Best Colleges in Indiana (2026)
Updated
Best Colleges in Indiana lists 39 four-year institutions. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Indiana, highest first.
The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 1st on this list and reports $81,751 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing.
University of Notre Dame, a private nonprofit in Notre Dame, posts the highest figure at $100,684.
The list includes 12 public and 27 private nonprofit schools. Indiana University-Kokomo carries the lowest average net price at $3,968.
University of Notre Dame reports the highest six-year completion rate, graduating 95% of its students within six years. Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.
The ranked list
| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Purdue University-Main Campus · West Lafayette, IN | $81,751 | $14,600 | $5,098 | 49.9% |
| Purdue University-Main Campus reports median earnings of $81,751 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. | |||||
| 2 | Indiana University-Bloomington · Bloomington, IN | $74,511 | $16,264 | $6,324 | 78.2% |
| Indiana University-Bloomington admits 78% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 80%. | |||||
| 3 | University of Notre Dame · Notre Dame, IN | $100,684 | $26,780 | $7,244 | 11.3% |
| With an admission rate of 11%, University of Notre Dame is the most selective school on this list and reports median earnings of $100,684 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 4 | Indiana University-Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $64,616 | $11,668 | $5,701 | 76.4% |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis carries an average net price of $11,668 and a six-year completion rate of 54%. | |||||
| 5 | Purdue University Northwest · Hammond, IN | $73,337 | $6,079 | $1,432 | 72.4% |
| Purdue University Northwest posts an average net price of $1,432 for families earning under $30,000, alongside median earnings of $73,337 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 6 | Ball State University · Muncie, IN | $57,619 | $14,940 | $7,834 | 85.5% |
| Ball State University ranks 6th on this list and reports median earnings of $57,619 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 7 | Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN | $57,688 | $10,873 | $6,455 | 80.8% |
| Indiana State University admits 81% of applicants and carries an average net price of $10,873. | |||||
| 8 | Indiana University-Northwest · Gary, IN | $59,535 | $5,130 | $1,419 | 73.4% |
| Graduates of Indiana University-Northwest earn a median of $59,535 four years after completing, and the school shows a six-year completion rate of 37%. | |||||
| 9 | Indiana University-South Bend · South Bend, IN | $55,103 | $8,653 | $4,637 | 83.8% |
| An average net price of $4,637 for families earning under $30,000 coincides with an admission rate of 84% at Indiana University-South Bend. | |||||
| 10 | Calumet College of Saint Joseph · Whiting, IN | $57,530 | $22,451 | $21,381 | Not reported |
| Calumet College of Saint Joseph reports median earnings of $57,530 for its graduates four years after completing, and carries an average net price of $22,451. | |||||
| 11 | Indiana University-East · Richmond, IN | $58,030 | $8,134 | $5,154 | 67.2% |
| Indiana University-East admits 67% of applicants and reports median earnings of $58,030 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 12 | Indiana University-Kokomo · Kokomo, IN | $54,618 | $3,968 | -$583* | 86.5% |
| The lowest average net price on the page belongs to Indiana University-Kokomo at $3,968, and its six-year completion rate is 46%. | |||||
| 13 | Wabash College · Crawfordsville, IN | $68,626 | $24,336 | $16,586 | 63.3% |
| Wabash College reports median earnings of $68,626 for its graduates four years after completing, and a six-year completion rate of 77%. | |||||
| 14 | Indiana University-Southeast · New Albany, IN | $54,129 | $7,888 | $3,782 | 84.5% |
| Indiana University-Southeast admits 84% of applicants and carries an average net price of $7,888. | |||||
| 15 | DePauw University · Greencastle, IN | $70,091 | $22,264 | $11,820 | 57.2% |
| DePauw University ranks 15th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $70,091 four years after completing. | |||||
| 16 | Purdue University Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $56,455 | $13,171 | $8,306 | 83.9% |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne posts a six-year completion rate of 36% and an average net price of $8,306 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 17 | Valparaiso University · Valparaiso, IN | $69,228 | $18,578 | $11,043 | 89.4% |
| Valparaiso University shows median earnings of $69,228 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 89%. | |||||
| 18 | Saint Mary's College · Notre Dame, IN | $69,406 | $25,292 | $16,760 | 76.0% |
| Saint Mary's College ranks 706th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports an average net price of $25,292. | |||||
| 19 | Oakland City University · Oakland City, IN | $57,090 | $15,210 | $13,980 | 82.5% |
