual net price$16,467$15,678-$789 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County · lower cost
Admission rate72.4%44.8%
Explore University of Maryland-College Park →
Higher-earnings alternativeMissouri University of Science and Technology$93,514 earnings
Comparison with University of Maryland-Baltimore County
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyMissouri University of Science and Technology
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,396$93,514+$19,118 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Average annual net price$16,467$16,298-$169 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County · lower cost
Admission rate72.4%72.6%
Explore Missouri University of Science and Technology →
Lower-cost alternativeTrinity Washington University$9,302 average net price
Comparison with University of Maryland-Baltimore County
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyTrinity Washington University
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,396$64,019-$10,377 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Average annual net price$16,467$9,302-$7,165 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County · lower cost
Admission rate72.4%99.5%
Similar profileUniversity of West FloridaMatched across several measures
Comparison with University of Maryland-Baltimore County
MeasureUniversity of Maryland-Baltimore CountyUniversity of West Florida
Peer earnings · 4 years$74,396$67,723-$6,673 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Average annual net price$16,467$9,364-$7,103 vs University of Maryland-Baltimore County · lower cost
Admission rate72.4%58.2%
Explore University of West Florida →

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

Read the full similar schools brief

Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated Governed hub narrative Governed spoke corpus

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by Daniel Rogers, founder of College Azimuth.

Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations · About College Azimuth

Read the analysis behind value-added earnings and the change to four-year graduate earnings. These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation; notes with a different source link it below.

  1. Admission rate. Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.

    Source fields: ADM_RATE

  2. Six-year completion. First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.

    Source fields: C150_4

  3. Four-year institutional earnings. Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.

    Source fields: MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

  4. Median federal student debt. Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.

    Source fields: GRAD_DEBT_MDN

  5. National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks. Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.

    Source fields: Azimuth rankings

    College Azimuth · Ranking methodology

  6. Annual net price by family income. Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.

    Source fields: NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV

  7. Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration. Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.

    Source fields: PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations

    College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology

  8. Downside and upside earnings; yellow band. The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.

    Source fields: Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios

    College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology

  9. Value added and its components. Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

    Source fields: Azimuth statistical model

    College Azimuth · Value-added methodology

  10. SAT score range and reported midpoint. Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.

    Source fields: SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG

  11. First-year retention. Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.

    Source fields: RET_FT4

  12. Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots. Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.

    Source fields: EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE

    College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation

  13. Pell recipients. Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.

    Source fields: PCTPELL

  14. Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group. This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.

    Source fields: 1 − PFTFTUG1_EF

  15. Peer earnings and signed differences. Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.

    Source fields: Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR

    College Azimuth · Comparison methodology

How to interpret program rankings