College research / Rankings

Best Accounting Colleges in Massachusetts (2026)

Updated

Part of Best Business Colleges in Massachusetts

This page lists 18 colleges in Massachusetts that offer an Accounting program. Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Accounting graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first.

Boston College ranks 1st on this list, reporting $126,461 in median earnings for its graduates after completing. Across the 17 schools with a reported completion median, the combined four-year and two-year medians range from $126,461 to $38,289, with a median of $79,315.

For 3 of the 18 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

The list includes 4 public and 14 private nonprofit institutions. University of Massachusetts-Amherst ranks 145th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Bay Path University posts the lowest average net price at $14,271, while American International College admits 100% of applicants.

The ranked list

18 schools in list order
RankSchoolMedian Accounting EarningsAverage net priceNet price, families under $30KAdmission rate
1Boston College · Chestnut Hill, MA$126,461$41,704$4,28416.4%
Boston College admits 16% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 91%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (325 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (123 graduates), Marketing (122 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($147,746), Accounting and Related Services ($126,461), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($123,144)

2College of the Holy Cross · Worcester, MA$114,088$38,782$14,34317.6%
College of the Holy Cross reports $114,088 in median earnings of Accounting graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $38,782.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (28 graduates)

3Bentley University · Waltham, MA$108,343$37,930$21,19645.1%
A private nonprofit university in Waltham, Bentley University ranks 196th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (244 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (231 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (170 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($113,795), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($111,433), Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other ($109,922)

4Endicott College · Beverly, MA$107,497$40,654$29,78071.2%
Endicott College has an admission rate of 71% and an average net price of $29,780 for families earning under $30,000.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (77 graduates), Marketing (37 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (35 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($107,497), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($79,846), Hospitality Administration/Management ($60,969)

5University of Massachusetts-Amherst · Amherst, MA$100,516$22,383$10,16459.7%
University of Massachusetts-Amherst ranks 5th on this list and shows an average net price of $22,383.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (294 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (289 graduates), Marketing (165 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($100,516), Finance and Financial Management Services ($96,995), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($92,623)

6Stonehill College · Easton, MA$94,984$33,016$23,60566.3%
Stonehill College graduates 76% of its students within six years and reports an average net price of $33,016.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (49 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (45 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (39 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($94,984), Finance and Financial Management Services ($93,693), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($79,796)

7Assumption University · Worcester, MA$87,681$29,498$19,88583.0%
Assumption University admits 83% of applicants and ranks 1187th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (48 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (44 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (38 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($87,681), Marketing ($75,091), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($67,523)

8Suffolk University · Boston, MA$86,396$29,618$24,74582.3%
Suffolk University has a six-year completion rate of 61% and an average net price of $24,745 for families earning under $30,000.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (121 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (114 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (93 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($90,090), Accounting and Related Services ($86,396), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($71,855)

9Bridgewater State University · Bridgewater, MA$79,315$16,383$10,00787.8%
Bridgewater State University reports an average net price of $16,383 and admits 88% of applicants.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (188 graduates), Marketing (86 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (78 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($79,315), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($64,769)

10Nichols College · Dudley, MA$78,894$33,036$22,05480.8%
Nichols College ranks 1356th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and graduates 63% within six years.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (70 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (36 graduates), Marketing (30 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($81,485), Accounting and Related Services ($78,894), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($63,297)

11Western New England University · Springfield, MA$75,649$27,290$20,72683.5%
Western New England University has an admission rate of 83% and an average net price of $27,290.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (38 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (31 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (29 graduates)

12Framingham State University · Framingham, MA$75,038$16,114$11,93483.6%
Framingham State University reports an average net price of $11,934 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 48%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (59 graduates), Management Information Systems and Services (25 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (24 graduates)

13University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · North Dartmouth, MA$70,053$20,927$15,97690.6%
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth is a public university in North Dartmouth that admits 91% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 52%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (87 graduates), Marketing (81 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (61 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($70,053), Marketing ($64,760), Finance and Financial Management Services ($64,107)

14Lasell University · Newton, MA$68,677$27,511$18,33481.2%
Lasell University, a private nonprofit institution in Newton, has an average net price of $27,511 and an admission rate of 81%.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (27 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (14 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (14 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations ($69,156), Hospitality Administration/Management ($68,693), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($55,572)

15Emmanuel College · Boston, MA$63,595$26,706$20,39975.7%
Emmanuel College ranks 15th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 68% and an average net price of $26,706.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (34 graduates), Marketing (20 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (10 graduates)

16American International College · Springfield, MA$47,260$23,274$24,43799.6%
American International College admits 100% of applicants and reports an average net price of $24,437 for families earning under $30,000.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (11 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (5 graduates)

17College of Our Lady of the Elms · Chicopee, MA$46,087$17,545$8,09985.3%
College of Our Lady of the Elms ranks 597th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports an average net price of $17,545.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (11 graduates), Marketing (11 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (5 graduates)

18Bay Path University · Longmeadow, MA$38,289$14,271$11,94885.2%
Bay Path University reports a six-year completion rate of 44% and an average net price of $11,948 for families earning under $30,000.

Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (81 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (12 graduates)

Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($74,912)

How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Accounting graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figure is the median for federally aided Accounting graduates who were working and not enrolled, measured after completing. Only 17 of the 18 listed schools reports a citable earnings figure, so The figures cited on this page cover that single institution. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. Boston College ranks 1st on this list, and College of the Holy Cross follows at 2nd with a median of $114,088 for its Accounting graduates after completing.