| Oakland City University graduates 66% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $57,090 four years after completing. | |||||
| 20 | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $62,831 | $18,196 | $12,720 | 96.0% |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne admits 96% of applicants and reports an average net price of $12,720 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
| 21 | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology · Terre Haute, IN | $97,780 | $42,513 | $36,843 | 76.9% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology reports median earnings of $97,780 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 78%. | |||||
| 22 | Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion · Marion, IN | $68,838 | $22,866 | $19,793 | 88.9% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion ranks 22nd on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 67% and an average net price of $22,866. | |||||
| 23 | University of Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $63,673 | $21,602 | $15,346 | 66.5% |
| University of Indianapolis posts an admission rate of 66% and median earnings of $63,673 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 24 | Hanover College · Hanover, IN | $56,221 | $21,829 | $16,832 | 83.7% |
| Hanover College ranks 863rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 67%. | |||||
| 25 | University of Evansville · Evansville, IN | $59,762 | $18,499 | $14,451 | 77.6% |
| University of Evansville reports median earnings of $59,762 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $18,499. | |||||
| 26 | Marian University · Indianapolis, IN | $72,150 | $24,018 | $23,195 | 95.5% |
| Marian University admits 95% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 67%. | |||||
| 27 | Goshen College · Goshen, IN | $55,539 | $14,493 | $12,761 | 84.1% |
| Goshen College ranks 27th on this list and carries an average net price of $14,493. | |||||
| 28 | Butler University · Indianapolis, IN | $73,732 | $36,041 | $25,278 | 85.1% |
| Graduates of Butler University earn a median of $73,732 four years after completing, and the school graduates 80% of its students within six years. | |||||
| 29 | Huntington University · Huntington, IN | $52,242 | $19,310 | $10,796 | 75.6% |
| Huntington University shows an average net price of $10,796 for families earning under $30,000, with an admission rate of 76%. | |||||
| 30 | Manchester University · North Manchester, IN | $52,989 | $18,805 | $13,875 | 71.1% |
| Manchester University reports a six-year completion rate of 46% and median earnings of $52,989 for its graduates four years after completing. | |||||
| 31 | Trine University · Angola, IN | $67,814 | $25,355 | $19,661 | 85.5% |
| Trine University ranks 31st on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $67,814 four years after completing. | |||||
| 32 | Bethel University · Mishawaka, IN | $53,289 | $18,610 | $17,580 | 97.7% |
| Bethel University admits 98% of applicants and carries an average net price of $18,610. | |||||
| 33 | Franklin College · Franklin, IN | $53,224 | $22,855 | $14,790 | 69.8% |
| Franklin College reports median earnings of $53,224 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 60%. | |||||
| 34 | Grace College and Theological Seminary · Winona Lake, IN | $49,126 | $19,932 | $10,998 | 82.2% |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary shows an average net price of $10,998 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $49,126 four years after completing. | |||||
| 35 | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College · Saint Mary Of The Woods, IN | $47,647 | $31,872 | $33,513 | 72.4% |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College ranks 35th on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 47%. | |||||
| 36 | Anderson University · Anderson, IN | $54,833 | $25,021 | $23,119 | 79.3% |
| Anderson University admits 79% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $54,833 four years after completing. | |||||
| 37 | Taylor University · Upland, IN | $51,779 | $24,865 | $16,143 | 73.5% |
| Taylor University reports median earnings of $51,779 for its graduates four years after completing, and a six-year completion rate of 74%. | |||||
| 38 | Holy Cross College · Notre Dame, IN | $46,024 | $26,728 | $15,377 | 75.2% |
| Holy Cross College admits 75% of applicants and carries an average net price of $26,728. | |||||
| 39 | Earlham College · Richmond, IN | $44,750 | $24,714 | $17,178 | 73.1% |
| Earlham College ranks 39th on this list, with an average net price of $17,178 for families earning under $30,000. | |||||
* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.
How this list is ordered
Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Indiana, highest first. The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. The score is built from institution-level data for federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. Purdue University-Main Campus ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and Indiana University-Bloomington ranks 96th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. The page includes 12 public and 27 private nonprofit schools.